Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-14-2018, 05:40 AM   #1
the-trooper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 3
Default Can I "pipe" track01 into track02, and have track01 muted?

Hello everyone, let me explain what I'm trying to accomplish. I play guitar using VST amp models. What I want is to have an "amp track" with my amp set up which than gets "sent" to two different tracks. These two tracks would have different IRs and effects. But I don't want "amp track" to be audible since it has no IRs and sounds horrible.

I know I could jut copy/paste my amp to two different tracks, but than I have to do it after every little change I do to amp or the effects chain before it.

I tried figuring out how to do this with folders, but no luck.

Thanks in advance!
the-trooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 06:21 AM   #2
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,795
Default

Hi and welcome to Reaper forums.

Add a pre-fader send from track01 to track02 and turn the volume fader of track01 completely down.
Result: Track01 isn't audible anymore but it's still sending to track02 because of the pre-fader send.

nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 09:09 AM   #3
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,085
Default

Add whatever sends you want. Pre or Post fader depends on how you want to use it. Just turn off the Master/Parent Send on the track you don't want to hear.
ashcat_lt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 09:16 AM   #4
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 23,867
Default

^This. Just drag the IO button from track 1 onto track 2, when the dialog pops up, uncheck the master/parent send button. /done. As far as basic routing goes anyway.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 12:39 PM   #5
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,795
Default

Ah yeah, I forgot about doing it this way.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 12:50 AM   #6
the-trooper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks guys! I can't try it until tomorrow, but I'll report back.
the-trooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 09:37 AM   #7
the-trooper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
^This. Just drag the IO button from track 1 onto track 2, when the dialog pops up, uncheck the master/parent send button. /done. As far as basic routing goes anyway.
Took a little longer to grab my guitar, but I just tried it. It works!
Thank you!
the-trooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.