Old 12-13-2010, 03:05 AM   #1
Steve Haunts
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 29
Default Track Boucing Question

Hi

A quick question for all you reaper experts :-)

If you right click on a track you have the bounce track and add to project option (I can't remember the actual name of the option as I don't have reaper on this machine.

This renders the entire length of the song and adds it to the project. That's great, and quite useful. BUT, can you do the same, but just with a selected region instead, or would I have to go all the way to the render option on the file menu?

It's not a huge deal if that's the case, but a quicker way of doing this would be nice. Only a tiny niggle in an otherwise excellent package.

Thanks

Steve
__________________
Stephen Haunts
http://www.hauntedhouserecords.co.uk
Steve Haunts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 04:09 AM   #2
urednik
Human being with feelings
 
urednik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,163
Default

Why wouldn't you use RENDER > SELECTION (it has to be selected before)
__________________
W10 (64) Lenovo E540 - SSD; Lenovo B590; W7 (32), Compaq 610 (2.1Ghz core 2 duo, L2 cache, 2GB RAM); Neumann mk184 (pair), AEA Ribbon 88mk, AKG SolidTUBE; Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, M-Audio Fast Track Ultra; SWS; Python Playlists; recording merely live acoustic music.
urednik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 04:17 AM   #3
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,916
Default

How about:
-- select the clip(s)
-- right-click >> Apply track FX to items as new take

[Don't worry, it takes quite a while to find your way around the functions. If stuck, open the Actions List and try a keyword or two in the Filter/]
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 04:23 AM   #4
Steve Haunts
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by urednik View Post
Why wouldn't you use RENDER > SELECTION (it has to be selected before)
Yeah I did do this, but its just extra steps to then decide where to save the file etc. Not a biggy, but was just asking ;-)
__________________
Stephen Haunts
http://www.hauntedhouserecords.co.uk
Steve Haunts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 04:27 AM   #5
Steve Haunts
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
How about:
-- select the clip(s)
-- right-click >> Apply track FX to items as new take

[Don't worry, it takes quite a while to find your way around the functions. If stuck, open the Actions List and try a keyword or two in the Filter/]
Ahh i'll give that a go. Again another option just sitting under my nose ;-)

Thanks a lot darkstar. Good tip about the actions list, i'll also look into that. so are most of the menu features in reaper just scripted actions? If so does that mean I can look at the scripts and fairly easily create tweaked versions?

sorry for all the noob questions, but I think I am getting there. I have now completed a new sample library with reaper (well the last 30% of a lib as the rest was already done in another package) and a remix project.

When these are released i'll post back here :-)

Steve
__________________
Stephen Haunts
http://www.hauntedhouserecords.co.uk
Steve Haunts is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.