Old 09-19-2019, 05:37 AM   #1
plgrmsprgrs
Human being with feelings
 
plgrmsprgrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 2,018
Default Some Acqua VST3 Plugins work while others don't?

I recently migrated to a new SSD and have been reinstalling everything. I own several Acqua plugins from Acustica Audio. All VST2 versions work fine. The VST3 are inconsistent. Some work perfectly, but several are not recognized by REAPER.

I have a ticket open with Acustica support, but the answers they provided haven't fixed the problem. I've uninstalled/reinstalled the trouble makers with reboots and forced rescans. Made certain I was running the updated version of the installer. Nothing.

I should add that prior to the migration everything was fine. They all worked in VST3, no problem.

Anyone have any thoughts?

Thanks,
Kyle
__________________
"Same as it ever was . . . " - David Byrne
plgrmsprgrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2019, 06:17 AM   #2
plgrmsprgrs
Human being with feelings
 
plgrmsprgrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 2,018
Default

Problem now resolved thanks to Acustica Audio excellent customer support via video conference.

I don't know where to post this, but they said Reaper has an issue with the way it scans for VST3 plugins.
__________________
"Same as it ever was . . . " - David Byrne
plgrmsprgrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2019, 07:49 AM   #3
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,028
Default

Can you get the details from Acustica? In particular, what is the relevant difference between those Acustica VST3 plug-ins that Reaper scans OK and those that Reaper does not.

That way, Cockos can look at improving the VST3 scan in Reaper.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2019, 09:27 AM   #4
plgrmsprgrs
Human being with feelings
 
plgrmsprgrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 2,018
Default

I've emailed requesting those details and will post when I get a response.
__________________
"Same as it ever was . . . " - David Byrne
plgrmsprgrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2019, 02:19 PM   #5
plgrmsprgrs
Human being with feelings
 
plgrmsprgrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 2,018
Default

This is all they sent in response to my request for details:

Hello Kyle,

Just REAPER has not detected the changes and updated the plug-ins list and the only way to perform a plug-ins scan was eliminating REAPER cache files.
Please let us know if we can help you on something else.

Doesn't appear to be very helpful, but there it is.
__________________
"Same as it ever was . . . " - David Byrne
plgrmsprgrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2019, 04:00 PM   #6
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,770
Default

That sounds like occasional issue where people have to manually delete the plugins.ini file when some plugins get blacklisted due to some failure, but not removed from the blacklist in the cache during subsequent rescans.

That's my barely remember the issue wording FWIW.
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2019, 05:14 PM   #7
plgrmsprgrs
Human being with feelings
 
plgrmsprgrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 2,018
Default

That pretty much sums up the procedure they went through to fix the problem.
__________________
"Same as it ever was . . . " - David Byrne
plgrmsprgrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2019, 01:42 AM   #8
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,943
Default

Am I right in thinking that a "clear cach/rescan" in Reaper would have done the same thing?
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2019, 02:16 AM   #9
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,770
Default

No it wouldn't.
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 12:22 AM   #10
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,943
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
No it wouldn't.
Thought not - way too obvious. But you learn something new every day...
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.