Old 02-11-2021, 03:06 PM   #1
BillyG
Human being with feelings
 
BillyG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 50
Default It It Safe To Upgrade to Big Sur?

All,

I am running Reaper (V 6.23/OSX64) on my Mac Mini (3 GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i7 with 16 GB RAM).

I currently have OSX 10.15.7 Catalina running.

The VSTs/AUIs I use (other than the built-in Reaper plugins) are:
* EZ Drummer II
* Addictive Keys Grand Piano
* Spirfire LABS
* BBC Orchestra (Spitfire)
* Ample Guitar Lite
* Ample Bass Lite
* Sonatina Orchestra - Trumpet
* DSK Saxaphone

I have avoided the prompts to update my OS for fear of something breaking and creating problems with my recording set up. I use Reaper and most of these plugins (VSTs AUIs) daily.

Any thoughts and advise will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!

Billy G.
BillyG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 08:45 AM   #2
Shredmaster General
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 7
Default I'd wait

I have Big Sur on my iMac Pro (10 cores of Xeon and 32 Gigs of RAM), and Reaper doesn't see any input signals, no matter what I've tried. Every interface I own, and even the internal mic in the iMac, all come up with no input signal. My saved projects from before Big Sur are fine, and I can playback/mix/render/etc. But I can't record anything. Had to download Logic for the time being, just to record tracks (which has zero issues). I actually came here looking for help, and this thread is the only thing I've found that even comes close.
Shredmaster General is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 06:21 PM   #3
nottooloud
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 108
Default seems to be good here

Installed 6.2.3 Intel on a 2017 iMac 27" and a 2020 M1 Mac Mini today.
Focusrite 18i20 all good on the Mini, aside from Focusrite not having a control panel for it on M1 yet. Just checked the internal mic on the iMac, working.

I haven't really done anything with the iMac yet, other than install, configure, and pass some audio through a few plugins. I figured anything that worked on the M1 probably would work on the iMac.

I was concerned about whether my plugins would run on the M1. Waves Central and iLok License Manager both work, so that's a good start.

I ran a simple test project. I put a drum loop in a track and dropped plugins into its FX insert, 20 or 30 at a time. If I still had audio, I figured those plugins had passed. I'd clear the insert and grab the next bunch. Heard some pretty freaky sounds along the way.

Mac M1 Mini 16GB 2TB
macOS Big Sur 11.2.1 (20D74)
Reaper 6.23 Intel
included all AU, VST, VST3 versions
mostly downloaded latest on 2021-02-23

I ran the following 900+ plugins through that initial test.

Audio Assault
The Punch
Transient

Audio Damage
Dubstation 2
RoughRider3

Black Rooster license wouldn't register on the M1
I registered a USB stick to it on the iMac,
and that worked on the M1.
Magnetite
VHL-3C
Canary
Cypress TT-15

Beatassist.eu
BeatBrick
Mage
TheLay
Verbus

Eventide
SP2016 Reverb

HorNet
ElliptiQ
Sybilla
SybillaPro

IK Multimedia
Amplitube 5

Infected Mushroom
Wider
This also installed 32 bit versions, obv wouldn't run.

Inspired Audio
InspirataLite

iZotope
DDLY couldn't see the ilok authorization, the rest could
Insight
Ozone 9
RX4
Relay
Vinyl

Metric Halo
MH Precision De-Esser
Graphic display of parameters didn't work on AU
Waveform display and function OK.
VST was all good
MH Thump

Nomad Factory
Bus Driver

PSP Audioware
608 MultiDelay
oldTimer ME
PianoVerb2
Springbox

Sound Radix
Muteomatic

SoundeviceDigital
FrontDAW (no GUI)

Soundspot
Hiku
Kickbox

Soundtoys
Little AlterBoy
Little Plate
Tremolator
LittlePrimalTap wouldn't run on the M1
That may be due to bad data from an imported configuration
It ran OK on the iMac.

Stillwell
The Rocket

Thomas Mundt
LoudMax

Voxengo
MSED

Waves 10.0
Abbey Road Plates
Waves 11.0
API 2500
F6 Dynamic EQ
Torque
Horizon bundle (roughly 700 individual plugins)
Waves 12.0
CLA EchoSphere
MaxxVolume
Reaper default is to block Waves AU, but they seemed to work OK.
Note that Waves says 10 and 11 are completely unsupported on M1,
and that even 12 isn't officially supported.
Upgrade to 12 will cost me $240, but so far, everything works as is.

Wavesfactory
Subkick

Zynaptic
Unmix Drums
__________________
2020 M1 Mac Mini 16GB 2TB, 2017 iMac 27" dual boot, 2011 quad i7 Mac Mini Server
nottooloud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2021, 07:28 AM   #4
Shredmaster General
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 7
Default Input Signal

I found the solution for my issue above, and got Reaper back to recording! It was the stupid Mac security function they initiated with Mojave, that I had to go into the Privacy settings, and allow Reaper access to the "Microphone". Otherwise, the OS keeps the audio signal from all input types blocked from Reaper.
Shredmaster General is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2021, 09:54 AM   #5
nottooloud
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shredmaster General View Post
I found the solution for my issue above, and got Reaper back to recording! It was the stupid Mac security function they initiated with Mojave, that I had to go into the Privacy settings, and allow Reaper access to the "Microphone". Otherwise, the OS keeps the audio signal from all input types blocked from Reaper.
Oh yeah, that one's not super clear.
__________________
2020 M1 Mac Mini 16GB 2TB, 2017 iMac 27" dual boot, 2011 quad i7 Mac Mini Server
nottooloud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2021, 02:07 AM   #6
goldec
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 48
Default

I have an issue with big sur. When I have reaper playing and move to a different space (desktop) so reaper is not on the screen anymore audio starts lagging and crackling.
Can anyone confirm it is not my system only?
goldec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2021, 05:43 AM   #7
lerian
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 440
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by goldec View Post
I have an issue with big sur. When I have reaper playing and move to a different space (desktop) so reaper is not on the screen anymore audio starts lagging and crackling.
Can anyone confirm it is not my system only?
Did you checked "allow 10.14+ dark mode" enabled In preferences > general > advanced? Try to uncheck it, restart reaper, and see if it still doing it. To me it fixed some of the display issues.
lerian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2021, 01:33 PM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,368
Default

Personally I'm staying on Mojave... but shrug?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2021, 01:37 PM   #9
nottooloud
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Personally I'm staying on Mojave... but shrug?
Every machine I have that can run Mojave is running Mojave. The M1? Not so much.
__________________
2020 M1 Mac Mini 16GB 2TB, 2017 iMac 27" dual boot, 2011 quad i7 Mac Mini Server
nottooloud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2021, 06:41 PM   #10
Joe Miller
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Toronto
Posts: 31
Default

M1 Air with current Reaper here on Big Sur. Everything seems pretty decent so far, very low CPU usage on the Rosetta version of the app (the notarized Intel release). I do see lower still CPU usage on the Arm beta, but to be honest projects aren't getting over 5-10% cpu on the Rosetta version so I'd rather stick with better compatibility for now. Haven't as yet found any plugins not working.

Given the choice I would have preferred to stay on Mojave (mostly down to the aggressive changes to the disk structure that Big Sur brought making it nigh impossible to genuinely clone/Carbon Copy the boot disk any more).

The only oddity I'm experiencing with Big Sur/Reaper is the trackpad pinch/scrolling having a mind of its own so I've kind of put that aside for now. The other niggle I'm seeing is I sometimes use the machine by itself on internal soundcard, then when it's docked it is using the RME UFX+ on Thunderbolt, but I am *far too often* having to manually go into Reaper's audio interface settings and rechoose the UFX+ as the interface. I'm pretty sure up until now on my portable Macs if you had set a pro soundcard as the chosen interface, the DAW would remember this when it reappears again and chose it over the internal soundcard in a hierarchy of devices. Logic seems to be picking up this present/not present thing, but I'm seeing similar behaviour to Reaper in Ableton Live where I have to keep reselecting UFX+ when it is reconnected. But then to be honest Ableton 10/11 is a shitshow on the M1 Macs so it's kind of academic at this point anyway!
Joe Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2021, 04:53 AM   #11
maralatho
Human being with feelings
 
maralatho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Santa Barbara
Posts: 255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Miller View Post
Given the choice I would have preferred to stay on Mojave (mostly down to the aggressive changes to the disk structure that Big Sur brought making it nigh impossible to genuinely clone/Carbon Copy the boot disk any more).
I got an email yesterday saying that preliminary support for making bootable clones on Big Sur is now available in Carbon Copy Cloner. There are quite a few caveats, but it seems like progress is being made. So yay!
maralatho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 01:06 AM   #12
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 903
Default

I reported this bug on bigsur weeks ago but this has not yet been solved or reported by other users. If somebody can check this on bigsur ?
Perhaps an issue with my mac but it is new so I can't see why !
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=247539
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 01:41 AM   #13
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 5,160
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Personally I'm staying on Mojave... but shrug?
Me too.

@topic starter:

Do you NEED to upgrade? I mean, never change a working system, no?

I'll upgrade when there's a need and not any time sooner. I'll probably have a second Mac running the latest and greatest, only to check out the new bugs.
__________________
In a time of deceit telling the truth is a revolutionary act.
George Orwell
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.