Old 03-26-2007, 02:18 PM   #1
smasha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 296
Default Getting tempos from media items?

I inserted an mp3 file and was amazed it could change tempo to what the bpm is.

Somehow it doesn't sync with the metronome.


How do I get a bpm from a media file to get it to lock into time initially?
smasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2007, 02:35 PM   #2
Alistair S
Human being with feelings
 
Alistair S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,490
Default

Make a region and hover your mouse over the bottom right number on the Transport.

However, large regions may not be accurate, and the tempo could change at different parts of the song.

Alternatives are to look at smaller regions.

There is something in the Wiki I think about making a tempo map.

Another alternative is to use something lime Mixmeister BPM (downloadable when googled).
Alistair S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2007, 04:35 PM   #3
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,132
Default

Select a 1 bar measure of the media, then hover over the bottom right number...that works well too.
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2007, 05:37 PM   #4
smasha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 296
Default

I don't get what you are telling me.

I put my mouse over the media or the transport?

I didn't see any bpm numbers.
smasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2007, 05:54 PM   #5
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,980
Default

Insert a file, put aloop around it, float the cursor over the length of loop selection box...it displays a tooltip with the approx. BPM.
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2007, 12:46 PM   #6
smasha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 296
Default

Doesn't show anything for me-hovered the bleeding mouse a million times and nothing came up.
smasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 03:55 AM   #7
Marten
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 60
Default

Case one: transport is docked: go to the far right of your transport section next to the little bpm window should be the selection windows with start, end and length of the selection if you hover there you should get your information
Case two: transport is floating: resize your transport until you see the selection infos and there you go,
greetings Marten
Marten is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.