Old 03-14-2015, 08:23 PM   #1
omu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 62
Default 'Hide' volume & pan controls

Hello and sorry if this was already discussed.

I tried to find the information but I couldn't seem to find it.

My question is, how can one get rid of the volume and pan controls on the TCP. I always find them unnecessary since I always work with the mixer docked underneath. If I delete the PNGs, some generic controls will still appear instead. It would be really nice to have a cleaner track view with just the name and meters.

Thanks in advance.
omu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2015, 09:03 PM   #2
Osau
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 21
Default

If I press the key above the TAB key (I forget what it's called, I should know!) It collapses the TCP items to a smaller format

I like to work with that, and if you click the record enable, that opens a 'collapsed' TCP item back up
Osau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2015, 09:39 PM   #3
ReaperMadness
Human being with feelings
 
ReaperMadness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Great Lakes, N. A.
Posts: 1,783
Default

Depends on what theme you're using.

One of RADO-VOX's choices for track panels is "Minimum" - Looks like this:

__________________
= Private Winter =

Last edited by ReaperMadness; 03-29-2015 at 11:16 AM.
ReaperMadness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2015, 10:03 PM   #4
omu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 62
Default

When tracks are small it can look indeed like that. But when zooming the controls start to appear.

I'm using a version of the Reaper 3 Black&White theme. It still looks cleaner and much more practical on a laptop that pretty much anything else.
omu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2015, 10:49 PM   #5
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,079
Default

You can edit the WALTER in theme's rtconfig.txt
http://www.reaper.fm/sdk/walter/walter.php
__________________
My contributions
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 05:32 AM   #6
ReaperMadness
Human being with feelings
 
ReaperMadness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Great Lakes, N. A.
Posts: 1,783
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by omu View Post
When tracks are small it can look indeed like that. But when zooming the controls start to appear...
No, they don't, or I wouldn't have posted as I did.
__________________
= Private Winter =
ReaperMadness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 06:37 AM   #7
Junke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 143
Default

Op might have missed the several options for the TCP in one theme.

Go to Options -> Layouts -> Track panel to select a different tcp layout.
Junke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 06:45 AM   #8
omu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 62
Default

ReaperMadness, I was not referring to the theme you mentioned, which I'm not familiar with, but I wouldn't want to use. I'd like to tweak my current theme to suit my needs.

Junke, I tried all layouts options, couldn't find what I want.

I checked the Walter config guide, but it's too generic, still no idea how to hide the controls. I have 0 programming skills. Maybe I don't know how to read it...

Thanks for your replies!
omu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 07:59 AM   #9
Junke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 143
Default

I feel your pain, from a glance WALTER seemed pretty deep.

You can disable mousewheel on the tcp, that helped me ignore those dials.
Junke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 08:09 AM   #10
Ogibear
Human being with feelings
 
Ogibear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 45
Default

Open rtconfig.txt and find line that starts like this - set tcp.volume.
Then put a semicolon before it ( ; ) and save. That should do the trick.
Ogibear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 08:46 AM   #11
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,650
Default

go to theme folder, find the "rtconfig.txt"

in the TCP layout(s) that you use
replace pan and volume with :

set tcp.pan [0]
set tcp.volume [0]

i hope it helps.
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 09:10 AM   #12
omu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 62
Default

Thanks guys. Nothing seems to work.

the rtconfig looks a bit different, probably because it's taken from a v3 theme:

use_pngs 1
tcp_showborders 0
mcp_showborders 0
tcp_vupeakwidth 2
mcp_vupeakheight 4
mcp_mastervupeakheight 4
mcp_altmeterpos 0
use_overlays 0
transport_showborders 1
tcp_vol_zeroline 85000000
tcp_pan_zeroline 67000000
mcp_vol_zeroline 85000000
mcp_pan_zeroline 67000000
trans_speed_zeroline 99999999
omu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 09:31 AM   #13
Ogibear
Human being with feelings
 
Ogibear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 45
Default

You could try replacing vol and pan control pngs with fully transparent ones.
Ogibear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 11:09 AM   #14
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,681
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by omu View Post
the rtconfig looks a bit different, probably because it's taken from a v3 theme:

use_pngs 1
tcp_showborders 0
mcp_showborders 0
tcp_vupeakwidth 2
mcp_vupeakheight 4
mcp_mastervupeakheight 4
mcp_altmeterpos 0
use_overlays 0
transport_showborders 1
tcp_vol_zeroline 85000000
tcp_pan_zeroline 67000000
mcp_vol_zeroline 85000000
mcp_pan_zeroline 67000000
trans_speed_zeroline 99999999
The older v3 themes didn't really have a fully configured rtconfig file in there (if any). But as long as you use those themes in Reaper v4, you can edit and add to the rtconfig files. In the example above, just add the lines
Quote:
set tcp.pan [0]
set tcp.volume [0]
to the existing rtconfig file in there and that will set the pan and volume controls invisible.
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 01:42 PM   #15
omu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 62
Default

I tried to replace the old ones

tcp_vol_zeroline 85000000
tcp_pan_zeroline 67000000

with the new ones, but it didn't work.

However, simply adding them as Xpander suggested did the trick.

Thank you guys! Much appreciated.
omu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 02:08 PM   #16
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,681
Default

You're welcome omu. Ogibear was right about hiding the code lines by commenting them out with semicolons. In this case it didn't work since the theme was so old there were no appropriate lines to hide in the rtconfig. Setting the given controls to zero values [0] like timbralzoom suggested would've worked the same but again didn't for the same reason. It wasn't until you actually showed what all you had in the rtconfig that the solution became clear. Team work.
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 04:28 PM   #17
omu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 62
Default

Indeed it was.

Thanks everybody!
omu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.