Old 10-08-2019, 07:02 PM   #1
K8ch
Human being with feelings
 
K8ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 273
Default Change MIDI channel...easily?

Hi folks...

Unless I'm missing something, there's no quick way to change the MIDI channel of a track.
I have to go into the track, click on a MIDI note, "select all", then....well, you know the drill.

So...is there a easy way to do this?
Should there be?


(I suppose if you've got several channels on a single MIDI track, so that they're routed to different articulations, then there'd be no need...but it still seems like a good idea, to me.



Peace,

K8ch
__________________
K8ch
(aka Keith Haydon)
K8ch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 07:34 PM   #2
dangguidan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 106
Default

There are three ways to achieve this:
1. If it's MIDI hardware, you can choose MIDI channel at the output.
2. Build 16-track MIDI routing with MIDI controller plug-in.
3. Modify the source properties of MIDI item and choose to send only to a channel.
But these three settings are troublesome, especially the third one, which is not easy to see unless you open the source properties.
dangguidan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 11:20 AM   #3
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 25
Default

I use reaticulate for doing midi channel changes, it is pretty easy just one click after the vst is already on the track.

But I think you can also do it easier with Reaper midi control and adjust it by the automation lane.
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 12:57 PM   #4
K8ch
Human being with feelings
 
K8ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 273
Default

Hi,

Thank you for taking the time to reply!
It's much appreciated!

I'm also using Reaticulate, but am far from fluent with it.
IT's something to aspire to, though...



Peace,

Keith
__________________
K8ch
(aka Keith Haydon)
K8ch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 07:27 PM   #5
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,682
Default

is something like would work?

add a "MIDI_Tool II" JS Fx to your track drag it to top of the Fx Chain,
in the plugin window click to Output Channel once and click to Param button and select
"Show in track controls"
now you can select the midi out channel via the knob


timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 05:27 AM   #6
K8ch
Human being with feelings
 
K8ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 273
Default

Yes, I think that'll work.


All in all, it's a pretty insignificant matter, I suppose.
Sometimes I've imported MIDI file and had to assign channels to the tracks...and it was a bit of a pain.

Thank you (everyone) who's taken the time to respond!


Peace,

Keith
__________________
K8ch
(aka Keith Haydon)
K8ch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.