Old 01-10-2019, 08:27 AM   #1
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,311
Default v5.965+dev0110 - January 10 2019

v5.965+dev0110 - January 10 2019
  • + API: fixed MIDIEditor_GetSetting_int [t=212449]
  • + Control Surfaces: add action to reset MIDI control surface devices
  • + macOS: switch to newer development toolchain for release (improves video playback on large monitors and fixes AUv3 issues on 10.14)
  • # Linux: fix armv7l/aarch64 JSFX/rescript issues
  • # Linux: fix localization of main menu [p=2066516]
    # Remove old stale cc14 branch (will revisit NPRN later)
Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: "Real" Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 10:09 AM   #2
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,566
Default

+ Control Surfaces: add action to reset MIDI control surface devices

Thanks Devs!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 11:08 AM   #3
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,831
Default Unwanted mouse movements

Hey guys,
Something happened between dev1205 and dev0105. If I have a track selected, hold CTRL and click on another track, something weird happens and the tracks get re-arranged. (trk1 selected, hold control and select trk 3 = trk 1 & 2 are swapped so 1 and 3 are now next to each other, as if I had selected those 2 tracks and attempted to move them to further down the track count.)

At first I thought I was moving the mouse slightly, but I have confirmed it is definitely not that.

And just now I found that MCP started scrolling when I attempted to re-order a plugin on the master track (I definitely did not move the mouse cursor outside the bounds of the master track, which you would normally expect to happen.)
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 11:56 AM   #4
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
If I have a track selected, hold CTRL and click on another track, something weird happens and the tracks get re-arranged.
Confirmed, tried 1231 and 0110, they both swapped tracks around on me.
Win7-x64
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 11:59 AM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,725
Default

Confirmed, thanks.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 01:39 PM   #6
Nogla
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Kaliningrad
Posts: 6
Default

+ Control Surfaces: add action to reset MIDI control surface devices

This is awesome! Is there any chance to make that action perform each time a new midi device is connected to the host?
Nogla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 01:45 PM   #7
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,288
Default

That is probably not a good idea.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 01:52 PM   #8
markyboard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: N. Virginia
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nogla View Post
+ Control Surfaces: add action to reset MIDI control surface devices

This is awesome! Is there any chance to make that action perform each time a new midi device is connected to the host?
New action works great- thanks so much!
markyboard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 03:35 PM   #9
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,193
Default

It seems there is an issue with the transition AI and VST plugs.

Edge transition time : 0 ms.

The first note starts at -inf DB (and the AI track volume is setted on -inf DB), or sometimes we can hear some glitch sound and at other time, there is no sound... It depends where I start the player.

The AI doesn't manage the VST but the track volume, so I think there is no VST plug smooth envelope issue, here.

The issue dosen't happen with audio items.

I have made a video :

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Vshs...ature=youtu.be

.
.
.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 03:44 PM   #10
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,725
Default

What we really need to reproduce any automation transition issues is a sample project, if possible. So far, the one report we had any way to reproduce turned out to be unrelated to the new code.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 03:54 PM   #11
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,193
Default

Quote:
So far, the one report we had any way to reproduce turned out to be unrelated to the new code.
What was the issue ?
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 04:12 PM   #12
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 4,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
What we really need to reproduce any automation transition issues is a sample project, if possible. So far, the one report we had any way to reproduce turned out to be unrelated to the new code.
did this bit of info help at all?:

Me - "my previous install (when things were fine) was 5964 pre 2 - i didn't install pre 3

that should be a pointer then."

i got around it here by gluing the troublesome AI items fyi.


i could send you a backup from before pre4 came along, but its an awful mess with bunch of tracks with fx offline, and all sorts, i don't know if it would add to mayhem or you know what to look for?
BenK-msx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 04:55 PM   #13
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,193
Default

There is no translation AI issue with lots of synths plugs but the issue occurs with V-Station (Novation), Attack (waldorf) and all u-he synths (Zebra2, TyrellN6, Hive, Diva, etc.). Issue can vary with the preset and where we start the player. I use VST2.

My project :

https://stash.reaper.fm/v/35217/bug.rpp

Last edited by ovnis; 01-11-2019 at 10:51 AM.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 07:16 PM   #14
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,449
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
It seems there is an issue with the transition AI and VST plugs.

Edge transition time : 0 ms.

The first note starts at -inf DB (and the AI track volume is setted on -inf DB), or sometimes we can hear some glitch sound and at other time, there is no sound... It depends where I start the player.
Using the sample project you provided, I'm able to reproduce this already on v5.965.
edit: Already there in 5.50c where Automation items were introduced.

Not only are there occasional audio glitches at the start of the item, but when stopping the playback in the middle of the item, some of the audio might "leak" through kinda like the envelope would not be set at -inf when stopped.

Last edited by xpander; 01-10-2019 at 08:00 PM. Reason: further testing
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 05:42 AM   #15
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,725
Default

With ovnis's project, replacing the MIDI with an audio clip, you hear the automation item transitioning in (from the baseline envelope value of +0 dB to the automation item value of -inf dB) with any build since automation items were introduced. In 5.965+dev0110, if you set the automation item transition time to zero, you no longer hear the automation item transitioning in, so that's working as expected. It's much cleaner to test using audio, because plugins could have all kinds of internal transitions happening.

What we're looking for is any report of new and incorrect audio artifacts at the edges of automation items.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 05:54 AM   #16
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 4,694
Default

Hmm

I had multi lanes multi AI volume envs, small AIs on chopped up audio,

Will investigate further since you arent finding it.
BenK-msx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 08:26 AM   #17
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,193
Default

Quote:
In 5.965+dev0110, if you set the automation item transition time to zero, you no longer hear the automation item transitioning in, so that's working as expected.
I have the last version.
That's not work well with V-Station (Novation), Attack (waldorf) and all u-he synths (Zebra2, TyrellN6, Hive, Diva, etc.).

Quote:
It's much cleaner to test using audio, because plugins could have all kinds of internal transitions happening.
But in my project the automation envelope is only for the track volume and not for the VST plug volume!
Better, in this project the automatisation is outside the VST track, but the same issue occurs. There is no VST plug automation.




The new project :
https://stash.reaper.fm/v/35219/bug2.rpp

Quote:
What we're looking for is any report of new and incorrect audio artifacts at the edges of automation items.
It's not the case, here?!
Why AI transition works well for somes VST synths and not for other synths ? It's an issue.

Quote:
It's much cleaner to test using audio, because plugins could have all kinds of internal transitions happening.
So you haven't test it with the problematic plugs?

Last edited by ovnis; 01-11-2019 at 10:56 AM.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 08:36 AM   #18
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,288
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Why AI transition works well for somes VST synths and not for other ? It's an issue.
Because some plugins do their own smoothing of automation, and some are not. DAW cannot influence this.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 08:38 AM   #19
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Because some plugins do their own smoothing of automation, and some are not. DAW cannot influence this.
But there is no VST plugs automation here!!!


I have made a new video with audio glitch and no automation on the VST plug:
https://youtu.be/LEZkJK7mwxA

On "Key Tremolo keys" (where there is the synth) we can see there is no automation.

Last edited by ovnis; 01-11-2019 at 10:56 AM.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 11:56 AM   #20
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
+ API: fixed MIDIEditor_GetSetting_int [t=212449]
The Sysex lane now returns 0x206, which is correct.

However, the Notation lane now returns 0x208, which clashes with the Media Item lane.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 12:31 PM   #21
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
The Sysex lane now returns 0x206, which is correct.

However, the Notation lane now returns 0x208, which clashes with the Media Item lane.
Could you elaborate what you mean by 'clashes with the Media Item lane'?
I've searched through the auto generated ReaScript doc (done with latest dev version) and the only place I see 0x208 listed is for MIDIEditor_GetSetting_int / 0x208=notation events.

(Asking because I just recently added support for the Notation events lane in BR_GetMouseCursorContext_MIDI(), also returning 0x208 currently.)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 01:02 PM   #22
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Could you elaborate what you mean by 'clashes with the Media Item lane'?
I've searched through the auto generated ReaScript doc (done with latest dev version) and the only place I see 0x208 listed is for MIDIEditor_GetSetting_int / 0x208=notation events.
The Media Item lane is not mentioned in the API help, but it also returns 0x208.


Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
(Asking because I just recently added support for the Notation events lane in BR_GetMouseCursorContext_MIDI(), also returning 0x208 currently.)
Thanks for doing this! Do you perhaps know if a new version of SWS will be released?
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 02:50 PM   #23
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
The Media Item lane is not mentioned in the API help, but it also returns 0x208.
Wasn't aware of this, thanks.
Then I'll see what the Reaper devs do with your report and update my pull request accordingly if necessary.

Quote:
Thanks for doing this! Do you perhaps know if a new version of SWS will be released?
Thank you for the hint.
I do hope it will happen 'at some point' of course, but I don't have any specific info currently unfortunately.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.