Old 06-21-2019, 11:56 AM   #1
creynders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3
Default Samples rendered incorrectly

Hey there, I have this weird situation where everything sounds perfectly fine when played in Reaper, but once rendered all of the samples are cut short. Let me expound:

I have a multi-track project in Reaper, each of the tracks contains midi and uses aui to control an East West Play instance with one or more samples in it. (I.e. each track is tied to one instance)

There are no playback problems whatsoever, no ticking, no skipping nothing. However when I render the tracks (doesn't matter whether I try it track by track or all together) in the resulting audio file (I've tried both .wav and .mp, the results are the same) the samples are cut short. E.g. I have a C2 midi note on a track tied to a Cello legato patch, it will play the correct patch but only for 1 second.

I thought maybe it would be a problem that I'm using 20 play instances, so I re-routed everything to 5 instances, but the result is the same.

What could be going wrong?

Last edited by creynders; 06-22-2019 at 02:42 AM.
creynders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2019, 02:52 AM   #2
creynders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3
Default AUi might be the problem

I reduced my project to a single track with a single note. The problem remains. However, when I switch the Play plugin format from AUi to VSTi, it finally renders correctly...

So I think that solves my problem.
creynders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2019, 11:36 AM   #3
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,329
Default

Hi Creynders,

Not sure whether I understand completely, but die you try to check "Delay queued render to allow samples to load" at the lower edge of the render dialog?


-Data
__________________
German Language Pack for REAPER? Get it here! ... Donate? Yeah!! | Are you nuts? | Maybe
Deutsche Sprachdatei für REAPER? Hier zu haben! ... Spenden? Klar! | Spinnst wohl!? | Vielleicht
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 01:51 AM   #4
creynders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3
Default

Yes, I did. It didn't seem to make a difference whatsoever.
creynders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 04:07 AM   #5
bobobo
Human being with feelings
 
bobobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 608
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by creynders View Post
Yes, I did. It didn't seem to make a difference whatsoever.
Check preferences - Audio - Rendering .. default Tail length (1000 is default). Set it to a longer value to get all audio stuff that's created by plugins.
__________________
Quote:
CLA (about volumelevel) : who gives a shit about that, use your damn ears.
tedious reaper stuff
bobobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.