Old 04-06-2016, 07:58 AM   #241
PTF
Human being with feelings
 
PTF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 137
Default

Macro for inserting new blank MIDI files of varying lengths. The one in the jpeg is for 4 bars, but you can easily extend that by adding more (or less) instances of the 'move edit cursor forward one measure' action to make it however many bars you need. Personally, I have 2, 4, 8, 16, 32 and 64 bar versions.

__________________
"Just when I thought I could not be stopped
When my chance came to be king
The ghosts of my life blew wilder than the wind"
PTF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2016, 04:38 PM   #242
panicaftermath
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 260
Default

Would be good if the macro editor let you step through a macro. And comment out actions.

Would also be good if the macro editor window didn't block keys to the main window.
panicaftermath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2016, 07:52 AM   #243
saura
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 3
Default

there is too much info, I'll return someday
saura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2016, 03:52 PM   #244
danboid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 36
Default Retake

I use marker one as my record start marker then I bind 'Retake' to Alt+A with the following macro actions:

Transport: Stop (DELETE all recorded media)
Markers: Go to Marker 01
Transport: Record
danboid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2016, 05:50 AM   #245
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,906
Default

simple but useful idea, danboid.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 12:16 PM   #246
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
strachupl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 413
Default Show playrate envelope

Since there is no action to toggle playrate envelope.
strachupl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2017, 04:41 AM   #247
Chimera123
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 17
Default One button - Triple Toggle - Solo/Mute/Off

Cycle Actions - One button - Triple Toggle - Solo/Mute/Off
If you have more efficient way of doing it I would love to know

File is attached

Attached Files
File Type: ini S&M_Cyclactions_export_triple_toggle_solos_mute_off.ini (310 Bytes, 280 views)
Chimera123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2017, 03:23 AM   #248
SubbaseDnB
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Futures_Untold View Post
Hello

I'm looking to construct a macro that allows me to bounce/render the FX of all selected items within a time selection to a new item on a new track...

This would allow me to layer synths across multiple tracks, each with their own effects, then with the click of a button, bounce down/render the layers to a new media item on a new track.

Any help appreciated!

Pat
im looking for a macro to do something like this,but have (say each Layer)bounced to its own new track,so i easily can make different versions of the same sound but with different FX.Hope it makes sense
SubbaseDnB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2017, 03:39 PM   #249
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,938
Default Expand Item and Notes to Edit Cursor



EDIT: cfillion did a way cooler, faster and more reliable version of that via LUA:
go and get it on ReaPack: "Set item end to cursor and resize trailing MIDI notes"
Attached Files
File Type: lua Expand Item and Notes to Cursor.lua (1.6 KB, 221 views)

Last edited by _Stevie_; 11-03-2017 at 08:07 AM.
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 09:13 AM   #250
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 444
Default Custom Actions for VOICEOVERS

Hey guys,

Yesterday I was trying REAPER to see if I could do a better job than in Cubase.
I spent the day making the FASTEST CUSTOM ACTIONS for VoiceOvers...

Here is the quick video to show you what it does and you also have access to DOWNLOAD the KeyMap for your own use!

Basically what it does is take a final VOICEOVER take and make it ready for mixing in 3 steps and takes like 2 minutes to do everything once it's set up.


https://youtu.be/3ddSqUqXd7s


REAPER is awesome!! Thanks so much for creating and maintaining it so well.

All the best,
Alex

Last edited by D Rocks; 03-13-2018 at 09:24 AM. Reason: hit enter and it sent the message before I was done
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2018, 08:15 PM   #251
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 444
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chimera123 View Post
Cycle Actions - One button - Triple Toggle - Solo/Mute/Off
If you have more efficient way of doing it I would love to know

File is attached

wow dude I don't even understand what this is actually doing? are cycle actions like more complex version of Custom Actions?
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2018, 02:51 AM   #252
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by D Rocks View Post
wow dude I don't even understand what this is actually doing? are cycle actions like more complex version of Custom Actions?
With Cycle actions you can build loops inside an action. You can use IF, FOR etc... statements as you would do with a programming language.

Custom action let you do only sequential actions and so you can't check if a condition is true or false for example.

Obviously the greater the complexity of a Cycle Action, the greater the time your machine needs to process it.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2018, 04:05 AM   #253
jbraner
Human being with feelings
 
jbraner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 247
Default

THere's a good example of cycle actions in here
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LcvU...ature=youtu.be
(stick with it until the end)

I'd never heard of them either ;-)
jbraner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2018, 05:21 AM   #254
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 444
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DANIELE View Post
With Cycle actions you can build loops inside an action. You can use IF, FOR etc... statements as you would do with a programming language.

Custom action let you do only sequential actions and so you can't check if a condition is true or false for example.

Obviously the greater the complexity of a Cycle Action, the greater the time your machine needs to process it.
hey thank you very much for the reply and clarity of the answer! that seems VERY powerful and not so hard to learn


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbraner View Post
THere's a good example of cycle actions in here
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LcvU...ature=youtu.be
(stick with it until the end)

I'd never heard of them either ;-)
Cool!! going to check this when I have a couple of minutes! thanks alot!!


Alex
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2018, 04:57 AM   #255
Fijifuko
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 30
Default



Guys i have this cycle action, the only problem is whenever i copy and paste items with it, the midi items loop continuously (only midi items , audio items dont behave that way). Is there a way to copy original parts of midi items, so i can trim and resize them afterwards?

Update

I found the solution, its a simple switch

Last edited by Fijifuko; 04-12-2018 at 05:59 AM.
Fijifuko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2018, 12:11 PM   #256
Chancebabish
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2
Default New track auto-routing to sends

I set up track 1 in my template to have all the common FX sends that I use.

I use this custom action so all new tracks automatically send to all my FX tracks:

SWS: Select only track 1
SWS/S&M: Copy selected tracks (with routing)
SWS/S&M: Paste tracks (with routing) or items

Hope it helps someone.

Last edited by Chancebabish; 10-27-2018 at 12:47 PM.
Chancebabish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2018, 11:57 AM   #257
Dyldano
Human being with feelings
 
Dyldano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 1
Default

Hey,

I'm trying to create a macro that resets items to their defaults like in Pro Tools, i.e. clicking a fader to 0dB or pan to center.

Is there a pre-established shortcut for this that I'm missing?
Dyldano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2018, 02:15 AM   #258
pingosimon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 36
Default

For faders and pan knobs, I just double click them.

Within many plugins, control-click works.
pingosimon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2018, 05:51 PM   #259
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,938
Default

There's a way to create actions with SWS (ReaConsole).
Check the examples here: http://www.sws-extension.org/reaconsole.php
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 04:20 PM   #260
PTF
Human being with feelings
 
PTF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 137
Default Audio/MIDI Transpose Macros

I've made some macros that act like a global transpose for all audio/MIDI tracks in a project.
To use them you'll need sws extensions, I have version 2.9.7 installed.

I've mapped them to the following shortcut keys:

Audio
alt + - (down a semitone)
alt + = (up a semitone)
ctrl + alt + - (down an octave)
ctrl + alt + = (up an octave)

MIDI
ctrl + - (down a semitone)
ctrl + = (up a semitone)
ctrl + shift + - (down an octave)
ctrl + shift + = (up an octave)

https://stash.reaper.fm/35221/Audio-...e%20Macros.zip
__________________
"Just when I thought I could not be stopped
When my chance came to be king
The ghosts of my life blew wilder than the wind"
PTF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 10:25 PM   #261
crown
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Default StudioLive III DAW mode to Reaper

Am using Reaper and I have a Personus Studio Live series 32 is there's anyway you can connect them together let the Behringerx32
crown is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.