Old 04-18-2007, 03:03 AM   #1
Alistair S
Human being with feelings
 
Alistair S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,490
Default Melodyne

Those of you that have it, have you been successful in getting the plugin version to run reliably? I tried the demo but had some issues that I found frustrating.

The Uno version works fine, however, and could well be enough for what I need.

I'd be interested in views/feedback on experience with it, what you have found it most useful for (in practice, rather than in theory) and whether you would buy it again.

Thanks for any input..
Alistair S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2007, 01:32 AM   #2
gorgon
Human being with feelings
 
gorgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
Default

I had exactly the same experience with the plugin, and ended up buying Melodyne Uno.
I have used it for vocal pitch and time correction, and also for making vocal harmonies. If you do not overdo the pitch transposing making the harmonies, you can achieve quite good results IMHO.
You can also rewire it with Reaper.
With my singing I would definitely buy it again ;-)

Regards,
gorgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2007, 03:41 AM   #3
Alistair S
Human being with feelings
 
Alistair S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,490
Default

Thanks very much. I didn't realise that you could Rewire it, and that makes it much more useful.

Hmmm..
Alistair S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2007, 10:42 AM   #4
mbuzz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 442
Default

OK rewire newbie here HOW do you rewire meledyne into Reaper ( a detailed explaination is welcome LOL )

LAter
Buzz

PS: I just got Uno !
mbuzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2007, 12:04 PM   #5
Alistair S
Human being with feelings
 
Alistair S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,490
Default

Load up reaper, add a track, hit FX... and search under Rewire. Melodyne should show up.

To see further check the Wiki .. http://www.cockos.com/wiki/index.php/ReWire

Also, the Melodyne pages .. http://www.celemony.com/cms/index.php?id=faq (scroll down and there is a section on Rewire).

This will only work if you have the full version of Uno... Rewire support isn't in the demo, sadly.

Last edited by Alistair S; 04-20-2007 at 12:15 PM.
Alistair S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2007, 07:19 PM   #6
mbuzz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 442
Default

Thanks Ali , I have the full version of Uno on it's way !!

LAter
Buzz

PS: will I be able to record the track into Reaper live or just insert the track after the fix ?? either way is fine
mbuzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2007, 04:33 PM   #7
Sam C
Human being with feelings
 
Sam C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Santa Monica CA
Posts: 1,011
Default

i have had no problems with the melodyne plug working in reaper!!
__________________
Hobbyist
Please take a listen to My Tunes
Sam C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2007, 04:19 PM   #8
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,643
Default

kinda encouraging Sam.. except i really don't know why I could never get it to transfer audio - it would show the level from host but never record it - and some times the plug crashes REAPER the moment I load it
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 08:02 AM   #9
charles.monteiro
Human being with feelings
 
charles.monteiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 906
Default

hi, now that some of you all had a chance to play with Melodyne and particularly UNO I was hoping to get some feedback on it. First of all, I'm curious as to its use in composition or I guess "re-composition" i.e. the ability of shaping and mutating new melodies from an original melody, I have less of a need for vocal manipulation since I'm an instrumentalist. BTW, is it with UNO that one can do the audio to midi and therefore notation conversion? Is UNO itself pluggable i.e. can one use VST with it or is it strictly more about what Melodyne is?

thanks
charles.monteiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.