Old 06-23-2020, 07:33 AM   #1
cemark
Human being with feelings
 
cemark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sweden
Posts: 329
Default CSI: Coding issues (FPv2)

I fear my questions will be burried in the mega super general CSI thread, so I thought the odds of getting them answered would increase if I put them in a separate thread.

Hope that's OK.

1. I got the rotary to work, by stripping the code down to

Code:
Widget Rotary1
	Encoder b0 10 7f
WidgetEnd
However, it's an accellerated knob and as far as I can see, it outputs:
/ CW: from 1 to 3f
/ CCW: from 41 to 7f

But there is no way I can see what -- if any -- values are skipped. How can I determine that?

I've tried:
Code:
Widget Rotary1
	Encoder b0 10 7f [ < 41-7f > 01-3f ]
WidgetEnd
But then the rotary does not work at all.


2. The magical jumping Arm-button, as described in this post: https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...postcount=9568


3. More rotary: How come this works ...
Code:
        Rotary|				TrackPan // This works ...
... while this does not:
Code:
Rotary|		Reaper	"990" // Standard Reaper mousewheel zoom. ... while this not
In fact I can't the rotary to work on ANYTHING except pan.


4. Master channel: What might be the problem here?
Code:
Zone Home
	Shift 	Shift
	Prev	TrackBank  "-1"
	Next	TrackBank  "+1"
	IncludedZones
		"Extended Transport|"
		"Track Control|1-1"
	IncludedZonesEnd
        Master     GoZone   "Master|"  // Look here!
ZoneEnd

--- CUT

/ **********************
/ Master just maps the fader to the master in Reaper
/ ***********************
Zone "Master|"
	MasterTrackNavigator
	Fader 	TrackVolume
	Master	GoZone Home
ZoneEnd
I've tried with and without the |-character. But nothing happens.
cemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2020, 10:24 PM   #2
cemark
Human being with feelings
 
cemark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sweden
Posts: 329
Default

Update

#1 Above: The question is now replaced by this post: https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...postcount=9628

#2. The magical jump. Geoff asked whether we verified that the button outputs one and the same midi msg at each press. Yes. And no other surfaces involved. The CSI.INI looks like this:

Code:
Page "HomePage" FollowMCP NoSynchPages UseScrollLink NoTrackColoring { 39 255 45 }
MidiSurface "Console1" 7 6 "Console1.mst" "Console1" NoZoneLink NoAutoMapSends AutoMapFX NoAutoMapFXMenu NoAutoMapFocusedFX 
MidiSurface "LaunchPad" 6 7 "LaunchPadMiniMK3.mst" "LaunchPadMiniMK3" NoZoneLink NoAutoMapSends NoAutoMapFX NoAutoMapFXMenu NoAutoMapFocusedFX 
OSCSurface "iPad" 8001 9001 "TouchOSCPad.ost" "TouchOSCPad" NoZoneLink AutoMapSends AutoMapFX NoAutoMapFXMenu NoAutoMapFocusedFX  192.168.2.19
OSCSurface "iPhone" 8000 9000 "TouchOSCPhone.ost" "TouchOSCPhone" NoZoneLink AutoMapSends AutoMapFX NoAutoMapFXMenu NoAutoMapFocusedFX  192.168.2.12
EuConSurface "EuCon" 0 0 0 0 "" NoZoneLink 
MidiSurface "FPv2" 2 5 "FPv2.mst" "FPv2" NoZoneLink NoAutoMapSends NoAutoMapFX NoAutoMapFXMenu NoAutoMapFocusedFX

#3 Could be replaced with the simpler question here: https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...postcount=9627

#4 Solved.
cemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 01:18 AM   #3
cemark
Human being with feelings
 
cemark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sweden
Posts: 329
Default

5. Trying to implement simple support for FabFilter ProQ3. But focus is not released from selected track.

In Home zone, I have
Code:
OnFXFocus MapFocusedFXToWidgets
And a separate file in the same directory, I have
Code:
Zone "VST3: FabFilter Pro-Q 3 (FabFilter)" ProQ
	FocusedFXNavigator
	Write		FXParam 0	"Use band 1" // Should work
	Rotary1		FXParam	2	"Freq band 1"
	Fader1		FXParam	3	"Gain band 1"
	Shift+Rotary1	FXParam 7	"Q band 1"
ZoneEnd
What might be the problem?
cemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 01:42 AM   #4
cemark
Human being with feelings
 
cemark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sweden
Posts: 329
Default

#5 cont. I tried simplifying even more by using ReaComp, and a super simple setup (I re-used code found in the directory FP16/):

Code:
Zone "VST: ReaComp (Cockos)" "ReaComp"
	FocusedFXNavigator
	Fader1 		FXParam "0" "Thresh"
	Rotary1 	FXParam "2" "Attack"
ZoneEnd
However, the issue remains: Focus is not released from the track.

Edit: I read the stuff on wiki about the issues with FX focus. So, I also tried to switch focus back and forth between some FX. But it made no difference.

Last edited by cemark; 06-24-2020 at 01:48 AM. Reason: More info
cemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 03:53 AM   #5
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cemark View Post
I fear my questions will be burried in the mega super general CSI thread, so I thought the odds of getting them answered would increase if I put them in a separate thread.

Hope that's OK.
Hmmm...

We usually answer these in the main thread, we are used to having individual user questions answered -- helps everybody.

On the other hand, I think we must be careful not to hog the forum.

This is the "MIDI Hardware, Control Surfaces, and OSC" forum, not the "CSI forum"

Thanks
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 03:57 AM   #6
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cemark View Post
And no other surfaces involved. The CSI.INI looks like this:

Code:
Page "HomePage" FollowMCP NoSynchPages UseScrollLink NoTrackColoring { 39 255 45 }
MidiSurface "Console1" 7 6 "Console1.mst" "Console1" NoZoneLink NoAutoMapSends AutoMapFX NoAutoMapFXMenu NoAutoMapFocusedFX 
MidiSurface "LaunchPad" 6 7 "LaunchPadMiniMK3.mst" "LaunchPadMiniMK3" NoZoneLink NoAutoMapSends NoAutoMapFX NoAutoMapFXMenu NoAutoMapFocusedFX 
OSCSurface "iPad" 8001 9001 "TouchOSCPad.ost" "TouchOSCPad" NoZoneLink AutoMapSends AutoMapFX NoAutoMapFXMenu NoAutoMapFocusedFX  192.168.2.19
OSCSurface "iPhone" 8000 9000 "TouchOSCPhone.ost" "TouchOSCPhone" NoZoneLink AutoMapSends AutoMapFX NoAutoMapFXMenu NoAutoMapFocusedFX  192.168.2.12
EuConSurface "EuCon" 0 0 0 0 "" NoZoneLink 
MidiSurface "FPv2" 2 5 "FPv2.mst" "FPv2" NoZoneLink NoAutoMapSends NoAutoMapFX NoAutoMapFXMenu NoAutoMapFocusedFX
Actually, there are 5 other surfaces involved, remove all except FPv2.

Please let us know what happens in the main thread.

Thanks
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 10:26 AM   #7
cemark
Human being with feelings
 
cemark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sweden
Posts: 329
Default

Argh, I'm getting frustrated. I'm still hacking away at #5 above, and I just can't get it to work.

I even tried to "manually" trigger the mapping of the focused FX to widgets by pressing a button, like this:

Code:
Write			MapFocusedFXToWidgets
But to no avail.

Man, in my heyday I handled research software with tens of thousands of lines of code. Triggering an FX zone should be simple in comparison. But still, I fail.

Of course I understand that Geoff, Funkybot and the rest of you helpful souls here at the great forum have lives to live, other places to be, people to see and all that. But sometimes you just wish for someone to sit down with you and sort your sh*t out.

Jeez, what I crybaby I've become :-)

Hope you're all doing good and having a nice Summer!
cemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2020, 07:48 AM   #8
cemark
Human being with feelings
 
cemark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sweden
Posts: 329
Default

#5 Above: Solved.

6. Why doesn't Next work here?

Code:
Zone "VST3: FabFilter Pro-Q 3 (FabFilter)" "ProQ"
	FocusedFXNavigator
	Write		FXParam 0	"Use band 1" // Doesn't work
	Rotary1		FXParam	2	"Freq band 1"
	Fader1		FXParam	3	"Gain band 1"
	Shift+Rotary1	FXParam 7	"Q band 1"
	Next		GoZone		"ProQ Band 2" // This doesn't work
ZoneEnd


Zone "ProQ Band 2"
	FocusedFXNavigator
	Write		FXParam 13	"Use band 2" // Should work
	Rotary		FXParam	15	"Freq band 2"
	Fader		FXParam	16	"Gain band 2"
	Shift+Rotary	FXParam 20	"Q band 2"
	Next		GoZone		"ProQ Band 3"
	Prev		GoZone		"VST3: FabFilter Pro-Q 3 (FabFilter)"
ZoneEnd
I tried with and without the |-character. But the bindings from the first zone remain when I press Next.

Edit: Update: I have also tried with the syntax found in the CSI-thread, with ParentZone, naming conventions, and a seemingly recursive call in the end, like this:

Code:
Zone "VST3: FabFilter Pro-Q 3 (FabFilter)" "ProQ"
	FocusedFXNavigator
	Write		FXParam 0	"Use band 1" // Doesn't work
	Rotary1		FXParam	2	"Freq band 1"
	Fader1		FXParam	3	"Gain band 1"
	Shift+Rotary1	FXParam 7	"Q band 1"
	Next		GoZone		"VST3: FabFilter Pro-Q 3 (FabFilter)-2" // This doesn't work
ZoneEnd


Zone "VST3: FabFilter Pro-Q 3 (FabFilter)-2"
	FocusedFXNavigator
	ParentZone	"VST3: FabFilter Pro-Q 3 (FabFilter)"
	Write		FXParam 13	"Use band 2" // Should work
	Rotary		FXParam	15	"Freq band 2"
	Fader		FXParam	16	"Gain band 2"
	Shift+Rotary	FXParam 20	"Q band 2"
	Next		GoZone		"VST3: FabFilter Pro-Q 3 (FabFilter)-2"
	Prev		GoZone		"VST3: FabFilter Pro-Q 3 (FabFilter)"
ZoneEnd
But there is no difference.

I did not understand whether the syntax with FXSlot should be used, or if that's in a future build.

Edit 2: Tried it -- didn't work (future build, I'm guessing)

Last edited by cemark; 06-25-2020 at 09:59 AM. Reason: More info
cemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2020, 09:14 AM   #9
cemark
Human being with feelings
 
cemark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sweden
Posts: 329
Default

7. I'm trying to make a raw parameter file for FabFilter Saturn. But when the insert is finally done, only parameter 508 and up (through 1034) remains in the window. That is, parameters 0 through 507 are cut.
cemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2020, 10:38 AM   #10
cemark
Human being with feelings
 
cemark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sweden
Posts: 329
Default

8. Stepped parameters. Consider the following zone definition:

Code:
Zone "VST3: FabFilter Saturn (FabFilter)" Saturn
	FocusedFXNavigator
	Rotary1		FXParam	10	"Drive" //OK
	Next		FXParam	9	"Type"	[ 0 0.06 0.13 0.20 0.26 0.33 0.40 0.46 0.53 0.60 0.66 0.73 0.80 0.86 0.93 1.0 ]
	Prev		FXParam	9	"Type"	[ 1.0 0.93 0.86 0.80 0.73 0.66 0.60 0.53 0.46 0.40 0.33 0.26 0.20 0.13 0.06 0 ] 
ZoneEnd
How come Next loops around (goes from mode 16 to mode 1) nicely, while Prev does not (stops at mode 1)?

Edit: The same goes for another fx zone where there are only four descrete steps.

Last edited by cemark; 06-25-2020 at 10:42 AM. Reason: More info
cemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2020, 12:18 PM   #11
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Funkybot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 5,990
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cemark View Post
8. Stepped parameters. Consider the following zone definition:

Code:
Zone "VST3: FabFilter Saturn (FabFilter)" Saturn
	FocusedFXNavigator
	Rotary1		FXParam	10	"Drive" //OK
	Next		FXParam	9	"Type"	[ 0 0.06 0.13 0.20 0.26 0.33 0.40 0.46 0.53 0.60 0.66 0.73 0.80 0.86 0.93 1.0 ]
	Prev		FXParam	9	"Type"	[ 1.0 0.93 0.86 0.80 0.73 0.66 0.60 0.53 0.46 0.40 0.33 0.26 0.20 0.13 0.06 0 ] 
ZoneEnd
How come Next loops around (goes from mode 16 to mode 1) nicely, while Prev does not (stops at mode 1)?

Edit: The same goes for another fx zone where there are only four descrete steps.
Hi cemark, Geoff's asked that CSI questions get consolidated into the main CSI thread as to not swamp the forum with various CSI threads and keep everything in one place where it may help other users. If you pop on over, I'm sure we can help.

Regarding this question: it's an intentional design decision not to cycle back through the beginning of a stepped list if the first value is greater than the last value. Reason? Imagine someone were to assign that to something like volume. If the last step was volume off, then cycling through to the first step where volume is at Max could be bad.
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2020, 12:25 PM   #12
cemark
Human being with feelings
 
cemark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sweden
Posts: 329
Default

Sorry for clogging! It was just that some of my questions got buried in the mega thread.

But I aim to please, so I will gather up my remaining questions and put them into one single post in the mega thread.
cemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.