Old 03-28-2007, 12:34 PM   #1
One4n5
Human being with feelings
 
One4n5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: DFW,Tx
Posts: 22
Default Please advise on how to...

...insert 3 seconds of blank time (all tracks) on the very beginning of a project. If there is such a method, will it move all tempo changes & markers as well?(I'm guessing not)
__________________
Go! Justin Go!...............and THANK YOU!
One4n5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2007, 12:53 PM   #2
Youn
Human being with feelings
 
Youn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,168
Default

enable ripple edit for all tracks, and lock envelope to events

[img]http://img159.**************/img159/2069/untitled1us5.png[/img]

move any event that starts at the begining of the timeline (or create an empty one and place it there) and move it over 3 seconds

all markers and tempo changes will move as well

hope that works for you!

Last edited by Youn; 03-28-2007 at 12:55 PM.
Youn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2007, 01:18 PM   #3
bigwoody
Human being with feelings
 
bigwoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,681
Default

Even easier is to define a 3sec region at the beginning of your song (to get it exact turn the snap option on and make sure your timeline is min/sec), then right click and choose insert empty space in selection.....bingo
bigwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2007, 01:20 PM   #4
Youn
Human being with feelings
 
Youn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,168
Default

I tried that and at first it didn't work

ok, you must try twice before all markers move, kinda strange bug, eh?

but yeah, that's definately another way to do it, cool!
Youn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2007, 01:24 PM   #5
bigwoody
Human being with feelings
 
bigwoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,681
Default

weird youn...works for me first time, every time. Moves markers, regions, everything......
bigwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2007, 02:16 PM   #6
Youn
Human being with feelings
 
Youn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,168
Default

well, try it after opening the program or starting a new project for the first time - that's what I meant. I was able to duplicate it, with version 1.832. It's not just the case with "Insert Silence" it also does this when using the method I described too.
Youn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 04:36 AM   #7
One4n5
Human being with feelings
 
One4n5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: DFW,Tx
Posts: 22
Default

Excellent!

Thank you, fellow Reaperites, for your time.
__________________
Go! Justin Go!...............and THANK YOU!
One4n5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.