Old 01-16-2019, 08:07 AM   #1
playtimer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 160
Default v5.965+dev0116 - January 16 2019

v5.965+dev0116 - January 16 2019
  • + Theme: fix retina/hidpi inconcistency relating to label margins
  • + VST: report loop points to plugins even if project repeat is disabled
  • # ARA: report project time selection to plug-ins
  • # Automation items: avoid occasional click at automation item start
  • # WALTER: layout_dpi_translate implemented for transport
Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
playtimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2019, 08:10 AM   #2
playtimer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 160
Default

Quote:
# ARA:report project time selection to plug-ins
ARA implementation is back!
playtimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2019, 09:15 AM   #3
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,260
Default

Quote:
# Automation items: avoid occasional click at automation item start
Thanks you very much. That seems work perfect.

With automation item start issue, it remains this issue.

In this case, it's not an VST automation issue (automation smoothing), because there is no automation on any VST.

The audio from some VST synth* (reasynth, for exemple) can produce the same issue than from an audio clip (previous issue) : audio glitch at AI start. With some VST synths, there is no issue.

In this exemple, there is no plug-in automation. I have put an AI volume track on the parent track of the plug-in track.

Video : https://youtu.be/j7gUaMqqx2U

Project : https://stash.reaper.fm/v/35252/bug.rpp





* V-Station (Novation), Attack (waldorf) and all u-he synths (Zebra2, TyrellN6, Hive, Diva, etc.).




.

Last edited by ovnis; 01-16-2019 at 09:43 AM.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2019, 09:45 AM   #4
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 353
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by playtimer View Post
v5.965+dev0116 - January 16 2019[*]# Automation items: avoid occasional click at automation item start
This is huge you guys, thank you. Automating a noise vst (noise swells, special effects etc) was pretty much impossible because of the click. If this fixes it, we're back in bznz!
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2019, 09:51 AM   #5
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,260
Default

It's pretty strange. If I make "Apply track/take to items as a new take" on the midi item (reasynth), the created audio item (the midi take is not activated or deleted) + volume AI behave like the previous Reaper version : audio glitch at the AI start.

Videos :

https://youtu.be/TzC0jYz5LGc

https://youtu.be/RmcTanz-xik

Last edited by ovnis; 01-16-2019 at 05:06 PM.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2019, 12:27 PM   #6
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by playtimer View Post
v5.965+dev0116 - January 16 2019
[*]# Automation items: avoid occasional click at automation item start

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
This does not solve this
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=215728
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 05:14 AM   #7
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,909
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
The audio from some VST synth* (reasynth, for exemple) can produce the same issue than from an audio clip (previous issue) : audio glitch at AI start. With some VST synths, there is no issue.
Thanks for attaching the project. With this project, I am not able to reproduce a glitch at the start of the automation item, when the automation item transition time is set to 0. If you are able to reproduce a glitch, could you save the project with the cursor in the exact right place to start playback, and let me know the audio buffer size?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 08:55 AM   #8
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,260
Default

Hi,

I try to investigate. The issue occurs with ASIO and WASAPI but not with DUMMY audio, Direct Sound, Waveout. My sound card : M-audio M-Track 2*2 (7.0.3509).

16 ms (my actual) or max buffer (4096) doesn't change the issue.

Maybe your sound car is no setted on ASIO ?

Click happens when there is an AI even if the volume of the AI is the same than the previous envelope. Click happens too, when all volume envelope are setted on - inf and there is an AI. Too, clicks can happen even when the volume of ReaSynth is -65 DB or the attack is 5000 ms.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dfS7...ature=youtu.be

Strange : in this video, on the problematic track (where there is the AI), the volume meter shows nothing when the click happens.

The issue appears to be inconsistant. After some manipulations in Reaper, there was no click with ASIO... But the issue has come back.

Last edited by ovnis; 01-17-2019 at 09:40 AM.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 09:40 AM   #9
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,260
Default

On fresh reaper portable, there is no issue with ASIO but with WASAPI.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 09:55 AM   #10
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,909
Default

With what buffer sizes?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 10:10 AM   #11
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,260
Default

Same buffer sizes than previous : 512 ms with WASAPI. 16 ms with ASIO.

On my current Reaper, if I disable Ozone 7 modules there is no click with ASIO and WASAPI.
But if I bypass or delete Ozone 7, there is click with ASIO but not with WASAPI ! (on volume meter there is no audio signal on master track)

It's strange...

I can make a video if you want.

Last edited by ovnis; 01-17-2019 at 10:33 AM.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 10:16 AM   #12
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,260
Default

On Reaper portable.

Clicks with WASAPI but not with ASIO with Ozone 7 bridged (x86) and modules activated. If i disable Ozone modules, there is no click with WASAPI and ASIO.

If I bypass or delete Ozone 7, there is no issue with ASIO and WASAPI.

Last edited by ovnis; 01-17-2019 at 10:27 AM.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 10:37 AM   #13
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,260
Default

Maybe is it an "request block size" issue ?

Sorry for my previous answer about the buffer sizes. It was the m-track buffer size but not the Reaper buffer size ("request block size"). The buffer size on my usual Reaper is 128.

With my usualy Reaper, if "request block size" is 64 (ASIO) there is no click with Ozone bypassed or deleted with ASIO and ReaSynth. But if "request block size" is 128, there is click...

If I only use Zebra2 or with Ozone 7, there is click with 64, 128 or 1000...

Last edited by ovnis; 01-17-2019 at 10:55 AM.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 11:16 AM   #14
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,260
Default

With Zebra2, there is click with ASIO, DirectSound and Waveout.

With Dummy Audio, there is no click but the track master volume meter shows light.

Last edited by ovnis; 01-17-2019 at 12:45 PM.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 11:37 AM   #15
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 317
Default

Ovnis, I remember demoing Ozone, and there was always click in beginning of file when rendering a file in Reaper. If I removed Ozone from chain, click was gone. So I decided not to use Ozone. Try bypassing Ozone just to see if click is gone.
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 12:04 PM   #16
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,260
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonicowl View Post
Try bypassing Ozone just to see if click is gone.
Even without Ozone, I have click.

Whithout Ozone, I have click with Zebra2 and Reasynth. Plus, I can have no click with Ozone and Reasynth according the configuration!

Last edited by ovnis; 01-17-2019 at 03:21 PM.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 05:08 PM   #17
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 5,173
Default

hi -
mac x64 dev0116

the VST version of Ozone sat on my master drops the input signal (it's input - therefore output all quiet.) after a few seconds at a certain point. bypass it and everything is still there.

VST3 version with the exact same settings is ok.

literally occurred after installing this version, problem free prior.


fyi currently using a large buffer size ( 3000) as got a large project on another tab.

edit: yeh this is nicht gut - large project with izo plugs all over the shop won't play.

RESORTING TO PREVIOUS VERSION. OMG

Last edited by BenK-msx; 01-17-2019 at 05:20 PM.
BenK-msx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2019, 07:40 AM   #18
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 420
Default

Hello Developers,

Reaper's ability to open and close projects has become very slow off late. Its been happening for the past few releases. I can't put a finger on when it started happening exactly. But here is a demonstration of what exactly is happening. In the following video if you listen to it with audio..you will find my voice over telling exactly what the issue is. Like in the video even for a small project with just 3 audio tracks and 2 plugins in each track its very slow. This wasn't the case before.


https://youtu.be/6V8vm89ywMs

The video that you see is on a laptop with the below specs. But I am able to replicate this in all my Macs.

Mac OS 10.14.2 Mojave

2018 15 inch Mac book pro
2.2 Ghz Intel i7/ 16 GB RAM
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2019, 09:38 AM   #19
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,932
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
Hello Developers,

Reaper's ability to open and close projects has become very slow off late. Its been happening for the past few releases. I can't put a finger on when it started happening exactly. But here is a demonstration of what exactly is happening. In the following video if you listen to it with audio..you will find my voice over telling exactly what the issue is. Like in the video even for a small project with just 3 audio tracks and 2 plugins in each track its very slow. This wasn't the case before.


https://youtu.be/6V8vm89ywMs

The video that you see is on a laptop with the below specs. But I am able to replicate this in all my Macs.

Mac OS 10.14.2 Mojave

2018 15 inch Mac book pro
2.2 Ghz Intel i7/ 16 GB RAM
Is it slow in the 5.965 release version too? If so, you should post this in the BR forum, and ideally you should try older releases and see in which version it changed.

Maybe it happened started with Mojave? Also try dragging and dropping rather than opening via the open-project window? Maybe it'll show more what's going on.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2019, 09:42 AM   #20
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,932
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenK-msx View Post
hi -
mac x64 dev0116

the VST version of Ozone sat on my master drops the input signal (it's input - therefore output all quiet.) after a few seconds at a certain point. bypass it and everything is still there.

VST3 version with the exact same settings is ok.

literally occurred after installing this version, problem free prior.


fyi currently using a large buffer size ( 3000) as got a large project on another tab.

edit: yeh this is nicht gut - large project with izo plugs all over the shop won't play.

RESORTING TO PREVIOUS VERSION. OMG
If you go back to +dev0115 does that fix? If not, +dev0112a? etc please let us know.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2019, 09:53 AM   #21
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 420
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Is it slow in the 5.965 release version too? If so, you should post this in the BR forum, and ideally you should try older releases and see in which version it changed.

Maybe it happened started with Mojave? Also try dragging and dropping rather than opening via the open-project window? Maybe it'll show more what's going on.
Hi Justin, Thx for your speedy response. Just tried in 5.965 and yes..it is slow. But wow !! your idea of dragging and dropping from finder is as fast as how it used to be both on 5.965 and on the pre release. When I dragged and dropped from finder its perfect. But then again when I quit reaper with a project opened or close a project tab it is slow.

I have been using Mojave ever since its been released I can be sure that this issue came up quite recently. I have a feeling that it started after performance tweaks came up in the video window. If you can remember which version it is..I can go back and check it on that.
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 06:59 AM   #22
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,932
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
Hi Justin, Thx for your speedy response. Just tried in 5.965 and yes..it is slow. But wow !! your idea of dragging and dropping from finder is as fast as how it used to be both on 5.965 and on the pre release. When I dragged and dropped from finder its perfect. But then again when I quit reaper with a project opened or close a project tab it is slow.

I have been using Mojave ever since its been released I can be sure that this issue came up quite recently. I have a feeling that it started after performance tweaks came up in the video window. If you can remember which version it is..I can go back and check it on that.
5.965 does not have video performance tweaks, I don't think?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 07:01 AM   #23
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 420
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
5.965 does not have video performance tweaks, I don't think?
So I am not sure then what has caused..Pls tell me how can I help you on this to narrow down the issue. But definitely dragging and dropping from finder makes it faster !
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 04:34 PM   #24
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 5,173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
If you go back to +dev0115 does that fix? If not, +dev0112a? etc please let us know.
fyi my previous install was 1231
had left it as thought this version would resolve automation niggles.

having to debug another large proj atm that hadn't been loaded up for some week as thats killing reaper outright either on load attempt or clicking ruler (in 1231 )etc. def a plug issue tho -

nothing would break if i went back to official for a bit would it?
BenK-msx is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.