Old 07-02-2020, 10:40 AM   #1
megawilsound
Human being with feelings
 
megawilsound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 9
Default MIDI Routing Issues

Hi all.

I have got my self a MOTU* Micro Light MIDI Interface.

What I want to do is connect my Korg M1 and Roland D 550 to Reaper and have the ability to play the M1 and have it trigger the D 550.

Thanks

Megawilsound.
megawilsound is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 02:02 PM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,472
Default

I do not know the details of any of those.

But:
-- plug the MIDI Out of the Korg M1 into an input on the MOTU* Micro Light
-- plug the MIDI In of the Roland D 550 into an output on the MOTU* Micro Light
-- connect the MOTU* Micro Light (by USB) to your computer
-- on Reaper's Preferences enable the Korg as a MIDI Input and the Roland as a MIDI Output
-- create a track, RecArm it, enable Input Monitoring and select the Korg as the Input
-- open the Routing window for that track and select the Roland as the Hardware Output.

Details of the Reaper steps are in the User Guide.

Start playing. You may need to select the program on the Roland. Or send a suitable MIDI Program Change message from Reaper (or the Korg?)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; Today at 09:18 AM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2020, 09:12 AM   #3
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,472
Default

... any news?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:46 AM   #4
megawilsound
Human being with feelings
 
megawilsound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 9
Default Still No Joy.

Hi

I have tried everything I can think of without success.

I have attached an image of how I have it set up.

I have found that I can set Reaper up and get MIDI data out if I open the Piano Roll and manually add notes.

I have been having a back and forth with MOTU.

Still Stumped...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Reaper MIDI Setup2.jpg (61.6 KB, 7 views)
megawilsound is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 09:03 AM   #5
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 8,443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by megawilsound View Post
Hi

I have tried everything I can think of without success.

I have attached an image of how I have it set up.

I have found that I can set Reaper up and get MIDI data out if I open the Piano Roll and manually add notes.

I have been having a back and forth with MOTU.

Still Stumped...
Can you do a higher-resolution screenshot? Also if you can't get it set up how you want maybe one of the hardware devices out there would help. Like maybe by Midi Solutions
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 09:17 AM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,472
Default

Yep, the images are too blurry to see what's what. try this method: How to post screenshots (in Post #2)

Also pics of the Preferences / Devices /MIDI set-up will help. How to describe your hardware set-up (in Post #3)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; Today at 09:31 AM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 09:27 AM   #7
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 8,443
Default

Help us help you
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.