Old 08-15-2019, 06:11 PM   #121
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,306
Default

Why is there no input channel chooser on the track 29 "bass DI"?

The other similar tracks have them

__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 06:54 PM   #122
Otto Tune
Human being with feelings
 
Otto Tune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Mountain
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
Why is there no input channel chooser on the track 29 "bass DI"?

The other similar tracks have them

Guessing here, but if it's what I keep doing, it's that you've added a new track without specifically setting it to Layout A for the TCP.
Otto Tune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 08:23 PM   #123
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,306
Default

Ahh! I will try that
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 08:40 PM   #124
Otto Tune
Human being with feelings
 
Otto Tune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Mountain
Posts: 126
Default

Would it be possible to link MCP/TCP selections as an option?

Edit: I mean just in terms of the show/hide functions in the script.

Last edited by Otto Tune; 08-15-2019 at 09:03 PM.
Otto Tune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 09:47 PM   #125
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,306
Default

Nothing I do seems to force it to layout A...Maybe theres an update
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 11:05 AM   #126
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,306
Default

I cannot get it to save layout A as the default, what do you have to do to make this happen?
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 06:53 AM   #127
rst
Human being with feelings
 
rst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
Posts: 55
Default

After using this alpha for some time I find it a bit too busy comparing with v5.

I see two elements as first candidates worth reviewing.

First, thin lines above fx and automation buttons. While it might look good idea to use them as state indicators, they are too thin and hard to spot and do their function poorly. Whole FX button changes its color and this is sufficient. Automation button could behave similarly.

Second - route button with strange diagonal color strips. Still cannot remember which color means what and when it is on or off. Also word "Route" on/next to the button doesn't help at all. It is just unnecessary. There are no names on other elements. It would be better to make single color on/off indicators in a row or keep v5 approach.

Any chances these can be changed in future versions?
rst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 09:27 AM   #128
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,874
Default

How long until this isn't just dev build only?

I love the new theme overall but when a dev build isn't available (like right now), for some reason I can no longer see the track inputs in the TCP.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 11:31 AM   #129
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,584
Default

To those who can't get the layout options to persist: did you choose the layout for the TCP/MCP as you would do for any other theme? Once I did that, I had no problem having the layout persist with all changes I set in the script (with the exceptions of some auto-expanding stuff not working without refreshing the mixer, plus another bug in the latest version of Reaper I just reported which affects the pan mode but it affects all themes and not just this one).

If I'm not mistaken, the V6 theme script (in a previous version) allowed you to set this, but it's been changed (regressed to the former behavior for themes in this regard).

You'll probably have to select A, B, C (or 125%/150% versions of those) instead of "layout default") per instance (track, mixer, master, etc.) This can be done on a per-track basis (by selecting the track, right clicking, and changing the layout) or globally from the menu: options -> layouts -> (etc.)
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 03:16 PM   #130
Otto Tune
Human being with feelings
 
Otto Tune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Mountain
Posts: 126
Default

Thanks, James -- on further investigation I think you're exactly right. The only thing I'd add that I missed in this version, from WT's first post, is to delete the 'reaper-themeconfig.ini' which rebuilds when the script is run.

I'm also seeing armed tracks in the MCP not following narrow and element label options, which I think is a bug.
Otto Tune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 06:40 PM   #131
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,306
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
How long until this isn't just dev build only?

I love the new theme overall but when a dev build isn't available (like right now), for some reason I can no longer see the track inputs in the TCP.
Thats what keeps happening to me
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 03:53 PM   #132
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,306
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
To those who can't get the layout options to persist: did you choose the layout for the TCP/MCP as you would do for any other theme?
Yup, and that's what's not sticking. How can I make it the default for new projects maybe?
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 05:36 AM   #133
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,544
Default

Version 1.13 Please download the new theme version from the first post (script is unchanged in this update)

Here is the big transport WALTER update. Much stretching, adjustment and general intelligence is now in (I've written whole themes with less WALTER than this bugger!) ...which will all need a great deal of testing please.

Of the three options I presented, here's the approach I've taken : all 3 of them, sort of. Things shrink (but not too much) as space becomes scarce, such as if you have a narrow window and have set a massive rate fader, but not too much to be unreadable, at which point they disappear. All of this should adjust based on what combination of transport element you have set as visible, and the size of the rate fader of course.

The behaviour varies quite a lot between docked and undocked forms, because they seem to give very different expectations with different users.

The rate fader resizes to lower than the value you set if there isn't room for the value you set, unless its single row, in which case it hides that section, because apparently that makes more sense. I can't, at this point, remember why but I distinctly remember being convinced to do this by someone. You people ask for weird things

Undocked transport can now be reduced all the way down to just the transport control buttons.

The really big news, for me, is that all of this should, in theory, be entirely scale agnostic and transparently moddable. Modders should be able to resize/image swap or reorder bits and the logic should hopefully adapt so all the resizing still just works. Though I've not tested any of that ...cough

I haven't done the all the 'center transport' stuff yet, because a) I would like what I have done so far to be tested first please, and b) I hate it because its a legacy thing that should now be done with WALTER instead, grumble grumble moan moan

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
View master fader in TCP still seems bugged for me, like the tcp panel for it is extremely zoomed in and fuzzed out
You haven't really provided me with enough information to understand or action anything about this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackBart View Post
Having the track panel folder creation/expand/collapse icons position be scriptable would be great. I miss it being on the right

I hope my feedback helps in some fashion.
Not going to happen I'm afraid; the only way I've been able to make a lot of this work is by making some of those left hand elements do multiple jobs in the background, so they're stuck there I'm afraid.

Your feedback is very welcome, thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
It seems to not always saved to that file if you are saving a new theme name like adding an increment number on the file name for iterations etc.

I've managed to get it saved to that file now but not sure quite how will try somethings out and let you know!
Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
It seems like it always takes the initial "6.0" settings at the top from that file and not the ones saved that reference the latest theme save name (at the bottom).

I think it worked when I copy and pasted the settings from bottom of file to the top.
Hang on; are you modifying the theme/script and saving copies and doing things like that? Please clearly indicate any feedback that comes from doing this, because I can put mechanisms and instructions in place to minimise the chance of you breaking things, but whether you broke something while fiddling with it needs to be clearly deliniated from the theme itself being broken on delivery. With me?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
For a lot of people tracking multiple tracks at a time, the meter peak readout is EXTREMELY important!
Peak readout appearance is determined by the size of the panel (which you set in Reaper) or the size of the TCP meter (which is set in the script).

When space gets small I have to start hiding things. There's nothing I can hide that isn't needed at some point. That's just how it is.


Peak readout isn't controllable by me at all. Its automatically populated by Reaper so long as the meter is big enough, and the only time it shouldn't be big enough is if the TCP meter is set very small. Which is adjustable by you in the script.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven Jay Cohen View Post
Have you considered putting the default theme in a folder on the development server?
They don't let me near the development server, for very good reason : I have my own teeny git that's just my stuff, and I manage to break it all the time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
Why is there no input channel chooser on the track 29 "bass DI"?
I don't know ...user error? You're not giving me much to go on here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Tune View Post
Would it be possible to link MCP/TCP selections as an option?

Edit: I mean just in terms of the show/hide functions in the script.
Possible? Absolutely. I'm not sure why though; is it not the very point of having two different representations of the same information that they somehow perform different roles in your workflow? Perhaps I'm not understanding what you're getting at, could you explain please?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
How long until this isn't just dev build only?
Probably whenever it is that you start seeing 6.0 alpha pre threads. I use dev branch stuff, its not really up to me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Tune View Post
I'm also seeing armed tracks in the MCP not following narrow and element label options, which I think is a bug.
Oooh, eek. The recarm narrow seems to be working for me. Can you confirm please?

The whole element label situation is suboptimal because Reaper isn't redrawing when you change them, you have to do a panel resize to make it do a redraw. Yes, this does make my label hiding functionality a bit crap! Hopefully this will get picked up in the pre threads once all this is further along.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
Yup, and that's what's not sticking. How can I make it the default for new projects maybe?
I can't tell if you're doing something wrong or if Reaper is or if I am.
__________________
The House of White Tie

Last edited by White Tie; 08-21-2019 at 08:06 AM.
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 06:02 AM   #134
BobF
Human being with feelings
 
BobF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 617
Default

WT - Firstly, I'm really liking this new default theme. Thanks

Something that has always bugged me ... using a 43" 4K @ 100% with the Reaper window opened across the full width. When I select [Center Controls] only the Transport buttons are centered, with other controls/info in opposite corners. This is *miles* on a large display.

Would be really sweet if the space (shown in yellow) could be shrank to a moderate amount of separation. This would keep eye and mouse motion to a minimum.

Thanks again for all of your work

__________________
--
Reaper 5 x64/Studio One 4P, Win10 Pro x64, UMC1820, FaderPort
i7-6700@3.8G/32G
BobF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 07:49 AM   #135
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,968
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
Version 1.13

Here is the big transport WALTER update.

Eywa (WT) heard me! haleluljah! thank you!
Much better!
__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 08:46 AM   #136
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edison View Post
Hi White Tie,

Maybe use only [ ] or a small 'Play Icon' between the keys. Because the text in front of the icon is already enlightening! What do you think?

PS: in my country this symbol '[ ]' is called keys.

Congratulations on a great job!

Edison
Hi, Tie!

I don't know if you saw my suggestion, because still the same in update 1.13
Haven't you decided yet or are you waiting for more ideas?

Thanks
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 08:58 AM   #137
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 27
Default Version 1.13

Thanks for the update, I understand a lot of coding has been done!


A few observations to TA functionality;

• TA > global setting > indent/align slider > layout B and C has a bad argument, script-error:




• TA > MCP > 'If track armed' exlude the rule 'If track selected'
Seems to do that for all 'if armed' options (or is it supposed to?):



Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
The whole element label situation is suboptimal because Reaper isn't redrawing when you change them
– actually here on mac, the MCP redraw is definately better than before))

• In TCP only the meter do not reflect changes, unless resizing the panel:




Attached Images
File Type: jpg TA_script-error_Align_(B-C).jpg (47.4 KB, 364 views)
File Type: jpg TA_exclude-functions-if track armed.jpg (31.0 KB, 363 views)
File Type: jpg TA_TCP_Meter-refresh.jpg (36.3 KB, 363 views)
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 09:32 AM   #138
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,962
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
How long until this isn't just dev build only?
Reaper 6 i guess!
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 11:27 AM   #139
hwhalen
Human being with feelings
 
hwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 904
Default

The selection numbers are slightly truncated when the transport is 200%.
The screen is 1920x1080.

__________________
My Music
Noise From My Head
On The Links
hwhalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 11:58 AM   #140
Nostrap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 87
Default

Please PLEASE include the V5 style align controls as an option (where the name label stretches in order to align the controls after). I want my controls aligned on the right but don't like having all that wasted space on the left. It's also harder to see the folder structure with a quick glance. I understand that some people might want the record buttons aligned but just adding a voice of someone that would prefer the V5 alignment as an option.
Nostrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 12:03 PM   #141
Nostrap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 87
Default

Noticing an issue with labels & values. When I expand track height, they will disappear in and out as the tcp gets larger. It seems like at certain heights, they won't show
Nostrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:56 PM   #142
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,306
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
Peak readout appearance is determined by the size of the panel (which you set in Reaper) or the size of the TCP meter (which is set in the script).

When space gets small I have to start hiding things. There's nothing I can hide that isn't needed at some point. That's just how it is.


Peak readout isn't controllable by me at all. Its automatically populated by Reaper so long as the meter is big enough, and the only time it shouldn't be big enough is if the TCP meter is set very small. Which is adjustable by you in the script.
When it shows in this theme its actually fine with me! My issue is that the theme settings don't seem to stick

Quote:
I can't tell if you're doing something wrong or if Reaper is or if I am.
Not sure if anything is actually wrong, I keep asking for the procedure to make a setting stick, and have never really gotten an answer. Its entirely possible that if I knew how to do it it would work. So does anyone know the procedure to make a set of script settings the default for the theme or how to make it persist when you modify it on a current project?
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 05:53 PM   #143
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 84
Default

Hi pipelineaudio

If I understand what you want...After making your changes try this:

1- Actions menu => Show action list => in Filter: type Theme=> Double click in Theme development: Show theme tweak/configuration window=> Click in Save Theme... and rename eg.: as 'Default_6.0-2' and click 'Save'
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.