Old 07-09-2024, 07:08 PM   #1001
AudioBabble
Human being with feelings
 
AudioBabble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Jupiter Island
Posts: 1,184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by westie07 View Post
Its probably common knowledge, but with John's plugins, CTRL+LMB will reset values to default. Sorry if I'm stating the obvious.

rob
Thanks! I didn't know that.

Just leaves the other thing... any way to enter numerical values?
__________________
{Read This} | {FR - FX inserts on sends} | {latest drivel}
AudioBabble is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2024, 05:00 AM   #1002
mindlessgenius
Human being with feelings
 
mindlessgenius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Posts: 413
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AudioBabble View Post
Just leaves the other thing... any way to enter numerical values?
Yes: Alt+Shift+Click

There's an option "Show Info/Help" in the burger menu of all Tukan plugins which shows you the mouse modifiers.
mindlessgenius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2024, 05:30 AM   #1003
AudioBabble
Human being with feelings
 
AudioBabble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Jupiter Island
Posts: 1,184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mindlessgenius View Post
Yes: Alt+Shift+Click

There's an option "Show Info/Help" in the burger menu of all Tukan plugins which shows you the mouse modifiers.

Thank you so much! I really should look more closely, sorry for my laziness...

it probably wouldn't be too much of a stretch to mod the code even to the shortcuts I'm used to.

Then again... being lazy... I probably won't!
__________________
{Read This} | {FR - FX inserts on sends} | {latest drivel}

Last edited by AudioBabble; 07-10-2024 at 05:39 AM.
AudioBabble is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2024, 09:50 AM   #1004
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 15,253
Default

Would be nice if the mouse modifiers / behavior could be set to Reaper / Theme Adjuster compatible.

(Could be done via [+] -> Config, using the eel preprocessor )
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2024, 06:48 PM   #1005
AudioBabble
Human being with feelings
 
AudioBabble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Jupiter Island
Posts: 1,184
Default

Well, despite having a perfectly useable solution for both setting knobs to default value and entering numerical values...

I do feel the need to re-iterate that double-click for resetting and right-click for numerical values would be 'icing on the cake'.

Why? Because 1. it matches Reaper and most other plugins (vsts anyway), and 2. because it's a one-handed operation (until you have to type some numbers at least.)

However, I do appreciate the limitations of jsfx for these sorts of things...

For my part, in a hacky kind of way (on windows with AHK v.2), I was able to knock up this quick script which will register double click sent to any floating Tukan plugin window, and translate it to 'CTRL+click'

Code:
#Requires AutoHotkey v2.0

SetTitleMatchMode(2)
    #Hotif WinActive("(Tukan)") 
        LButton::{
            if (A_PriorHotkey = 'LButton') and (A_TimeSincePriorHotkey < 400)
            {
                Send('^{Click}') 
            }
            Else
            {
            Send '{LButton}'
            }
        }
just in case anyone finds it useful.
__________________
{Read This} | {FR - FX inserts on sends} | {latest drivel}
AudioBabble is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2024, 06:15 AM   #1006
User41
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 266
Default

Question regarding SumBus / SumChannel:

Should we load SumBus on the master or a copy of SumChannel? Or nothing extra to use the summing in SumChannel (assuming SumChannel is on some or all tracks)?
User41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2024, 09:15 AM   #1007
AudioBabble
Human being with feelings
 
AudioBabble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Jupiter Island
Posts: 1,184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by User41 View Post
Question regarding SumBus / SumChannel:

Should we load SumBus on the master or a copy of SumChannel? Or nothing extra to use the summing in SumChannel (assuming SumChannel is on some or all tracks)?
I'd say SumBus is aimed at, as the name suggests, summing two or more tracks PRIOR to sending them to master.

Whether you feel SumBus also works well on the master is up to your discretion... or whether you want a more comprehensive set of features on your master, then you might use SumChannel on the master... even though, as far as I can see SumChannel is intended primarily for individual channels.

Looks to me like the main difference is that SumChannel just has far more controls/features than SumBus.

Horses-for-courses as they say.

Maybe some day Tukan will make a dedicated MasterBus plugin as well, even though there are plenty of other Tukan plugs that would already be useful for the master, depending on taste.
__________________
{Read This} | {FR - FX inserts on sends} | {latest drivel}
AudioBabble is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:45 AM   #1008
JaLiengear340
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 6
Default plugin idea

Tukan for the win!! loving all your work. I would love to have the input and comp section from sum channel S2 as a separate plugin for my workflow. it's great to have all of your compressors in one place. bonus would be if the filters could be for the side chain and the SC-in button would activate it. did a little mock up of what it could look like... it could be called SumComp ?! lmk if this can be done
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2024-07-14 112959.png (107.6 KB, 27 views)
JaLiengear340 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.