Old 06-13-2020, 02:54 AM   #1
jlmoriart
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 13
Default Plugin resize fix on Linux?

Hi all. I'm unable to resize Surge, even though it has its own UI scale options. When resized, the window does change to the correct size, but only the section of the window where the plugin was visible before shows the interface (and the rest is grey):

https://i.imgur.com/mFqapTl.png

The same problem happens when the interface is "floating" (detached from the FX window).

I did find this thread:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=229249

But there are no DPI settings in the Advanced UI/System Tweaks menu, I don't see a per plugin DPI setting in the + menu, and running the plugin as a "separate" or "dedicated" process just leaves me with no UI at all, neither in the FX window or floating:

https://i.imgur.com/cx7JHZn.png

https://i.imgur.com/FPb61ch.png

Any idea if this is a similar issue? (Has HIDPI made it to Linux, but without the settings?) Or maybe this is something totally different but there are some things worth trying? Either way, thanks for any help!

Ubuntu 18.04
Reaper 6.11
jlmoriart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2020, 03:01 AM   #2
Xasman
Human being with feelings
 
Xasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 346
Default

Are you by any chance running the VSTi2 version of Surge? AFAIK, the resizing feature works correctly only in the VSTi3 version in REAPER on Linux.
Xasman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2020, 10:26 PM   #3
jlmoriart
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xasman View Post
Are you by any chance running the VSTi2 version of Surge? AFAIK, the resizing feature works correctly only in the VSTi3 version in REAPER on Linux.
Thanks very much for the reply. I recently downloaded and installed via the .deb file, which is labeled as including LV2 and VST3:

https://surge-synthesizer.github.io/

So it's probably only seeing the LV2 version? Any idea where I should look for the VST3 so I can add it to Reaper's VST scan directories? (I did find the Surge.so file in one of those directories, which assume is the LV2, since .so is a Linux thing... right?)

Thanks again!
jlmoriart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2020, 10:41 PM   #4
jlmoriart
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 13
Default

Sorry that was silly to ask, I found it in the manual. It does even mention that the VST3 version is the only one that works fully in Reaper. Thanks again!

https://surge-synthesizer.github.io/manual/#linux
jlmoriart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2020, 11:03 PM   #5
jlmoriart
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 13
Default

EDIT!! --> It installed to usr/lib/vst3. I've added that directory and it's available in Reaper with scaling working properly =)

Very sorry to keep bumping this. In the folder listed in the manual, /usr/share/Surge, I don't recognize anything resembling the plugin files. It has six folders: doc, pathes_3rdparty, patches_factory, tuning-library, wavetables, and wavetables_3rdparty
and two files: configuration.xml and windows.wt

(And adding that folder to Reaper's search path didn't result in any new plugins.)

Additionally, the version listed under the "VST" category in Reaper was found in usr/lib/vst, which isn't mentioned in the manual. Is this manual out of date perhaps? May I reopen the question as to where Surge may have installed the VST3? xD

Thanks again and sorry for the multiple messages.

EDIT!! --> It installed to usr/lib/vst3. I've added that directory and it's available in Reaper with scaling working properly =)

Last edited by jlmoriart; 06-13-2020 at 11:12 PM.
jlmoriart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2020, 05:48 AM   #6
Xasman
Human being with feelings
 
Xasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 346
Default

Glad to hear you sorted it out.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmoriart View Post
It does even mention that the VST3 version is the only one that works fully in Reaper.https://surge-synthesizer.github.io/manual/#linux
Except that it doesn't - at least not fully; the VSTi2 version responds incorrectly to Program Change messages (at least the original, commercial version responded fairly predictably, even if it wasn't possible to access all the programs in the synth) - in v1.6.6., Program Change messages seem to produce crazy results. What's worse it that the VSTi3 version doesn't respond to PC messages at all!

(of course, this may or may not matter to you...)

BTW. I mention the above only for info and as constructive criticism. I bought Surge back when it was commercial software and I'm more than happy to see its development continue - in any case it's a great synth for sure!

Last edited by Xasman; 06-14-2020 at 11:44 AM. Reason: edited for clarity
Xasman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.