Old 04-28-2021, 08:15 AM   #601
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 830
Default

@Juljan

When I look a the code, something just isn't adding up.

Can you find this lines in the script (should be around line #221)

Code:
local filename = getPath(filename2) local NAME = filename2:sub(filename:len()+1) if NAME:lower():find(".lua") then NAME=NAME:sub(1,NAME:len()-4)end
and insert this the line before it?

Code:
msg("filename: "..filename2) msg("path: "..GetPath(filename2))
__________________

Support my feature request!

Last edited by Dafarkias; 04-28-2021 at 09:41 AM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2021, 10:49 AM   #602
Juljan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 26
Default

I did.
Result: "Dfk Custom Toolbar Utility (v1.05).lua:219: attempt to concatenate a nil value (global 'filename2')"
Juljan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2021, 11:46 AM   #603
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 830
Default

Very strange.

Try taking this line

Code:
local filename = getPath(filename2) local NAME = filename2:sub(filename:len()+1) if NAME:lower():find(".lua") then NAME=NAME:sub(1,NAME:len()-4)end
and swapping it for

Code:
local filename = "[filepath here]" local NAME = "Dfk Custom Toolbar Utility (v1.05)"
Copy paste your scripts directory where the [filepath here] is.. It should look something like this:

Code:
local filename = "C:\Program Files\REAPER\Scripts\Dfk Custom Toolbar Utility (v1.05).lua" local NAME = "Dfk Custom Toolbar Utility (v1.05)"
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2021, 04:07 PM   #604
Juljan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 26
Default

Am I doing something wrong? Looks like the following now. (Note: [...] = part of path). Error now: "Dfk Custom Toolbar Utility (v1.05).lua:220: invalid escape sequence near '"C:\U'"

Code:
-- window vars
function getPath(str) return str:match("(.*[/\\])") end
msg("filename: "..filename2) msg("path: "..GetPath(filename2))
local is_new_value,filename2,sectionID,cmdID,mode,resolution,val = reaper.get_action_context() local filename = "C:\Users\[...]\Dfk Custom Toolbar Utility (v1.05).lua" local NAME = "Dfk Custom Toolbar Utility (v1.05)" 

local V_NAME = NAME
local FOLDER, PFOLDER = "Main", "" --if reaper.HasExtState( V_NAME, "FOLDER") then FOLDER = reaper.GetExtState( V_NAME, "FOLDER") end
Juljan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2021, 04:30 PM   #605
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 830
Default

Close.

Take this

Code:
-- window vars
function getPath(str) return str:match("(.*[/\\])") end
msg("filename: "..filename2) msg("path: "..GetPath(filename2))
local is_new_value,filename2,sectionID,cmdID,mode,resolution,val = reaper.get_action_context() local filename = "C:\Users\[...]\Dfk Custom Toolbar Utility (v1.05).lua" local NAME = "Dfk Custom Toolbar Utility (v1.05)" 

local V_NAME = NAME
local FOLDER, PFOLDER = "Main", "" --if reaper.HasExtState( V_NAME, "FOLDER") then FOLDER = reaper.GetExtState( V_NAME, "FOLDER") end
and delete/change it to this:

Code:
-- window vars
function getPath(str) return str:match("(.*[/\\])") end

local filename = "C:\Users\[...]\Dfk Custom Toolbar Utility (v1.05).lua" local NAME = "Dfk Custom Toolbar Utility (v1.05)" 

local V_NAME = NAME
local FOLDER, PFOLDER = "Main", "" --if reaper.HasExtState( V_NAME, "FOLDER") then FOLDER = reaper.GetExtState( V_NAME, "FOLDER") end
Oh!

And you need to change those back slashes to forward slashes
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2021, 05:49 PM   #606
Juljan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 26
Default

I solved it by editing REAPER.ini. The problem was the line "lastcwd=C:\Users\[...]".
I simply deleted that one and imported the normal script from page 15 of this thread without modifications. Nevertheless, thank you so much for your time and help as well as for this great script.
Juljan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2021, 07:06 PM   #607
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 830
Default

glad you figured it out
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2021, 05:21 PM   #608
grandfougue
Human being with feelings
 
grandfougue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 412
Default

hello when mixing my song at a certain time the bar opens by itself the one at the top

I believe when I walk my pointer to the center may?
When my mixer is docked at top and mooving send bouton

Last edited by grandfougue; 04-30-2021 at 11:49 AM.
grandfougue is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2021, 06:13 AM   #609
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 830
Default

Can you make a Gif?
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2021, 02:06 AM   #610
grandfougue
Human being with feelings
 
grandfougue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 412
Default

I will try but it will take a long time for a gif
i m using mixer docked at top and and wmheen i placie my mouse on it at center of the screen or on send bouton on mixer
grandfougue is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2021, 06:17 AM   #611
DarrenH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 276
Default

Hi grandfougue, you can use LICEcap to make very quick GIFs, it might help in case someone else wants to try and repeat the error and help isolate the problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by grandfougue View Post
I will try but it will take a long time for a gif
i m using mixer docked at top and and wmheen i placie my mouse on it at center of the screen or on send bouton on mixer

Last edited by DarrenH; 05-03-2021 at 06:27 AM.
DarrenH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2021, 12:51 PM   #612
grandfougue
Human being with feelings
 
grandfougue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 412
Default

https://www.casimages.com/i/210503100828801248.gif.html

On this bouton i have exlusive togle b1 b 2 b 3...

It only happens when the bar is down, I enlarged it, it no longer does

Last edited by grandfougue; 05-03-2021 at 12:59 PM.
grandfougue is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2021, 03:44 PM   #613
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 830
Default

Thanks!

I think that gave me the info I needed
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2021, 05:49 AM   #614
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 523
Default

this is sooooooo cool !
especially the pop-up feature , brilliant !!

Just tested on my PC, wrking great.
does it work on MAC also ?
__________________
Reaper 6.15 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / Hackintosh OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
i9 9900KS / 8 Cores base:4.0Ghz turbo:5.0Ghz / 64G RAM /
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v1.215 / Ultraschall API: v43220.00
todoublez is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.