Old 10-28-2021, 10:38 AM   #881
zackpassman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 9
Default dynamic

Hey I just want to say I love love love ReEq and use it as my first eq in everything now. I was wondering, and forgive me if this has been discussed prior, if there's any chance you'd be adding dynamic section in the future?

Thank you so much for this as it is already
zackpassman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2021, 07:12 PM   #882
tonalstates
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 194
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mephius View Post
Here's the version with note display (and cents bias).
I didn't see this, sorry! And thank you very much!
tonalstates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2021, 04:09 PM   #883
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zackpassman View Post
Hey I just want to say I love love love ReEq and use it as my first eq in everything now. I was wondering, and forgive me if this has been discussed prior, if there's any chance you'd be adding dynamic section in the future?

Thank you so much for this as it is already
I've got a branch with the beginnings of dynamic EQ. Trying to add it without having impact on the performance when it's not used is a little tricky.

Also got some features on a few other branches that need finishing at some point.

Never say never.
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2021, 09:33 AM   #884
moribund
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 412
Default

This is a great plugin and thanks a ton for taking the time to code it and offer it free out of the goodness of your heart.

Hope you don't mind a bug report:

There is something screwy in the parameter modulation section. If I try to link the frequency of filter 2 to the frequency of filter 1 (or any pair of filters for that matter) and save that as a preset, it won't work consistently when I load a new instance of the plugin and then load that preset (e.g. in a different project). Not sure why this would be.

In this case, adding a link feature (so that the different parameters of the different filters could be linked) would solve the problem, but I'm not sure if you're inclined to do that.

Thanks again
moribund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2021, 11:44 AM   #885
steffensen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks for this amazing EQ!
One question though --

"Press ALT when dragging a filter node or turning a panel dial allows fine tuning."

Does not work for me. Tried all possible key-combinations possible but no-go.

Does it work for the rest of you?
steffensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2021, 03:46 AM   #886
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 1,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinknoise View Post
Can we select multiple nodes ?
I don't know how...
Can we ?
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2021, 02:35 AM   #887
flechtwerk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by steffensen View Post
"Press ALT when dragging a filter node or turning a panel dial allows fine tuning."

Does not work for me. Tried all possible key-combinations possible but no-go.

Does it work for the rest of you?
It works perfectly here both on Windows and Linux!
flechtwerk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2021, 02:47 AM   #888
steffensen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flechtwerk View Post
It works perfectly here both on Windows and Linux!
Thank you for replying!
Wonder what's wrong on my end then.. Good to know though!
steffensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2021, 02:52 AM   #889
flechtwerk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj View Post
I've got a branch with the beginnings of dynamic EQ. Trying to add it without having impact on the performance when it's not used is a little tricky.

Also got some features on a few other branches that need finishing at some point.
Any news how this is going? I more and more realize that ReEQ is the best native EQ available on Linux at the moment, so thanks once more for all your work! A dynamic option would be a dream come true.
flechtwerk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2021, 03:06 AM   #890
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flechtwerk View Post
Any news how this is going? I more and more realize that ReEQ is the best native EQ available on Linux at the moment, so thanks once more for all your work! A dynamic option would be a dream come true.
Bug fixes and some streamlining/refactoring coming first.

I'd like to crack the revamp of the AGC code I've got semi-working and then I'll get back to Dynamic EQ.
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2021, 03:21 AM   #891
flechtwerk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj View Post
Bug fixes and some streamlining/refactoring coming first.

I'd like to crack the revamp of the AGC code I've got semi-working and then I'll get back to Dynamic EQ.
Very happy to hear development is ongoing - just sent a little donation for the coffee supply!
flechtwerk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2021, 04:38 AM   #892
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flechtwerk View Post
Very happy to hear development is ongoing - just sent a little donation for the coffee supply!
Heh, thank you so much! Lot's of coffee required.
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2021, 06:48 AM   #893
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moribund View Post
Hope you don't mind a bug report:

There is something screwy in the parameter modulation section. If I try to link the frequency of filter 2 to the frequency of filter 1 (or any pair of filters for that matter) and save that as a preset, it won't work consistently when I load a new instance of the plugin and then load that preset (e.g. in a different project). Not sure why this would be.
From what I can tell, the parameter links are saved at the project level, not at the JSFX preset level. So they'll still be there when you reload your project but they're not saved as part of the preset state.

Parameter linking would be a good feature I reckon, so it may get implemented.
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 08:55 AM   #894
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 268
Default New version available: v1.1.0

Greetings all!

There's a new version of ReEQ available as usual from the front page.

Additions/changes are:

* Can now draw region to select multiple nodes
* Selected nodes can be moved and Q altered
* The right-click menu affects group selected nodes, the filters panel affects single filter nodes
* Holding CMD (Mac) or Window (windows) and clicking on a specific filter node will toggle its group selected state.
* Holding CMD (Mac) or Window (windows) key whilst region selecting toggles filter select states
* Clicking on an empty part of the display will deselect all group selected filter nodes

So, the big one is the ability to select and affect multiple filter nodes. It's been asked for several times and it was an obvious piece of missing functionality. Well, now it's here in this version of ReEQ.

It works pretty much as you'd expect. Drag a region box over the filter nodes that you want to select. If you hold CMD (Mac) or WINDOWS (Windows) before you click and drag you'll get a slightly different functionality. In this case, any currently selected filter nodes will not be deselected and any filter nodes that are covered by the select region will have their selected state toggled. Quite useful in practice.

The right click on a filter node menu functions will affect all group selected filters but the focussed filter node panel at the bottom of the screen only affects the currently focussed filter node.

It feels pretty intuitive to me now and so hopefully it will to you too.

The other change in this version is that the RBJ cookbook filters that were only used for rendering are now obsolete and so the according file ('rbj_filter.jsfx-inc') has been removed. I'm now working out the filter response magnitudes directly from the SVF filters directly.

Anyhow, hope this is useful to you!
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 10:10 AM   #895
tonalstates
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 194
Default

Wooow, cool! Nice update, thank you @nitsuj! This is my go to EQ and now it's better, you're awesome.
tonalstates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 10:21 AM   #896
Nixon
Human being with feelings
 
Nixon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 341
Default

thanks a lot nitsuj
Nixon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 01:24 PM   #897
flechtwerk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj View Post
So, the big one is the ability to select and affect multiple filter nodes. It's been asked for several times and it was an obvious piece of missing functionality. Well, now it's here in this version of ReEQ.
Oh, wonderful! On first try it seems to work perfectly. Thank you for this.

(Just a side note: it seems you didn't change the version number in the source code this time...)
flechtwerk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 03:01 PM   #898
DogBBQ
Human being with feelings
 
DogBBQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: New, New York
Posts: 175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj View Post

v1.1.0 / 24th Nov 2021
* Can now draw region to select multiple nodes
* Selected nodes can be moved and Q altered
* The right-click menu affects group selected nodes, the filters panel affects single filter nodes
* Holding CMD (Mac) or Window (windows) and clicking on a specific filter node will toggle its group selected state
* Holding CMD (Mac) or Window (windows) key whilst region selecting toggles filter select states
* Clicking on an empty part of the display will deselect all group selected filter nodes
Thanks for the UPDATE nitsuj

I was wondering if there is a way of manually entering frequency or gain values with ReEQ

Thanks for your help and TIME with this!!!
DogBBQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2021, 02:25 AM   #899
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flechtwerk View Post
(Just a side note: it seems you didn't change the version number in the source code this time...)
Doh! Just released a new minor version with the...erm...versioning fixed.
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2021, 02:28 AM   #900
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DogBBQ View Post
I was wondering if there is a way of manually entering frequency or gain values with ReEQ
I think it's probably the next thing on the list to add.

It won't work by actually typing the values in because there's issues with grabbing keyboard focus in a JSFX. It has unwanted side effects.

However, I'll add a number keypad graphic so at least you'll be able to get precise values in.

That's the plan.
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2021, 03:27 AM   #901
sub26nico
Human being with feelings
 
sub26nico's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: France
Posts: 227
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj View Post
I think it's probably the next thing on the list to add.

It won't work by actually typing the values in because there's issues with grabbing keyboard focus in a JSFX. It has unwanted side effects.

However, I'll add a number keypad graphic so at least you'll be able to get precise values in.

That's the plan.
Just update with ReJJ-1.1.1 and I have an error with ReSpectrum :
https://imgur.com/a/9YDaN2m
OS: GNU/Linux Debian 11, Reaper 6.42
REeq works as expected.
Thanks for these great plugins.
sub26nico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2021, 03:52 AM   #902
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sub26nico View Post
Just update with ReJJ-1.1.1 and I have an error with ReSpectrum :
https://imgur.com/a/9YDaN2m
OS: GNU/Linux Debian 11, Reaper 6.42
REeq works as expected.
Thanks for these great plugins.
That'll teach me to do full testing after making big name refactoring.

Stay tuned for a fix.
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2021, 06:29 AM   #903
leafac
Human being with feelings
 
leafac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Portugal
Posts: 77
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj View Post
I think it's probably the next thing on the list to add.

It won't work by actually typing the values in because there's issues with grabbing keyboard focus in a JSFX. It has unwanted side effects.

However, I'll add a number keypad graphic so at least you'll be able to get precise values in.

That's the plan.
I had an idea of how this could be done. Let’s see how you like it.

Since around REAPER 6.30 there are JSFX functions to show/hide sliders (slider_show()). So when you touch a band or any other parameter, you could reveal good old sliders related to that (and hide other sliders, presumably). Then the user can type in values.

Naturally this won’t work for all bands, after you run out of sliders. But it’s probably more straightforward to implement and more robust (no keyboard capturing issues).
leafac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2021, 07:15 AM   #904
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sub26nico View Post
Just update with ReJJ-1.1.1 and I have an error with ReSpectrum
Fixed now. Grab the latest from the front page.
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2021, 04:17 PM   #905
sub26nico
Human being with feelings
 
sub26nico's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: France
Posts: 227
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj View Post
Fixed now. Grab the latest from the front page.
I confirm, no more error on ReSpectrum, thanks.
sub26nico is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.