Old 12-11-2010, 08:51 AM   #1
spindlebox
Human being with feelings
 
spindlebox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 145
Default RECORD STOP

. . . . used to be the spacebar, now for some reason it isn't.

Where should I go and what should I change to re-enable this?

So, in short, it stops during playback upon pressing the spacebar, but not while recording.

Help!
__________________
DELL Inspiron 3847; Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4460 - CPU @ 3.20GHz, 3201 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s); 16GB Ram; 64 bit - Windows 10 - MOTU 16A (2) - Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 (2) - DAW's: PT11 & Reaper; SIIG FireWire 2 Port PCIe DV interface
spindlebox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 08:59 AM   #2
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,731
Default

Did you assign a shortcut to the space bar in the "Main (alt recording)" section (in the top left dropdown menu) of the Actions menu?
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 09:05 AM   #3
spindlebox
Human being with feelings
 
spindlebox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 145
Default

yeah, I tried to assign X to it. And it still doesn't work.

__________________
DELL Inspiron 3847; Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4460 - CPU @ 3.20GHz, 3201 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s); 16GB Ram; 64 bit - Windows 10 - MOTU 16A (2) - Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 (2) - DAW's: PT11 & Reaper; SIIG FireWire 2 Port PCIe DV interface
spindlebox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 09:10 AM   #4
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,731
Default

Sorry, what I meant to say is that you should remove the shortcut in the alt recording section and check if spacebar is still assigned to Stop in the normal Main section.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 12:11 PM   #5
spindlebox
Human being with feelings
 
spindlebox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 145
Default

OK, let's start over. I assume this works as a default in Reaper (it did before). How to I restore defaults? I don't see anything in the user manual!
__________________
DELL Inspiron 3847; Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4460 - CPU @ 3.20GHz, 3201 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s); 16GB Ram; 64 bit - Windows 10 - MOTU 16A (2) - Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 (2) - DAW's: PT11 & Reaper; SIIG FireWire 2 Port PCIe DV interface
spindlebox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 12:15 PM   #6
spindlebox
Human being with feelings
 
spindlebox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 145
Default

OK, actually I found "restore all shortcut bindings to factory defaults" in the preferences Keyboard section.

It STILL doesn't work!

There is

MediaKbdStop
assigned to Transport: stop
Transport: stop (DELETE all recorded media)
Transport: stop (SAVE all recorded media)

I deleted the MediaKbdStop from those things and it STILL doens't work!

I even tried assigning a plain 'ol "X" to "Transport: stop (SAVE all recorded media)

and it STILL doesn't work!

What gives?
__________________
DELL Inspiron 3847; Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4460 - CPU @ 3.20GHz, 3201 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s); 16GB Ram; 64 bit - Windows 10 - MOTU 16A (2) - Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 (2) - DAW's: PT11 & Reaper; SIIG FireWire 2 Port PCIe DV interface
spindlebox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 03:03 PM   #7
spindlebox
Human being with feelings
 
spindlebox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 145
Default

anyone?
__________________
DELL Inspiron 3847; Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4460 - CPU @ 3.20GHz, 3201 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s); 16GB Ram; 64 bit - Windows 10 - MOTU 16A (2) - Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 (2) - DAW's: PT11 & Reaper; SIIG FireWire 2 Port PCIe DV interface
spindlebox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 04:19 PM   #8
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,150
Default

Spacebar is per default assigned to "Transport: Play/Stop". Still means that it should stop and go out of record mode when you hit it. I really don't know what might be happening there, sorry.

There is an SWS extension action called "SWS: Transport: Record/stop" are you talking about that one in the OP?

In your screenshot you assigned yet another (custom) action. Maybe that custom action is borked?
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 04:33 PM   #9
spindlebox
Human being with feelings
 
spindlebox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 145
Default

SWS extension. Not sure what that is, but I'll check.

It's not the keyboard. When I hit it out of RECORD mode it works just fine. It just won't work when I want to STOP recording!

Frustrating!
__________________
DELL Inspiron 3847; Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4460 - CPU @ 3.20GHz, 3201 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s); 16GB Ram; 64 bit - Windows 10 - MOTU 16A (2) - Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 (2) - DAW's: PT11 & Reaper; SIIG FireWire 2 Port PCIe DV interface
spindlebox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 05:01 PM   #10
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,109
Default

Have you perchance under Options Preferences Keyboard enabled the option Use alternate keyboard section when recording

If you have, this might be the problem. You have two options (do either, not both).

1. Simply disable this option. Space will work as normal then when recording,

or

2. Open the Actions List Editor, select Main (Alt Recording) from the drop down list (top corner) and then make the keyboard assignment there.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 05:46 PM   #11
spindlebox
Human being with feelings
 
spindlebox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 145
Default

YES YES YES!!!
That was it!!!

Thank you SOOOOO much!!!!

Wow, something so simple was SO irritating.

NICE!!!!
__________________
DELL Inspiron 3847; Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4460 - CPU @ 3.20GHz, 3201 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s); 16GB Ram; 64 bit - Windows 10 - MOTU 16A (2) - Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 (2) - DAW's: PT11 & Reaper; SIIG FireWire 2 Port PCIe DV interface
spindlebox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 05:57 PM   #12
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spindlebox View Post
YES YES YES!!!
That was it!!!

Thank you SOOOOO much!!!!

Wow, something so simple was SO irritating.

NICE!!!!
You're welcome!

And yes ... so often it can be the smallest things that drive you nuts. For me it was mousewheel zoom behavior until I figured out how to change it!
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 07:19 PM   #13
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,150
Default

Phew I really was afraid this is going to be complicated after spindlebox said he had reset key commands to default and it was still not working. I didn't know that the alternate recording list is totally blank by default (I assumed transport would still work, but of course it does make sense the way it is)).

So Ollie has been spot on right from the start. Cool it'sorted.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.