Old 12-10-2010, 09:23 AM   #1
build
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 8
Default Render is Blank Regardless of Mp3, Wav, Bitrate, Etc

Hi,

I've been using Reaper with few problems since it was first out. For some reason now when I render a project it comes out blank. It has never down this before and I don't know why it is now.

Nothing about my system has changed. Everything records and plays back normally in Reaper. I play other songs in iTunes and others players. My Reaper just renders blank files all of a sudden, even though the file size is normal. I just rendered one to mp3 and the file size was 4.56mb and iTunes went through the process of playing a 3:01 minute song, just blank audio.

I've tried changing the sample rate, bitrate, resample mode, nothing helps.

I've searched this forum but have found no ideas. Please help! Thanks!
build is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 09:34 AM   #2
bigwoody
Human being with feelings
 
bigwoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,681
Default

A couple of things to check first. Do you by chance have a time line selection at the end (or a silent part) of your song and then have the 'render time selection' radio button selected in the render dialog.
Are you sure that you don't have a track solo'ed (maybe an empty track).
Another possibility is a demo version of a 3rd party vst that is limited in some way (none of the Reaper plug-ins do this).
After these it is most likely some kind of routing issue where we will need more info.
__________________
ACER AMD 64x2 Dual Core 4200+ 2.21 GHz 3GRam XP Media SP3, Delta 1010LT
Solo www.soundclick.com/timdwyer or Irish Rock http://www.facebook.com/pages/Chance...46452718715173
bigwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 10:04 AM   #3
build
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 8
Default

It's set for "render entire project". There are no solo'ed or empty tracks. There's no demo VSTs, and all are the same ones I've been using.

It does seem like a routing issue, but I've tried everything I know. I can share more info if you'll tell me where to look for it. Thanks!
build is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 10:14 AM   #4
bigwoody
Human being with feelings
 
bigwoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,681
Default

It is very strange that it is a normal file size, so I have to assume that the audio is there. Lets try a different approach. Bring the rendered file back into reaper. If it appears normally and plays okay then we have a file type/bit rate issue vs a truly blank file.
__________________
ACER AMD 64x2 Dual Core 4200+ 2.21 GHz 3GRam XP Media SP3, Delta 1010LT
Solo www.soundclick.com/timdwyer or Irish Rock http://www.facebook.com/pages/Chance...46452718715173
bigwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 12:12 PM   #5
build
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 8
Default

I rendered to 128 and have a file that's 2.82mb. I brought it back into Reaper and have two dead flat lines, no audio at all. When it renders, both lines are flat in the small visual screen.
build is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 12:55 PM   #6
Sheppola
Human being with feelings
 
Sheppola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 3,292
Default

Have you checked
File/Render and that the Render Master Mix box is ticked?
__________________
"Music washes away from the soul the dust of everyday life."
http://www.reverbnation.com/pauldouglas
https://www.youtube.com/user/TalosIO
Sheppola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 01:06 PM   #7
dub3000
Human being with feelings
 
dub3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,826
Default

You've probably routed something directly to hardware outputs and not the master bus. The only stuff that gets rendered is what hits the master. Anything weird in your routing?
dub3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 01:09 PM   #8
build
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Yep, the render master mix box is clicked.

There's nothing weird in the routing that I can tell, same as I was using before. I've tried recording many new things, all record perfectly, etc, but none render.
build is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 02:08 PM   #9
bigwoody
Human being with feelings
 
bigwoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,681
Default

Any chance you accidentally hit mute on the master? I assume that you can the playback just fine before you render, right? Man, I am stumped.
__________________
ACER AMD 64x2 Dual Core 4200+ 2.21 GHz 3GRam XP Media SP3, Delta 1010LT
Solo www.soundclick.com/timdwyer or Irish Rock http://www.facebook.com/pages/Chance...46452718715173
bigwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 03:48 PM   #10
build
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 8
Default

It plays back fine, just nothing in the render. I've never had a problem with Reaper before and this one has me.
build is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 04:08 PM   #11
dub3000
Human being with feelings
 
dub3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,826
Default

Does the problem go away if you global-disable all fx in the project?

Also maybe consider posting your project file here in case you have something weird in there.
dub3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 04:33 PM   #12
build
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 8
Default

I disabled all effects and no change. Reinstall Reaper?
build is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 05:27 PM   #13
dub3000
Human being with feelings
 
dub3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,826
Default

It really sounds like a routing issue to me. Does it work properly with a fresh new project with a single wave file in it?
dub3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 07:45 PM   #14
build
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 8
Default

I also think it must be a routing issue. It worked fine a week ago and I don't know of anything I've changed. I just opened a new project, recorded a single track with no effects, and got the same blank rendering.
build is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 07:50 PM   #15
dub3000
Human being with feelings
 
dub3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,826
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by build View Post
I also think it must be a routing issue. It worked fine a week ago and I don't know of anything I've changed. I just opened a new project, recorded a single track with no effects, and got the same blank rendering.
that doesn't sound like a routing issue to me.

i'm out of ideas, would suggest resetting your reaper configuration back to factory defaults. something very weird there.
dub3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 09:11 PM   #16
build
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Hey dub3000,

That did it. I restored back to factory default and started over. Everything works as it should now. Guess it was just some weird glitch somewhere. Good job! Thanks for all the suggestions. All good info from everyone.
build is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.