Old 11-18-2008, 11:11 AM   #1
the19thbear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 72
Default send faders in mixer view?

Hi! i'm new to reaper. Is there a way to make the send faders visible in the mixer? -protools style.- that is - above the normal vol. faders you have a tiny send fader.
AND
can i route my metronome to a track? how?
thanks!
the19thbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2008, 11:34 AM   #2
bigwoody
Human being with feelings
 
bigwoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,681
Default

Hey man welcome to Reaper. Good news is you can do both. In the mixer view hover right over the top of the track channel (just above the M/S buttons) and your cursor will change to a double headed arrow. Now drag down a bit and you can see the sends (with a little volume nob) as well as any FX you have on that track. Lots of really cools stuff from here as well where you can drag and drop FX and sends around and or right click and add and delete.

To add a metronome to a track add a new track and then go to Insert/Click Source
__________________
ACER AMD 64x2 Dual Core 4200+ 2.21 GHz 3GRam XP Media SP3, Delta 1010LT
Solo www.soundclick.com/timdwyer or Irish Rock http://www.facebook.com/pages/Chance...46452718715173
bigwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2008, 11:42 AM   #3
zappsunzorn
Human being with feelings
 
zappsunzorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia Beach VA
Posts: 2,269
Default

No "send faders" on the channel strip, but you do have

Chanel strip send level and knob (shift click to pan)- click on the button beside the M on the master channel, select "show sends..." and make the channel strip tall enough for the sends to show.

Click on individual sends to get a fader, pan, etc.

Click on "io" over "FX" to get sends and receives for the channel


For the Metronome
Right click metronome Icon, or go to Options/Metronome Settings

Beside "Enable metronome" is an I/O button to select a hardware direct out

Under "Insert"/"Click source" you can put a metronome on any track as audio
zappsunzorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 12:28 PM   #4
Jules.W
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 70
Default

Hi,

I would like to know if it's possible to show Send fader on the mixing desk?
I can see knobs but I would love to have a small fader to right automation directly in the mixer windows.
Whith a knob it's hard to fine tune...

Any idea?
Jules.W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 05:15 PM   #5
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,444
Default

first thing to check:

action
Mixer: toggle show sends if space available

so we want to have that toggle to on cuz if it is off no sends show in the mixer...

then we need to have enough space in the mixer for them to show...this can vary with different themes... some allow you to drag the area for sends and fx larger and smaller... some don't allow that

In my theme there is no knob... but that is a trick... by making the knob invisible as a png file with 0 transparance... so it seems like there is only a colored bar slider.... most theme will show a knob

all that said you might want to donate to HeDa [min about 5 bucks] and get his VIP Track Inspector....
That will let you see both sends and receives nicely for the currently selected track...
HeDa also has the VIP Mixer... no send bars on there yet but I'd expect them in the future... maybe
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 07:33 AM   #6
Jules.W
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 70
Default

Thanks,

Yes, the option is ON.
Actually I can see sends but it's just a knob and I would like it to be a small fader like in Protools.

Like that one.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1u2...YEnFooXFYF-LJZ

Could you think it's doable in a simple way?
I'm not sure I want to update with a more complexe system.
I need to keep it simple.

If it's not possible no worries.
It works like that also.

Best.
//J
Jules.W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 09:05 AM   #7
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,444
Default

as I've said... what you see in the MCP mixer for sends depends on the theme you are using... most have a knob... with a 'slider' that shows the amount the send is set to...

some use my trick to not see a knob and give the impression of it just being a slider....

go to the reaper stash and search for CIRCUS... you'll find a theme called CIRCUS NEXT 9, you have to download two rar fies, part 1 and part 2 to get it... try it

also the themes by this person have that kind of sends slider:
http://tritonreaperthemes.webs.com/

but the premium ones cost a few bucks.... or try a free one

and again, I'd try the HeDa VIP track inspector if I were you
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.