Old 09-23-2019, 11:38 AM   #1
eclef
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 69
Default Adding region to frozen tracks? :(

Why can't you add regions, while tracks are frozen?

It lets you do it, but then once you unfreeze a track, those media edits are discarded.

The problem with just unfreezing first, is that I have most tracks frozen at the moment, and unfreezing every single one would probably slow everything down to a halt, and take forever to re-freeze.

The only way I can think of to do it, is:

1. Arrange the regions how I'd like them first
2. Move them back to where they were
3. Unfreeze all the tracks AND turn off the FX
4. Move the regions where I want them
5. Turn all FX back on
6. Re-Freeze all tracks while I go and do something else
7. Let's hope I didn't make a mistake moving regions!

Obviously it's too much work to do something simple.

Also, the way Reaper fills in the gap when you add a region before unfreezing, seems to be nonsense.

For a test, I just added a bar of empty space into my project. I unfroze one track. Reaper filled the new gap in that track by moving the *following* bar into that space. But then, replaced that following bar with empty space??
So the bastard knows where I want empty space, but still puts it somewhere else?

(By the way I'm not even going to go into what happens when I did this with inserting a region instead of an empty space... it just seemed to add media items from before and after it, layered on top of each other, and leaking into the next bar... I can't even explain what was going on TBH.)

So if you add a region/space to a frozen track, then unfreeze it, why is it so hard for Reaper to fill that new area with the correct media and automation?

Cheers. E
eclef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 09:04 AM   #2
eclef
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 69
Default

Hi is anybody out there?
Should I report this in bugs or feature requests instead?

It wasn't only a rhetorical question... I actually need to know how to add a region to frozen tracks!
eclef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 11:02 AM   #3
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,494
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eclef View Post
Hi is anybody out there?
Should I report this in bugs or feature requests instead?

It wasn't only a rhetorical question... I actually need to know how to add a region to frozen tracks!
I don't get the problem. What do you mean by "add a region to frozen tracks"?

Do you mean to copy-drag a region onto the media items onto a frozen track? Is the problem then what happens when unfreezing? Here (Reaper 5.983/x64, W7x64) dragging a region onto a frozen item works as expected; the item is split and the contents of the region are inserted. And when unfreezing, I get a warning that "Media items have been edited after freezing. (Media items moved)(Media item length edited) Unfreezing tracks will discard these edits. Continue?" Is that the problem?
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 11:04 AM   #4
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,494
Default

But THEN something strange happens!

If I click "Continue" on that dialog, the splits are not restored, and I get an overlapping media item together with a cross fade. I expected everything to be restored to before the freeze.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2019, 02:18 AM   #5
eclef
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
But THEN something strange happens!

If I click "Continue" on that dialog, the splits are not restored, and I get an overlapping media item together with a cross fade. I expected everything to be restored to before the freeze.
Exactly!! Thank you.

Maybe this should be a bug report instead then.
eclef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2019, 12:14 PM   #6
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,494
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eclef View Post
Exactly!! Thank you.

Maybe this should be a bug report instead then.
Yes, I think so. Please do it.
If you could include a licecap. that would improve the chances of getting it fixed.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.