Old 03-23-2007, 04:27 AM   #1
smasha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 296
Default midi midi midi

When I insert a midi item at bar 7 for instance,why does the inbuilt editor start at bar 1 instead of going where you put the midi item?


This is really confusing.
smasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2007, 04:51 AM   #2
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,643
Default

There is an option in the MIDI window to follow project time
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2007, 05:17 AM   #3
smasha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 296
Default

Ty Drew for the reply.

If I change tempo ,will that option move the notes intime as well?
smasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2007, 05:22 AM   #4
smasha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drew View Post
There is an option in the MIDI window to follow project time
Where is this option exactly?

Midi is confusing in Reaper-definately a recording app atm -midi stuff is in there but it is very cryptic to use for dummies like me.

I want my midi notes to stay in time when changing tempo-how do I do that?
smasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2007, 05:25 AM   #5
smasha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 296
Default

Pulling hair out again.
Drew I can't find that option lol.
smasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2007, 05:28 AM   #6
smasha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 296
Default

Can't find the option-looked everywhere.:-(
smasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2007, 05:43 AM   #7
smasha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 296
Default Changing tempo-midi

How do I get the midi items to follow whatever tempo I set?

This should be default.
smasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2007, 06:31 AM   #8
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,072
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smasha View Post
Where is this option exactly?
Right click midi editor tab (at bottom). Check "ruler shows project time."
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2007, 06:55 AM   #9
smasha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 296
Default

Thanks again schwa.

This has helped me alot.
smasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.