Old 02-21-2011, 01:52 PM   #1
kaiyoti
Human being with feelings
 
kaiyoti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 16
Default Setting default Piano Roll Zoom size

Hi, I'm more of a midi guy so I disabled the annoying mouse wheel zoom in the piano roll view. To me, this is less common task which I would just use the +- buttons at the corners. But I have noticed that the default zoom is different everytime I create a new midi item. Is there anyway I can set a default zoom on newly created midi items?

Thanks,
Paul
__________________
Blog: Kaiyoti.com
kaiyoti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 07:40 AM   #2
DBMusic
Human being with feelings
 
DBMusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,195
Default

Unfortunately, no. I share your frustration. However, the devs have done a lot MIDI Editor work on alpha V4 lately in regards to navigation and formatting in the editor. There are some new Preference settings that allow you to keep the MIDI Editor format of new MIDI items set to the last MIDI item viewed in the track, including zoom level.

Regards,

DB
DBMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2011, 01:59 PM   #3
kaiyoti
Human being with feelings
 
kaiyoti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DBMusic View Post
Unfortunately, no. I share your frustration. However, the devs have done a lot MIDI Editor work on alpha V4 lately in regards to navigation and formatting in the editor. There are some new Preference settings that allow you to keep the MIDI Editor format of new MIDI items set to the last MIDI item viewed in the track, including zoom level.

Regards,

DB
Thanks, is this available in the alpha releases? I can't seem to find the settings.
__________________
Blog: Kaiyoti.com
kaiyoti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 08:03 AM   #4
DBMusic
Human being with feelings
 
DBMusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,195
Default

Look under Reaper Preferences/MIDI Editor.

Any further discussion should probably take place over in the Pre-Release forum.

DB
DBMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2014, 07:24 PM   #5
jpchartrand
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 68
Default

Has this been fixed?? It seems to be still lacking and it's a really basic feature.
jpchartrand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2014, 10:28 PM   #6
sapun
Human being with feelings
 
sapun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 48
Default

+1
The only function i need now in Reaper
sapun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2014, 06:04 AM   #7
jpchartrand
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 68
Default

I don't understand how users are not all freaking out about this. What is the work around?
jpchartrand is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.