Old 03-28-2007, 08:23 AM   #1
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,070
Default motu, cuemix, mute

Just picked up a MOTU Traveler. I know there is a lot of MOTU around here. Save me 20 minutes of fooling around? Is there a way to set up a bus inside the box so I can use it as a global mute from the box's front panel while recording, without having the software interface open?

In other words, Reaper is the only application open, I'm not messing around with no-latency monitoring etc, I just want a way to create a mute button on the front of the box itself, that will override whatever signal is coming from the computer.

I think this is probably not possible but ... ?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2007, 11:14 AM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,070
Default

Burned the 20 minutes. Going with "no." Whatever routing you set up in the box seems to be merged (not or'd, not summed) with the computer output, so you can't do anything to the computer output from CueMix. The box can send internally routed output back to the computer, and the computer sees it as a distinct input, but the computer can't send its output to the box's internal routing, only directly to the box's outs. "CueMix input includes computer output" is a horribly phrased option, I think "input" there means the "Mix1" input that the computer sees coming in from the box.

Just being long winded to save someone else the 20 minutes.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2007, 09:12 AM   #3
chip mcdonald
Human being with feelings
 
chip mcdonald's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NA - North Augusta South Carolina
Posts: 3,571
Default

I've got MOTU as well.. While I don't mess with Cuemix much, it *would* be nice to be able to do certain things with it in Reaper.

/ would rather Justin get knobs on the TCP for plugins or have smoother faders
__________________
]]]>-guitar lessons - www.chipmcdonald.com-<[[[
Experiencing Guitar: Essays from Teaching by Chip McDonald https://www.amazon.com/dp/1521877823..._QZJxAbA4GVDC1
chip mcdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2007, 09:19 AM   #4
ChrisADK
Human being with feelings
 
ChrisADK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Burned the 20 minutes. Going with "no." Whatever routing you set up in the box seems to be merged (not or'd, not summed) with the computer output, so you can't do anything to the computer output from CueMix. The box can send internally routed output back to the computer, and the computer sees it as a distinct input, but the computer can't send its output to the box's internal routing, only directly to the box's outs. "CueMix input includes computer output" is a horribly phrased option, I think "input" there means the "Mix1" input that the computer sees coming in from the box.

Just being long winded to save someone else the 20 minutes.
I'm not totaly sure but the Cue mix things your talking about might be addressed using ASIO direct monitoring whhich Reaper does not have yet.

Chris
__________________
Chris Ludwig
Hey we sell Reaper!! Why? Because we're cool!
ADK Pro Audio
(859) 635-5762
www.adkproaudio.com
chrisl@adkproaudio.com
ChrisADK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.