Old 07-12-2010, 06:16 PM   #1
usas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 82
Default Reaper as rewire slave?

I'm having problems running Reaper as a rewire slave in Ableton.
I have started ableton first and have the following settings in reaper:
In Windows it's working fine when I start Ableton first and then select Reaper (Rewire Slave Mode) from the start menu.
[IMG]http://img571.**************/img571/9677/screenshot20100713at310.png[/IMG]

Uploaded with **************
usas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2010, 06:45 PM   #2
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,313
Default

what's the problem?
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2010, 07:12 PM   #3
usas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 82
Default

Reaper isn't running as a rewire slave nor is it recognized in Ableton as a rewire device.
It works fine in Windows so I guess it's an issue with the OSX version of reaper

Last edited by usas; 07-12-2010 at 07:18 PM.
usas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 10:24 AM   #4
usas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 82
Default

ps my Mac is an 8core Mac Pro (2008 model) running OSX 10.6.2
usas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 12:57 PM   #5
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,313
Default

does it show up under RTAS instruments?

g
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 02:53 PM   #6
usas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 82
Default

Yes, Reaper works fine as a rewire slave in Protools. Ableton Live also works fine as a rewire slave in Reaper, but I would like to use Reaper in slave mode and Ableton as master, because you can't use AU/VST plugins in Ableton if runs s a rewire slave.
usas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 03:03 PM   #7
usas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 82
Default

rewire channels do show up in Ableton though, but Reaper doesn't startup as a rewire slave.

usas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 03:08 PM   #8
11miles
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 26
Default

I have similar problems.

Digirewire is in the plugin folder. Gets recognizing when launching PT.

I have followed the RussUK instructions, how to rewire Reaper into PT, but it just doesnt show up.

I did a clean reinstall of reaper 3.6.3 and PT 8.0.4.
Running 10.5.8. on a MBP 2.4GHZ intel
11miles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 05:12 PM   #9
usas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 82
Default

It's actually running fine as a rewire slave to PT, though I use PT HD.
If I select the Reaper plugin from the rtas list, reaper even starts automatically!
It's a great way to add VST and AU instruments if I'm doing projects in PT.
usas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 06:22 PM   #10
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,313
Default

if your running mutliple apps, remember, usually the 1st app booted will claim all the rewire apps. maybe that helps ..
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 08:08 PM   #11
usas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 82
Default

It's working now!
I installed Reason to check if that worked as a slave to Ableton and somehow after rebooting it all works now..
usas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2010, 12:35 PM   #12
otite
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Default not working here

hi there,

i'm trying to run reaper as the rewire slave with ableton live and i can't manage to get it working...

it seems reaper is not entering slave mode at all...

any idea ?
otite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2010, 11:27 AM   #13
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,649
Default

Not to hijack this thread but anyone got a link to the russuk rewire reaper into pt?

I'm rewiring reaper into pthd too but have problems with the old theme showing only when it's a rewire slave??

And on a mac pro 10gb fast machine, reaper when rewired is suddenly stuttering on osx?

Reaper 3.69 on 10.5.8
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2019, 11:24 AM   #14
ProFête
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by otite View Post
hi there,

i'm trying to run reaper as the rewire slave with ableton live and i can't manage to get it working...

it seems reaper is not entering slave mode at all...

any idea ?

i have the same problem
ProFête is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2019, 01:31 PM   #15
ProFête
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 56
Default

i found the option in preference : rewire/dx for slave mode

now it work
ProFête is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.