Old 03-20-2007, 04:29 PM   #1
Brian_Clem
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Default waves vst running as DX... now what did I do?

I am a newbie to Reaper so I appoligize if this is a redundant rethread, but I couldnt find a solution yet...

I am running Linux (Studio-To-Go and also 64 Studio). AMDX2 4600, 3gigs ram, MAudio 1010 & DIO. Migrated from CubaseSX.

When I downloaded the Reaper demo (ver. 1812) I was able to run Waves L3 as a DX plugin. I have no idea what I did. I didn't realize how thankful I should be then.. but now I cant get the L3 to show up through DX even though I found a cakewalk VST adapter and Sonar 5 and still haven't found a way to bring back my trusty L3. Even if I install pure DX plugins, it doesn't show up. I am lost and need help. Is there a way to fix this?

** I am color-blind and even though it might sound strange, Reapers color choices are a huge sell for me. I don't see colors like most and being able to choose colors that my eyes can distinguish is sooo huge... and THANKS for that!!

Brian
Brian_Clem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2007, 01:52 PM   #2
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,134
Default

L3 shows up as a dx here. Is L3.dll in your waves/plugins folder?
Bevosss is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.