Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-08-2018, 02:23 AM   #1
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 46
Default Record arm on MIDI track increase the RT CPU (very much!!!)

Record arm on MIDI track increase the RT CPU very much. If I set record arm on audio track, the RT CPU is normal. The problem worsens, if I play a project. The project is overloaded.
For testing I use kontakt 5 (16 patches) with routing and 16 reverbs (FabFilter Pro-R). I ticked the point in "Allow live FX multiprocessing on", but this is not enough. In Studio One there is no such effect. Recrod arm does not affect the CPU.
Is it possible to do something in this direction?

Link
https://dropmefiles.com/NYNX6

Last edited by Yanick; 07-08-2018 at 02:30 AM.
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2018, 04:00 AM   #2
Zirrex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 61
Default

Confirm.
The problem is in the MIDI tracks.

This is my video about this problem: https://streamable.com/errsd
Zirrex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2018, 04:07 AM   #3
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,388
Default

That is normal, not a bug. When arming a track, all the plugins connected to the track (i.e. if you have some heavy effects on a send) are put on the same core since they need to be processed in series.

In the above case with 16 sends connected to a single track that's what you'll get, since all 16 reverbs need to be processed in the audio RT thread.

Try using less patches in a Kontakt instance connected to less reverbs. But I will also say that 16 reverbs is quite an overkill anyways.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2018, 04:33 AM   #4
Zirrex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
That is normal, not a bug.
Is this normal? https://streamable.com/xjmr9
No plug-in. Empty project.

0.3% when play
3.4% when press "Rec". Only press! No record!
Zirrex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2018, 04:35 AM   #5
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zirrex View Post

0.3% when play
3.4% when press "Rec". Only press! No record!
Yes, it is normal. You will have the same in any DAW.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2018, 04:44 AM   #6
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,388
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zirrex View Post
Is this normal? https://streamable.com/xjmr9
No plug-in. Empty project.

0.3% when play
3.4% when press "Rec". Only press! No record!
Yes, because when playing Reaper uses anticipative processing to utilize the CPU better. When tracks are armed and recording it cannot do this ahead-of-time processing.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2018, 04:46 AM   #7
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 46
Default

If it were only numbers...I did the same procedure in Studio One, where only one Kontakt 5 with 16 output channels and 16 input channels. If any track have active record arm, the project is no overloaded. I can record the video a little later.
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2018, 05:40 AM   #8
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,388
Default

All DAWs are not made the same.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 03:01 PM   #9
fieldswn
Human being with feelings
 
fieldswn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
That is normal, not a bug. When arming a track, all the plugins connected to the track (i.e. if you have some heavy effects on a send) are put on the same core since they need to be processed in series.
Thank you for this! This is exactly the piece of information I was missing.
__________________
williamfields.com
beck-fields.com
fieldswn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.