Old 01-13-2019, 09:45 AM   #1
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,853
Default Takes bug?

As long as I've used Reaper, I've used these following settings for recording.

I don't use or show take lanes.

Record mode: auto-punch selected items.

New recording: Tape mode.

This is always worked until 5.9565

To reproduce:
1.)
Install previous version of Reaper (5.9563)

With settings above ^^ record a few takes.
Items shows takes, and "Shift + T", or "T" previous, and next takes works as it always did.

2.)
Install latest 5.9565, and do the same thing.
Next or previous take doesn't show.

What happened?

Last edited by WyattRice; 01-13-2019 at 09:56 AM.
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2019, 03:49 PM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,800
Default

That was a change in behavior in 5.965:

+ Recording: respect "tape mode" recording option when auto-punch selected items record mode is enabled

(if you want to add new takes, you shouldn't be in tape mode anyway?)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2019, 06:46 PM   #3
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,853
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
(if you want to add new takes, you shouldn't be in tape mode anyway?)
That's what i was confused about.

I've always recorded in tape mode for years, and the takes was always there.
Last week when I did a three day session, before the session, I upgraded to Reaper latest version like I've always done, and started recording.
I did many takes in the session, and when I went to split a item, and use Shift + T to go back a take, there was no takes.
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2019, 06:56 PM   #4
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 5,904
Default

So is looping in tape mode now effectively a replace mode?
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 05:24 AM   #5
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 5,904
Default

It seems to work again in reaper5965+dev0116_x64-install.exe

I have takes in one lane and T to move through them and Shift T to move back.

I used Tape mode and punch selected items to create them. I have to loop twice over the selected items to get 2 takes.
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 03:11 PM   #6
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,853
Default

I'm very confused now.

So loop record in tape mode with auto punch selected items shows the takes, and "Shift + T" shows previous takes, and "T" shows next takes. If I don't use loop mode, there is no takes except the one that's being recorded, and there is no previous takes.

Very confusing after all these years of recording with Reaper.

Does this mean Tape mode and and auto punch selected items has beens messed up all these years?

All I know is that it worked up until 5.965

After doing a three day session with 5.965 and expecting the takes to be there, it took a few hours to go in the project directory, and find the wav files, and add them back as takes.

Last edited by WyattRice; 01-17-2019 at 03:23 PM.
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 04:03 PM   #7
Kenny Gioia
Human being with feelings
 
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3,291
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WyattRice View Post

Does this mean Tape mode and and auto punch selected items has beens messed up all these years?
Yes. (IMHO)

Why would we expect "Trims existing items behind new recording (tape mode)" to create Takes when we have "Splits existing items and creates takes (default)" as the other choice?

This is a serious question BTW.
Kenny Gioia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 12:51 PM   #8
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default

I think the new behavior makes sense, I reckon it was probably not logical to have it trim takes when that option was enabled. I'm just puzzled by the fact that it has to show media items in lanes when the track is zoomed in vertically. That's not necessary at all, IMHO. It really makes comping harder with all the jumping of media items when we split them.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 03:04 PM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
I think the new behavior makes sense, I reckon it was probably not logical to have it trim takes when that option was enabled. I'm just puzzled by the fact that it has to show media items in lanes when the track is zoomed in vertically. That's not necessary at all, IMHO. It really makes comping harder with all the jumping of media items when we split them.
I think maybe you didn't want "create new media item in separate lanes (layers)" checked, but instead wanted "Splits existing items and creates new takes" (the change was that autopunch items mode respected tape mode, whereas previously tape mode was ignored when autopunching an item). "create new media item in separate lanes (layers)" is a completely different behavior which you probably do not want.

Last edited by Justin; 01-23-2019 at 05:22 AM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 04:05 PM   #10
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
I think maybe you didn't want "create new media item in separate lanes (layers)" checked, but instead wanted "Splits existing items and creates new takes" (the change was that autopunch items mode respected tape mode, whereas previously tape mode was ignored when autopunching an item). "create new media item in separate lanes (layers)" is a completely different behavior which you probably do not want.
The problem with "split existing items and create new takes" is it doesn't really auto-punch the selected item but it starts recording right away.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 06:12 PM   #11
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
The problem with "split existing items and create new takes" is it doesn't really auto-punch the selected item but it starts recording right away.
Hmm it does? Can you make a capture? All of the modes start recording immediately, but trim the resulting item to the auto-punch area...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2019, 09:45 AM   #12
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm it does? Can you make a capture? All of the modes start recording immediately, but trim the resulting item to the auto-punch area...
I must've had some other option checked yesterday when I said that. It is working as it should, great!

Thanks, Justin!
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.