Old 12-17-2018, 04:52 PM   #81
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 666
Default

Most of those will have to wait, but I tackled a few today:

Code:
    + Fix group solo not working in some cases (was caused by broadcast blocking being non-property specific).
    + Added tweaking config setting for gradient alpha.
    + Added wire thickness config setting.
    + CTRL + A
    + Linked multi-hide also from dialog now.
    + Exposed pansize (Positive values scale with UI, negative values keep fixed size. A minimum size can also be specified).
    + Exposed font in config file.
    + Fix bug mutebox rendering (weird colors).
Just in case you are wondering about what is what in the config file.

Here's a list:

Code:
shadowAlpha      = 0.3     -- Alpha level of the drop shadow
shadowOffset     = 5       -- Offset of the drop shadow
textOutline      = 2       -- Text rendering on machines: 0 = inverse of bg color, 1 = outlined, 2 = white or black depending on bg color
textOutlineAlpha = 0.5     -- When outline is used, this sets the alpha level
muteButtonSize   = 0       -- When 0 mute button is autosized. When > 0 it is set to a predefined value.
sendAlpha        = .4      -- Alpha level of the send wires
parentAlpha      = 1       -- Alpha level of tracks that send to their parent
noiseFloor       = 36      -- Noise floor in the metering
metering         = 1       -- Show VU bars
gradientAlpha    = .08     -- How visible the gradient is
thickWireWidth   = .4      -- How wide a thick wire is
panSize          = 11      -- Negative numbers set a fixed pansize
minPanSize       = 4       -- Minimum size of pan widget
machineFont      = "Lucida Grande"
muteOrigX        = 0       -- Origin of the mute box X
muteOrigY        = 0       -- Origin of the mute box Y
muteWidth        = 25      -- Width of the mute box
muteHeight       = 12.5  -- Height of the mute box
Note that I also changed some of the defaults (mute origin is at 0 by default now for instance). If you want to see what the defaults now look like, you can temporarily rename your cfg file. This will just generate a new one.
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2018, 05:02 PM   #82
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,196
Default

Dude you're a coding monster! Not the scary kind, but more the cookie kind. Thank you.

In the config file, is it possible to add comments, like with ; or so?
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2018, 03:52 PM   #83
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 666
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Dude you're a coding monster! Not the scary kind, but more the cookie kind. Thank you.

In the config file, is it possible to add comments, like with ; or so?
You can add them, but the config files are constantly overwritten, and your custom comments wouldn't be stored.

Instead, I've added that info in the config file now, so that you can always see which setting does what. I've also added a sort, such that the setting stays in the same spot (bit annoying when the order hops around all the time).
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2018, 01:45 AM   #84
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,196
Default

Hey dude! I'm loving the latest tweaks to the visuals. Looks way slicker now. The bigger pan indicators help a lot! Minot thing, but at different zoom levels (shift+mousewheel) the bottom of the box gets thicker and looks a little funky.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 11:25 PM   #85
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,196
Default

Also, this signal analyzer thing you added isn't compatible with having any plugins in your default fx chain. So clicking the button just floats the first plugin in my default fx chain. I didn't even realize it was creating a new hidden track with the analyzer on it for a while.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 07:13 AM   #86
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 666
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Also, this signal analyzer thing you added isn't compatible with having any plugins in your default fx chain. So clicking the button just floats the first plugin in my default fx chain. I didn't even realize it was creating a new hidden track with the analyzer on it for a while.
Welp! Thanks for the heads up! I wasn't even aware that default plugs was a thing.
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 02:55 PM   #87
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sai'ke View Post
Welp! Thanks for the heads up! I wasn't even aware that default plugs was a thing.
Aye! And a great thing it is!
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 06:55 PM   #88
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 666
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Also, this signal analyzer thing you added isn't compatible with having any plugins in your default fx chain. So clicking the button just floats the first plugin in my default fx chain. I didn't even realize it was creating a new hidden track with the analyzer on it for a while.
Better late than never. Fixed in 0.74!

Other suggestions I haven't gotten round to yet.
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2019, 03:04 PM   #89
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,196
Default

Been a while since I made a request, cos everything's working quite nicely for me! One small one: mind making it so unselected track text is grey like the edges of the track and then fully black/white when they are selected? I do TCP/MCP text contrasted like this and it works nicely to highlight selected tracks while making to interface overall less busy to the eye.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2019, 05:41 PM   #90
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,196
Default

One other issue I've been encountering is that I'm running the window in every project at about 1/4 of the full screen size. I'd like to make use of the custom menu (pretty much just for adding track templates), but the list is always cut off by the bottom of the window. Was hoping you learned some new tricks to keep the list box inside the window, since there were some similar issues with Filther. Thanks!
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2019, 04:35 PM   #91
Daimebag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: France
Posts: 15
Default

Hi, Thank you for this great job, this script is awesome!



I found a minor bug:
Potentiometers doesn't have a limit value when we scroll them.

And there is no way to select sends i/o range(mono/stereo/4 channel/etc...).


Otherwise, would there be a possibility to extend the scope of this script to FX chains?

I imagined something like a double click on a track opening a window displaying a modular interface of the FX chain.
Daimebag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2019, 04:39 PM   #92
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daimebag View Post
I imagined something like a double click on a track opening a window displaying a modular interface of the FX chain.
If you alt or ctrl double click and have mpl wired chain script installed it will.

You can also change the track channels by clicking any wire.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2019, 05:24 PM   #93
Daimebag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: France
Posts: 15
Default

Thanks, it works!
Daimebag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 12:50 PM   #94
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,196
Default VCA Volume Bug

Just noticed a bug with the volume control on VCA tracks. It doesn't obey the preference for volume fader range (script only allows +6dB but mine go to +12dB). The control itself is also not linear. Toward the bottom control is very coarse and drops straight to 0 when going below -30dB.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 01:43 PM   #95
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 666
Default

That's not really a bug. It's not the same as the fader. It's just exposing the D_VOL track property. The trim volume just behaves non-linearly in decibels, since it's internally specified in amplitude, not decibels.

I exposed the maximum now, so you can set the maximum to go to +12. It's maxVolume in the config file. Note that default won't be in the middle anymore then though.
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 03:48 PM   #96
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,196
Default

You ninja! Ha, thanks dude. Hey, while I have you for a moment, could you explain your signal meter thingie a bit? Like for instance how to utilize the different channels at the bottom?

It seems like this is some way of viewing multiple tracks overlayed with different colors in the same window? If so that would be amazing...always wished SPAN had the feature (I think it does in the paid version?).

Amplitude is different than dB? Man how you know so much?
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 06:50 AM   #97
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 666
Default

Sorry, I meant to say linear amplitude .

Both are amplitudes of course, but decibels is a log ratio, whereas linear amplitude is just linear amplitude.

Anyways, yeah, you can use that thing for multichannel visualization. Just route multiple channels to it. There's a small tutorial on this page (although I should probably update it at some point): https://github.com/JoepVanlier/JSFX

There's also a lua script in the repo, which is called LoadSpectrum. This automatically links every track that sends to master to the spectrum analyzer. If you're strapped for CPU cycles, I wouldn't do this though. Just route the ones you want to the analyzer.
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 11:35 AM   #98
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,913
Default

Yes, that is a great helper for finetuning mixing, thanks master saike. Not sure but I guess in one of your videos I saw how to use it, or I read it, but I thought in your video you explained it a bit. Wonderful, like filther, like trackey, patterns, machines, actually whatever you touch, and I never played your games, I am sure they have same magic. Thanks my friend.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2019, 11:04 PM   #99
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,196
Default

Sai'ke, might it be possible and easy to force newly added tracks to always appear inside the window? They're always out of view whether I add them in the Routing View itself or in Reaper, so it's kind of a drag (pun intended) to keep things organized as the project grows...
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 11:02 PM   #100
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,187
Default

wow this is promising!

thanks for this!
__________________
Thanks devs for adding the abillity to use single click to change a single velocity And single right click to remove a single note without dragging.
much appreciated.
Reflected is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 11:52 PM   #101
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,187
Default

First of all, I love it!

now for my first review:

1. I wish that we could do this amazing fx routings without the need to add track per effect. but i guesss this is not possible because of how reaper works. (so we could also make complex effects routings inside one track)

2. I miss the feature to drag and drop plugins from the fx window to hackey machines directly.

3. pressing F10 - showing me your list of plugins and not mine. :P


4. could be useful if Ctrl + left click on the wire Arrows will Mute the connection.

ps - I wish that someone you will work with justin and schwa on reaper to create things like this built in.
__________________
Thanks devs for adding the abillity to use single click to change a single velocity And single right click to remove a single note without dragging.
much appreciated.
Reflected is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 03:13 PM   #102
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 666
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
1. I wish that we could do this amazing fx routings without the need to add track per effect. but i guesss this is not possible because of how reaper works. (so we could also make complex effects routings inside one track)
If you install mpl's trackwiring (see https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=209768), this routing window opens it when you ctrl + doubleclick a track.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
2. I miss the feature to drag and drop plugins from the fx window to hackey machines directly.
I'll look into whether it is possible to support this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
3. pressing F10 - showing me your list of plugins and not mine. :P
Yes, you're supposed to make your own list. It's supposed to be so you can make a favourites list of your own. If you hold shift while pressing the outer mouse you see a list of all your plugins

Quote:
4. could be useful if Ctrl + left click on the wire Arrows will Mute the connection.
I've added it on the to-do list.

Quote:
ps - I wish that someone you will work with justin and schwa on reaper to create things like this built in.
I think they are working on a track-wiring view
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2019, 08:44 AM   #103
hangnef
Human being with feelings
 
hangnef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sai'ke View Post
If you install mpl's trackwiring (see https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=209768), this routing window opens it when you ctrl + doubleclick a track.


I'll look into whether it is possible to support this.


Yes, you're supposed to make your own list. It's supposed to be so you can make a favourites list of your own. If you hold shift while pressing the outer mouse you see a list of all your plugins


I've added it on the to-do list.


I think they are working on a track-wiring view
This script really complements Hackey Trackey (as I think was intended), just now getting around to trying it. Lots of fun!

When I add my first instrument, the rectangle appears under Master and kinda wobbles around in a circle until I grab it and move it far away.

Also, when I shift right click to see my plugins, is it possible to see the "VST Folders" view?
hangnef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2019, 11:55 AM   #104
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 569
Default

sorry this is a bit off topic.. but does the buzz to vst adopter work well with Reaper ?? then we can have some buzz machines buzzing in the hackey trackey too !!

zook
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2019, 12:26 PM   #105
hangnef
Human being with feelings
 
hangnef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zookthespook View Post
sorry this is a bit off topic.. but does the buzz to vst adopter work well with Reaper ?? then we can have some buzz machines buzzing in the hackey trackey too !!

zook
Funny you should mention this, I was investigating this very topic last night.

Through archive.org I found a link to one, but it wasn't a VST binary. I'd be willing to give this a shot, but my understanding is the Buzz author requires paying a license for his SDK.
hangnef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2019, 04:07 PM   #106
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 666
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hangnef View Post
When I add my first instrument, the rectangle appears under Master and kinda wobbles around in a circle until I grab it and move it far away.
Huh, that's odd. Are you adding it through hackey machines? Because it should only auto-place stuff that was added from outside the hackey machines environment. This wobbling was meant for it to gravitate towards a semi-optimal position for tracks that don't have an explicit position yet. It simulates springs between all the machines.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hangnef View Post
Also, when I shift right click to see my plugins, is it possible to see the "VST Folders" view?
Currently, I don't think so. Is this view stored anywhere in the reaper dirs?

I mean, it's a bit of a pain, but I would recommend setting up a list of the plugins you use often with F10. It costs a bit of time once, but then it's convenient, since you'll have the structure exactly how you want it.

Quote:
Through archive.org I found a link to one, but it wasn't a VST binary. I'd be willing to give this a shot, but my understanding is the Buzz author requires paying a license for his SDK.
Yeah, I thought that was the case as well. I remember looking into wrapping buzzmachines before, but this made me decide against developing something for it.
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2019, 07:36 AM   #107
hangnef
Human being with feelings
 
hangnef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sai'ke View Post
Huh, that's odd. Are you adding it through hackey machines? Because it should only auto-place stuff that was added from outside the hackey machines environment. This wobbling was meant for it to gravitate towards a semi-optimal position for tracks that don't have an explicit position yet. It simulates springs between all the machines.


Currently, I don't think so. Is this view stored anywhere in the reaper dirs?

I mean, it's a bit of a pain, but I would recommend setting up a list of the plugins you use often with F10. It costs a bit of time once, but then it's convenient, since you'll have the structure exactly how you want it.


Yeah, I thought that was the case as well. I remember looking into wrapping buzzmachines before, but this made me decide against developing something for it.
I did add it through Hackey Machines, right clicked and added it.

I'm not sure if it is stored in the Reaper dirs. I did see a reaper-fxfolders.ini which seems to have the paths to all the VSTs that were scanned.

In the FX window it shows up in between Developers and FX Chains.

I lay out my VST folders to be much like I would be re-doing in HM. I don't use the default install paths, directory names used by installers, etc.
hangnef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2019, 09:04 AM   #108
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zookthespook View Post
sorry this is a bit off topic.. but does the buzz to vst adopter work well with Reaper ??
AFAIK Fruity Loops was the only place we could ever use buzz machines outside of buzz.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2019, 05:17 AM   #109
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
AFAIK Fruity Loops was the only place we could ever use buzz machines outside of buzz.
Please report back here, if anyone has success with Reaper and buzz machines + whatever. There is matilde tracker as vsti, but not published.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2019, 05:22 AM   #110
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sai'ke View Post
I think they are working on a track-wiring view
If saike would be added to the reaper devs list, that would be best thing what could happen to reaper I guess. Even just adding hackey/tracker stuff alone would be enough and compensating in such a way which is acceptable to saike, you could code whenever you want and $. Reaper would get the official tracker dimension.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.