Old 01-25-2019, 05:05 PM   #1
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 504
Default Envelope point layers

Hi everyone, why is not possible to press Shift select multiple lanes of automation to delete points for all lanes ?
For example i have automated Frequency gain for 11 bands using fabfilter Pro Q2, i want to delete multiple points on every lane, do i have to delete one by one ?
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2019, 02:38 PM   #2
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,439
Default

AFAIK you can't operate on multiple lanes at the same time
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2019, 04:35 AM   #3
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 504
Default

I think is absolute non sense if so.
Editing multiple points on different lanes should be possible, it is one main feature that should be possible in the next release.
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2019, 10:32 AM   #4
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 6,262
Default

I thought that's the sort of thing automation items were supposed to deal with. Don't they work kinda like pooled MIDI?
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2019, 03:30 AM   #5
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,680
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pepe44 View Post
i want to delete multiple points on every lane, do i have to delete one by one ?
X-Raym has made several scripts dealing with envelope editing.
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....=1#post1497876

One that could maybe work in this case would be X-Raym_Delete visible armed envelope points of selected tracks in time selection.lua. Check all of them to see what would be the best option. Afaik, these scripts are available via ReaPack;
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=177978
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2019, 10:11 AM   #6
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 504
Default

Thanks expander for you suggestion . I made a feature request as well here :


https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=216508

please fill free to add a +1 for that
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2019, 02:25 AM   #7
audiocan
Human being with feelings
 
audiocan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 90
Default

+1
bump
audiocan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 01:55 AM   #8
artisticspider
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 55
Default

I'm also hoping to find a solution to this. Tonight was the first night that I'm seriously bugged about the way Reaper handles multiple envelope lanes. Or, doesn't handle, I should say. I have about 35 envelope lanes for one particular track right now, all of which are changing for particular chords. The problem is, I now want to change the "fade in" of each new envelope change to be just a beat or two longer. Instead of being able to highlight the starting points all the way down the 35 envelope lanes and just dragging them to the left, I have to do each one separately. And if that needs changed because it wasn't good enough? I have to do it all again. Serious time killer I've run into. I really do hope that there is some secret to this that just isn't clearly noticeable up front.
artisticspider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 03:41 AM   #9
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 528
Default

Exactly - Grouping should be able to deal with this.

EG: ProTools - when you group tracks, ALL automation and editing is assignable to each group.

Want to change 50 fade ins? - select any track that is in the group, and adjust the fade and all grouped tracks will do the same

BOOM - Instant, fast adjustment of 50 fades : it works.

Reapers grouping needs some love
(track grouping specifically)
ChristopherT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 03:03 PM   #10
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChristopherT View Post
Exactly - Grouping should be able to deal with this.

EG: ProTools - when you group tracks, ALL automation and editing is assignable to each group.

Want to change 50 fade ins? - select any track that is in the group, and adjust the fade and all grouped tracks will do the same

BOOM - Instant, fast adjustment of 50 fades : it works.

Reapers grouping needs some love
(track grouping specifically)
That can work in reaper for fades on the items... even easier really just select the items and fade them all... but that is not automation envelopes
they are still one at a time
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 04:41 PM   #11
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,576
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by artisticspider View Post
I'm also hoping to find a solution to this. Tonight was the first night that I'm seriously bugged about the way Reaper handles multiple envelope lanes. Or, doesn't handle, I should say. I have about 35 envelope lanes for one particular track right now, all of which are changing for particular chords. The problem is, I now want to change the "fade in" of each new envelope change to be just a beat or two longer. Instead of being able to highlight the starting points all the way down the 35 envelope lanes and just dragging them to the left, I have to do each one separately. And if that needs changed because it wasn't good enough? I have to do it all again. Serious time killer I've run into. I really do hope that there is some secret to this that just isn't clearly noticeable up front.
Perhaps you can try the following: Make a time selection across the fade-in, then use this script to insert automation items into all visible envelopes of all selected tracks. You can then alt+leftdrag shrink or expand the points within all these new AIs together. (If you prefer to insert pool AIs, just un-comment the commented line.)
Code:
reaper.Undo_BeginBlock2(0)

timeStart, timeEnd = reaper.GetSet_LoopTimeRange2(0, false, false, 0, 0, false)

tEnvIndices = {}
for t = 0, reaper.CountSelectedTracks(0)-1 do
    track = reaper.GetSelectedTrack(0, t)
    for e = 0, reaper.CountTrackEnvelopes(track)-1 do
        env = reaper.GetTrackEnvelope(track, e)
        local chunkOK, envChunk = reaper.GetEnvelopeStateChunk(env, "", false)
        if chunkOK then
            if not envChunk:match("\nVIS 0 ") then
                if not poolID then
                    tEnvIndices[env] = reaper.InsertAutomationItem(env, -1, timeStart, timeEnd-timeStart)
                    --poolID = reaper.GetSetAutomationItemInfo(env, tEnvIndices[env], "D_POOL_ID", 0, false) -- UN-COMMENT THIS LINE TO INSERT POOLED AIs
                else
                    tEnvIndices[env] = reaper.InsertAutomationItem(env, poolID, timeStart, timeEnd-timeStart)
                end
            end
        end
    end
end

for env, index in pairs(tEnvIndices) do
    reaper.GetSetAutomationItemInfo(env, index, "D_UISEL", 1, true)
end

reaper.UpdateArrange()

reaper.Undo_Endblock2(0, "Insert automation items", -1)
Even easier: If all your automation is already in AIs -- as they should be! -- then you can simply select all lanes that you want to edit together, make the time selection across the fade-in, and Ctrl+mouse-wiggle to split the AIs at the time selection and create small new ones that you can shrink or expand together. (I prefer this second option, because new AIs that created by Ctrl-wiggling don't add edge points.)

Last edited by juliansader; 05-11-2019 at 05:08 PM.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 05:03 PM   #12
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,439
Default

Quote:
Even easier: If all your automation is already in AIs -- as they should be! -- then you can simply select all lanes that you want to edit together,
Julian... how do you select more than one automation lane at a time... even on the same track?

I have never been able to do that?????
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 11:41 AM   #13
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,576
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
Julian... how do you select more than one automation lane at a time... even on the same track?

I have never been able to do that?????
Use Automation Items! (Plain automation without AIs is outdated, and automation editing is so much easier if all automation is in AIs, similar to how all audio is in Media Items.)

Of course, soon you will be able to Area Select across multiple plain automation lanes too: Area(51) Selection.

Last edited by juliansader; 05-13-2019 at 12:12 PM.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 12:52 PM   #14
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 504
Default

we need a native function not a script, sorry, i do appreciate all the effort in the Area51, but...native..
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.