Old 10-27-2018, 07:34 AM   #1
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,588
Default "stable" ARA prerelease available?

Hello,

I would like starting using ARA, but I'm not sure if the latest version 5961-dev1022 features it, and more important, if I risk to lose work because a proper "pre" released later could break data processed using the "dev".

Is dev1022 usable regarding ARA and later versions will still support projects with ARA parts made in it? Or is dev1022 WIP, especially about ARA?

Thanks,
Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2018, 07:43 AM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,932
Default

Prereleases always feature it, IIRC. It's supposed to go official at 5.97.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2018, 07:51 AM   #3
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,588
Default

Thanks, I'm afraid the question was slightly different. Or maybe the answer is simply "no"?

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2018, 07:52 AM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,932
Default

The answer is yes, the current "dev" builds have ARA enabled.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2018, 08:25 AM   #5
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,588
Default

"Rea"thanks

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2018, 07:34 AM   #6
rluka
Human being with feelings
 
rluka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 230
Default

I have been using melodyne studio for a few years by using it as an external editor. In the current ARA2 integration into REAPER, can it be used to correct the pitch and timing of an audio file (wav, flac, etc) and import it onto the current track in REAPER? When I tried to use the import Note and Tempo it only sent a midi file back into REAPER. How can I get the corrected audio file into REAPER? Is it posible or am I missing something.

Your professional help would be greatly appreciated
Ron L
__________________
Ron L, i7 laptop x64, Win7pro/x64(dual boot), 7200rpm hd, 2 ext. hd, Scarlett 2i4, Event 20/20 audio monitors, 1 ext. video monitor, Novation Launch Control XL, REAPER x64, Sonar Platinum https://www.reverbnation.com/ronlukawitski

Last edited by rluka; 11-10-2018 at 10:45 PM.
rluka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2018, 07:50 AM   #7
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rluka View Post
In the current ARA2 integration into REAPER, can it be used to correct the pitch and timing of an audio file (wav, flac, etc) and import it onto the current track in REAPER?
It uses the audio that is already on the track in Reaper and plays back the result in real time. (As far as I know, the Melodyne plugin does not support importing in existing files directly.)

If you need a "printed" version of the processed audio, you can use the various audio rendering features in Reaper. (Like "Item: Apply track/take FX to items" but then you should remember to turn off Melodyne on that track of course so that you don't get double processing of the audio.)
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2018, 10:15 AM   #8
rluka
Human being with feelings
 
rluka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 230
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenakios View Post
It uses the audio that is already on the track in Reaper and plays back the result in real time. (As far as I know, the Melodyne plugin does not support importing in existing files directly.)

If you need a "printed" version of the processed audio, you can use the various audio rendering features in Reaper. (Like "Item: Apply track/take FX to items" but then you should remember to turn off Melodyne on that track of course so that you don't get double processing of the audio.)
Thanks..I will check it out
__________________
Ron L, i7 laptop x64, Win7pro/x64(dual boot), 7200rpm hd, 2 ext. hd, Scarlett 2i4, Event 20/20 audio monitors, 1 ext. video monitor, Novation Launch Control XL, REAPER x64, Sonar Platinum https://www.reverbnation.com/ronlukawitski

Last edited by rluka; 11-04-2018 at 11:48 AM.
rluka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2018, 08:26 AM   #9
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,486
Default

Which version and edition of Melodyne is supported? How to set up? Vst2 or Vst3?
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2018, 09:23 AM   #10
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,449
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
Which version and edition of Melodyne is supported? How to set up? Vst2 or Vst3?
newest, vst3
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2018, 10:50 AM   #11
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,486
Default

Thanks! Did it

Last edited by amagalma; 11-11-2018 at 01:24 PM.
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.