Old 02-21-2020, 08:33 AM   #81
zappaonthekrappa
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 2
Default

This is easily doable as a custom action, with a few bits from Reapack and SWS. I do this:

Set render directory to exports folder
mpl_Set render source to master
mpl_Enable add rendered files to project after render
Render project, using the most recent render settings, auto-close render dialog
mpl_Disable add rendered files to project after render
Unselect all items
mpl_Select last track
Select unmuted items on select track(s)
Normalize selected takes to dB value
Toggle solo for selected tracks
Set render directory to normalised folder
Render project, using the most recent render settings, auto-close render dialog
Remove tracks
Set render directory to exports folder
X-Raym_Open project folder in explorer or finder

You need to modify one script - mpl_Set render directory to render folder, so it renders to a different folder. You also need mpl_Various_functions

I use this for rendering multiple SFX. You need your session arranged into regions.
zappaonthekrappa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2020, 02:07 PM   #82
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,371
Default

Bump +1!

I really strongly miss this feature. Just a little checkbox in the render dialog with a dBFS value beneath that can be specified (in the same fashion as tail checkbox + ms value).
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2020, 05:12 AM   #83
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 863
Default

+1 !! This is a very useful feauture !! It should be on the render dialogue. (Peak, RMS, Lufs)
svijayrathinam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2020, 11:37 PM   #84
mucknog
Human being with feelings
 
mucknog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 134
Default

+1 Voted!
Normalize before bit depth reduction is the way to go.
mucknog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2020, 10:20 AM   #85
sthompson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: York, UK
Posts: 3
Default

So I'm a recent refugee from Logic (which I've been using since the days of Emagic Logic - maybe 2004/5ish?), but when Pro 9 arbitrarily stopped working and Apple told me to shell out *again* to keep using my product I finally canned it, installed Linux, and started to learn Reaper.

This is relevant; the single biggest feature from Logic which I miss is the ability no normalise on render.

In Logic, this made the export process into a 2-step (1-button) process: effectively freeze the master output, then normalise and render to the target format. Yes, this takes longer than a straight render to the target format, but crucially it takes a lot less time than a render to a format, a manual normalisation step, and then a conversion to target format. I don't want to have to learn to script this - I really appreciate the scriptability of Reaper - but it's a sufficiently basic feature I feel it should really be included off the bat.
sthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2020, 07:32 PM   #86
mafgar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
Default

Please god add this feature, it is SO COMMON IN OTHER PROGRAMS HOW IS IT NOT IN THE MOTHER OF ALL AUDIO PROGRAMS REEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!!
mafgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2020, 01:09 AM   #87
enroe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 891
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sthompson View Post

... this made the export process into a 2-step (1-button) process:
effectively freeze the master output, then normalise and render
to the target format.
Yes, that makes sense to me.
__________________
free mp3s + info: andy-enroe.de songs and weird stuff: enroe.de
enroe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2021, 01:47 PM   #88
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 451
Default

+1 simple addition would make a big difference to workflow. (the custom action on this thread is like a dozen actions long)
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2021, 10:09 AM   #89
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,371
Default

Bump.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2021, 03:43 PM   #90
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
+1 !! This is a very useful feauture !! It should be on the render dialogue. (Peak, RMS, Lufs)
+ 1 for Peak, RMS, LUFS. Very much needed!
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2021, 10:27 PM   #91
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 10,744
Default

Why is this complicated ?

IMHO sufficient to prevent digital clipping:

In a first pass Rendering without saving to a file calculating the digital max.
In a second pass Rendering and (only) within the process using a volume factor (Headroom configurable).
-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 05-14-2021 at 12:38 PM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2021, 12:26 PM   #92
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,910
Default

We (well those of you who have upgraded) got second pass render. Can it be that far away?
ashcat_lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 02:08 PM   #93
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,371
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
In a first pass Rendering without saving to a file calculating the digital max.
In a second pass Rendering and (only) within the process using a volume factor (Headroom configurable).
Not an expert on these things.. but wouldn't it be faster if Reaper actually made a normal first render and then took that file, calculated the digital max, changed its gain and overwrote the first render with a second normalized render? I guess it would be way faster if all the plugins are processed in the first render and the second render processes only an audio file.

Anyway I can't think how implementing this would take the devs much effort and time. I think it really almost only needs their choice to want this to be an option for rendering.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 02:50 PM   #94
enroe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 891
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
... but wouldn't it be faster if Reaper actually made a normal first render and then took that file, calculated the digital max, changed its gain and overwrote the first render with a second normalized render?
Ah yes, but what if the file that was rendered first has overrides? Then
it can no longer be used, but it has to be rendered a second time without
clipping.
__________________
free mp3s + info: andy-enroe.de songs and weird stuff: enroe.de
enroe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 03:43 PM   #95
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,371
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enroe View Post
Ah yes, but what if the file that was rendered first has overrides? Then
it can no longer be used, but it has to be rendered a second time without
clipping.
True, didn’t think about that. But what if the first temporary render was always a 32bit float wav file and only the second render in the destination format? In that case it should be possible to correctly adjust files also with overs.

But I am sure if Cockos wants to implement this they will know the best way to do it.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 06:08 AM   #96
enroe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 891
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
But what if the first temporary render was always a 32bit float wav file and only the second render in the destination format? In that case it should be possible to correctly adjust files also with overs.
Yes, but in this case, i.e. 32-bit float, any normalization would
actually be pointless or superfluous.
__________________
free mp3s + info: andy-enroe.de songs and weird stuff: enroe.de
enroe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 08:42 AM   #97
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,371
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enroe View Post
Yes, but in this case, i.e. 32-bit float, any normalization would
actually be pointless or superfluous.
Yes if the destination format was 32bit float wav it would be pointless, but I am suggesting this format only for the temporary render. To be clear I’ll make an example:

- the highest peak of my mix is +1.0dB
- I choose 24bit wav as render format, activate normalization, set -1.0dB as maximum peak and render
- Reaper renders the mix to a 32bit float wav file which tops at +1.0dB
- Reaper loads the 32bit float render into some kind of internal buffer, calculates its maximum peak (+1.0dB) and how much it needs to adjust the gain of the file to reach the target maximum peak (+1dB - x = -1dB.... x = 2dB)
- Reaper reduces the gain of the file by 2.0dB
- Reaper now renders the gain-adjusted file to a 24bit fixed point wav render, overwriting the previous 32bit render

The user would never see the temporary 32bit float render and any of the things Reaper is doing in the background. Instead, after the first render there should just be a progress bar saying “Normalizing...” (perhaps also “to x dB”) and after that is completed (only) the wanted 24bit wav file with a max peak of -1.0dB should appear in the render destination folder.

As said I am not an expert on how these things work under the hood and if there are more efficient ways to do it so I might have suggested some bull**** but I guess something along the lines might be how to do it. At least I know from other DAWs I have tried that the normalizing pass takes way less time than the rendering pass so I am pretty sure the way to do it is not a classic second pass render which renders the whole mix with all plugins online twice.

Last edited by Phazma; 05-16-2021 at 08:48 AM.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 10:18 PM   #98
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 10,744
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
True, didn’t think about that. But what if the first temporary render was always a 32bit float wav file and only the second render in the destination format?
What a great idea. (Maybe better even 64 Bit float, as this involves no conversion at all during the mixing process.)

Hence the time-consuming mixing process only would be necessary once, and creating the final format from a float file would be very fast.

Much faster than complete dual-pass rendering.

-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 05-17-2021 at 03:06 AM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2021, 02:59 AM   #99
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,371
Default

Glad I was able to contribute to the discussion with a sensible idea I just really hope that at some point Justin and Schwa will check out this thread and decide to add this feature!
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2021, 02:13 PM   #100
enroe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 891
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
The user would never see the temporary 32bit float render and any of the things Reaper is doing in the background.
Ahh, yesssss - I got your idea. Really brilliant!
__________________
free mp3s + info: andy-enroe.de songs and weird stuff: enroe.de
enroe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2021, 02:28 PM   #101
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,371
Default

Looks like it is on its way Those who are interested check the pre-releases forum, try it out and join the discussion.

As of now it seems like it works with 2 full render-passes. I suggested my idea of the temporary floating point render also in the pre-releases thread. Hope it will inspire them to come up with a solution to make the second render faster.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2021, 06:38 PM   #102
kindafishy
Human being with feelings
 
kindafishy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,902
Default

Nice! Been waiting on this FR for a while. Looking forward to using this feature soon.
kindafishy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.