Old 05-01-2007, 07:07 AM   #1
anytime732
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 9
Default side chaining

hi all

i apologize if i am vauge in this questin but i need to know how to sidechain corrctly in reaper.

i have been told that for rock music it is best to sidechain the bass guitar with the kick drum in order to get a heavy and non muddied sound. if there is any way of doing what i have stated above please le me know as to be hones im not tosure what im yapping on about with the whole side chaining routine.
anytime732 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2007, 08:57 AM   #2
Diogenes
Human being with feelings
 
Diogenes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: A place that allows me to protect myself...
Posts: 8,245
Default

Go to http://www.reaper.fm/~pipeline/REAPERVideos/basics/ and check out video #5. While you are there, watch them all. Lots of great info in there...

D
Diogenes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2007, 04:25 PM   #3
richlum
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 291
Default

[edit] Don't worry I worked it out... Did't realise I ahd to play with the slider on the left to set the threshold right so it would compress at the right point[/edit]


I tried to follow this video... and could get sidechaining to work...

In the video at about 2:08 when you click the "Signal Input" drop down box, the video has a bunch of stereo and mono channels listed numbered 1-8.

When I click "Detector Input" in Reacomp (looks like it's just been renamed...) I have the options of main or Auxiliary stereo and l/r mono.

I tried routing the kick to input 3 of the bass track and chose AUX L and AUX right in Reacomp on the bass track, but it didn't seem to do anything...

Do I have to do something different to get the 8 numbered channels in the Reacomp drop down instead of the "Main" and "auxiliary" options?



thanks,
rich

Last edited by richlum; 05-18-2007 at 04:45 PM.
richlum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2007, 04:49 PM   #4
likenokevin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 199
Default

You just have to make sure that the AuxL is being fed by channel 3 inside Reacomp.

likenokevin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2007, 06:58 PM   #5
richlum
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 291
Default

Ah... cool.

Thanks

I didn't realise this either.

I just luckily chose Aux L as I figured that would probably be input 3

It was not adjusting the threshold level that stuffed me up.
richlum is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.