Old 01-16-2018, 01:51 PM   #1
Phil G
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 3
Default Reaper remote control

Hi
I have a vocal room in my studio which is over 20 feet away from my control
room and Reaper.
Does anyone use a remote control, via a laptop or tablet to control Reaper
using wifi to connect the laptop & pc.

I only want to record vocals, stop and start and maybe alter levels for better performance.

I have a TP-link usb wifi dongle in the main pc and built in wifi on tablet and laptop.

Thanks in advance for any help...

Regards Phil G
Phil G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 02:27 PM   #2
hwhalen
Human being with feelings
 
hwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 907
Default

I use a Numark Orbit...picked it up for $50 CDN
One option if you can find a used one...

https://www.numark.com/product/orbit
__________________
My Music
Noise From My Head
On The Links
hwhalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 02:33 PM   #3
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,813
Default

REAPER now has a built-in feature for controlling it remotely with a browser.

cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 02:44 PM   #4
alanofoz
Human being with feelings
 
alanofoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Oz - Blue Mountains NSW, formerly Geelong
Posts: 744
Default

cfillion beat me to it, but the built-in web interface does exactly what you want.

And if you get really enthused you can look at this:-

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=190003
__________________
It's "its" except when it's "it is".

bunyipmusic.com
alanofoz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 03:21 PM   #5
Phil G
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 3
Default Reaper remote control

Thanks to everyone for the speedy reply
The Reaper web remote looks ideal.

Thanks cfillion for the heads up on that one, I will try it in the studio.

Regards Phil G
Phil G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 03:39 PM   #6
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,277
Default

I run a vnc server on my machine and a client on my phone and pretty much just have my desktop right in the palm of my hand. It's a little laggy, but fine for many things that would difficult - if possible - on the web interface.
ashcat_lt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 02:30 AM   #7
Philbo King
Human being with feelings
 
Philbo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1,591
Default

I sometimes use the browser interface, though it sucks down my phone battery quite quickly.

Most of the time I use a 2nd wireless keyboard and mouse that I got for 10 bucks at Wally-mart. No display, but using number keys to jump to start-of-take markers, ctrl-R, Stop, Undo are pretty much all that's needed for recording takes.
Philbo King is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2018, 03:59 PM   #8
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 982
Default

Hi everyone, I also could use something like this web interface to self record in my studio. But, my DAW rig has no wifi, no internet.

So, is it possible to run this via mobile hotspot? Or, could I run an ethernet cable from DAW to a laptop?

Last resort I guess is to buy a wireless USB dongle for the DAW, but will it run in a closed network?
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2018, 04:12 PM   #9
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,026
Default

You just need a cheap wireless router, plug your DAW machine in via ethernet, and connect to the REAPER server with your phone or tablet.
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2018, 05:00 PM   #10
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 982
Default

ok thanks! I will try that tomorrow.
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2018, 08:51 PM   #11
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

also

google for Team Viewer

go get the correct free versions and put it on both machines

I'd set it up on the studio machine for 'unattended access' and also give it a custom password

then on the laptop, run it and connect to the studio machine...

it will be just like being at the studio machine
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2018, 10:49 AM   #12
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 982
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hamish View Post
You just need a cheap wireless router, plug your DAW machine in via ethernet, and connect to the REAPER server with your phone or tablet.
This only works if I have an internet connection. Otherwise the access URL just says requesting and never sets. I have no internet in my studio.

Does anybody have any other solution to set this up without an internet connection? I have a spare router.
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2018, 11:01 AM   #13
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,813
Default

It works well without internet. Just don't enable the "Use rc.reaper.fm" box.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2018, 11:48 AM   #14
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 982
Default

I'm sorry, but I'm just not getting it to work. Maybe you can walk me through?

I have my a router setup, plugged into the computer. I removed the option for reaper.fm and get an IP address. I try to use that in my phone, nothing. I connect my phone to the same router, and still doesn't work. What am I doing wrong here?
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2018, 01:45 PM   #15
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 982
Default

Looks like I got it to work. It is sometimes hard to connect, seems to take a very specific sequence between logging into the router, logging in from my phone, etc. If it interrupts then I have to start all over. Hmmm. When it works, its awesome though.
thanks
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2018, 11:37 PM   #16
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,039
Default

I suppose you should set the PC running Reaper to use a fixed IP address (within the network IP range the Router is set to use on it'e Ethernet port) no DHCP, and on the phone use that IP address (Plus the port Reaper claims) to access Reaper.

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 12:50 AM   #17
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 982
Default

I think what was causing issue on the phone is being on the cell network. If I disable that and just use the wifi, I think it works better. If I had internet, I'd use the .fm server and probably wouldn't have this issue. That's ok, I don't want to be bothered when I record anyway, ha.
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 01:33 AM   #18
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,026
Default

Sorry to be late back to the thread poetnprophet, but glad you're sorted now

I usually have my data turned off, and haven't had any connection issues like you mention.

I have had very different performance on an LG phone and a lenovo tablet. The LG loads a page really fast, and the lenovo incredibly slow, like more than a minute. Once the page is loaded though it's quite responsive on either device. I have been working on monitor control setups, and I anticipate a lot of variation when I start using this with musicians bringing their own devices.

On my LG I found that the 'fancier' theme was too much, and took a long time to load.
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 03:17 PM   #19
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 982
Default

Yes, I think turning off data is the culprit.

Ok question: is it possible to setup 2 web remotes in preferences with two different addresses, two different page views, and login with two different devices for different page views at once?

I won't have time to try today, but that just occurred to me. Would be pretty cool if so.
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2018, 01:50 PM   #20
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,026
Default

My guess is it should. You can set up two instances using different ports.

I used the default 8080 for monitor control (band members access this port, which sends more_me.html) and 8081 for transport control (which sends index.html for recording engineer).

Last edited by hamish; 01-22-2018 at 05:24 PM.
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 08:41 AM   #21
Thurston
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
REAPER now has a built-in feature for controlling it remotely with a browser.

This is awesome! Thanks for posting, exactly what I was looking for. Good ole Kenny G.
Thurston is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.