Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-14-2019, 01:24 AM   #1
markblasco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 29
Default Problems with slate software cutting out, glitching when fading out

I've got the slate software bundle, and tonight while getting some masters ready for a project, I noticed on one of the songs that the reverb tails at the end were being cut off with a sort of digital sounding gate effect. It seems to be the slate software which is causing this, if I remove it, the problem goes away. Unfortunately, I'm using the slate tape emulator, as well an an eq and the mastering limiter on all of the songs, and the mix rack on most of the tracks.

Is this a known problem, and is there a solution? I tried running at a higher buffer, but that doesn't change things, and it happens even if I do an offline render.

I'm running reaper on win10, all at 24/48k.

To clarify, at the end of reverb tails, or when the sound fades out below a certain low threshold, there is a sort of digital bit noise (I don't know how else to describe it) and the sound cuts out. It's not just reverbs, piano tails, guitar fades, etc. It seems the eiosis EQ, mix rack, and vtm are all causing it to one extent or another, the limiter doesn't seem to cause it.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated, I was supposed to finish getting the master files ready today, but all of them have weird glitching at the end, and now I'm running behind schedule.

Thanks!
markblasco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 09:36 AM   #2
markblasco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 29
Default

Interestingly, it seems to only be happening with the vst3 version, if I load the other version (x86), the noise isn't there, and it doesnt cut off the sound.

Anyone have a suggestion for what to look at to fix this, other than going through every session and replacing every instance of the slate plugins with the non-vst3 version?
markblasco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 12:02 PM   #3
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 684
Default

every time I have had an issue with slate plugs, I submit a support ticket. Every response from them is to uninstall and reinstall....for issues similar to yours that happen out of nowhere.

And, every time I do that, the issue goes away. So, that's my advice if you haven't already done that.
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 08:07 PM   #4
jreinhard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Default

I noticed the same thing today. VMR VST2 works ok but VST3 is glitchy with low input, fades, and reverb tails.
jreinhard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 12:55 PM   #5
Crashwaggon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 2
Default

Hi, I'm having the same issue myself.

VST3 versions of Slate plugins.

The weird bit is it only happens in Reaper, not in any of the other DAWs I have.

Just remixed my current project in Samplitude without any issues.
Crashwaggon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 01:15 PM   #6
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 8,191
Default

Are you guys on Windows?

Not hearing any issues with VST3 on Mac.
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 01:24 PM   #7
Crashwaggon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Judders View Post
Are you guys on Windows?

Not hearing any issues with VST3 on Mac.
Windows in my case, yeah.

Does seem like some sort of compatibility thing (not quite sure on what end though), as it doesn't happen with any other DAW I have on the same computer. Weird stuff.
Crashwaggon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 07:32 PM   #8
gorepants
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4
Default

I did some investigation, the gate is at -75dBFS and is applied _after_ the effect. Eg if you take AirEQ then put a -70dB pink noise into it, you'll hear the noise. If you trim it by -5dB it'll start dropping out. (Win 10, v5.0 portable and v5.978)

Has anyone reported this to Cockos or Slate?
gorepants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 11:46 PM   #9
RobertP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 793
Default

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=221286
__________________
Windows 7 Pro. Intel i7 3400ghz. 16GB Ram. Focusrite Scarlett 8i6. Reaper 64.

suleiman: "WTF r u ppl on abt ?"
RobertP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.