Old 05-01-2019, 03:09 AM   #1
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 561
Default Airwindows plug ins not working

I downloaded the Airwindows VST pack to give them a whirl, PC VST 64 bit. Oddly everything works alphabetically from "Acceleration" to "DeRez" but from then on "Desk" to "Wider" all give the error "The following plug-in could not be loaded"

I've re-downloaded and re-scanned but got the same issue. Not sure if the download has been corrupt Airwindows side, or there's a Reaper/Airwindows bug? Anyone else care to try?
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 03:59 AM   #2
RCJacH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Beijing, China
Posts: 149
Default

Windows OS had a limitation that only 50 something static dll library can be loaded per process or something. A fix for this is announced for some new version of windows 10 release, but I don't know the release date for the patch.

Mean while, a work around is to use airwindows plugins as separated or dedicated process. You can set it up by right clicking all airwindows plugins in the Browse FX window, and select desired process setting under "Run As" submenu.
RCJacH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 04:24 AM   #3
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,343
Default

are you saying there's a problem if you try to load all of the air windows plugins at once? Where is this problem occurring because I have all the air windows plugins visible in Reaper and use them all day yesterday in Windows 10
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 04:33 AM   #4
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 561
Default

Thanks RCJacH, but I can't load a single instance of one of the ones that don't work on their own either. Were they recently downloaded Coachz?
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 04:46 AM   #5
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,343
Default

Yes I downloaded them yesterday and I'm using the VST 64-bit

What does this mean?

can't load a single instance of one of the ones that don't work on their own either

Last edited by Coachz; 05-01-2019 at 04:53 AM.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 05:08 AM   #6
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 561
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Yes I downloaded them yesterday and I'm using the VST 64-bit

What does this mean?

can't load a single instance of one of the ones that don't work on their own either

I thought RCJacH thought I couldn't load them all at once.
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 05:11 AM   #7
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,343
Default

What is your specific issue?
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 05:15 AM   #8
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 561
Default

Trying to load any of the plugins, alphabetically from "Desk" to "Wider" gives the error "The following plug-in could not be loaded" all the rest work (alphabetically from "Acceleration" to "DeRez")
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 05:31 AM   #9
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,343
Default

You can try clean re-scan of plugins (Options -> Preferences -> Plugins -> VST). Check if VST plugins path(s) are correct and hit "Clear cache/re-scan"
If it doesnt help, you can always try installing portable version of Reaper and see if the problem persists.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 09:20 AM   #10
RCJacH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Beijing, China
Posts: 149
Default

If you already loaded 50+ different plugins, even if you removed them later, it still count as loaded. Thus you have to restart reaper to load another set of 50 or 60 something static dll libraries. I've done the same with airwindows plugins and came to this conclusion.

Thus as I said, try setting AW plugins to separated or dedicated process and try again to see if it is indeed the problem I described.
RCJacH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 09:32 AM   #11
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,343
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RCJacH View Post
If you already loaded 50+ different plugins, even if you removed them later, it still count as loaded. Thus you have to restart reaper to load another set of 50 or 60 something static dll libraries. I've done the same with airwindows plugins and came to this conclusion.

Thus as I said, try setting AW plugins to separated or dedicated process and try again to see if it is indeed the problem I described.
I just upgraded to Windows 10 2 days ago. Are you saying there is a limit to how many plugins Reaper can have as opposed to Windows 7?
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 09:38 AM   #12
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 206
Default

I think RC is right. I ran into this a while ago and the answer is longwinded at best

It has to do with FLS Slots. Someone made a free plugin that checks how many slots you have available. Running some plugins as a separate process helps resolve the issue though. As does using more JS plugins.


https://www.gearslutz.com/board/musi...fls-limit.html

You could read that thread for more info but link to the plugin could probably be found by googling "FLS Checker"
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 09:40 AM   #13
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
I just upgraded to Windows 10 2 days ago. Are you saying there is a limit to how many plugins Reaper can have as opposed to Windows 7?
AFAIK

It's been a windows issue forever so it's no different on W7 compared to W10. Most people dont run into it so it hardly ever gets talked about. See the thread I linked above.
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 10:11 AM   #14
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,343
Default

Thanks guys. Yeah it says it applies to Windows 7 to in that thread so I never had a problem before that I know of so I guess I'm all good
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 02:16 PM   #15
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 561
Default

Ah yes! I can load 53 of any of them, then after that even if I delete them i can;t load any others untill I quite and restart Reaper :/
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 04:48 PM   #16
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todd_r View Post
Ah yes! I can load 53 of any of them, then after that even if I delete them i can;t load any others untill I quite and restart Reaper :/
That's interesting!

The number of fls slots a plugin uses is all over the map.

Fabfilter uses two per instance (every instance of any FF plugin)

Waves uses 6 on the first waves instance but you can add what seems to be an infinite amount.

Slate stuff use to be terrible in this regard but they fixed it.

Arturia analog lab I know uses alot.

....

But yeah, the W10 update that's supposed to rollout soon completely fixes this (or puts a major bandaid on it) and increases the number of fls slots to something astronomical.

So it shouldnt be an issue for long.

I'm also surprised Airwindows uses that many. It maybe worth saying something to Chris. I believe he is a Mac guy and this problem is non-existent on a Mac.
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 09:49 PM   #17
Timothy Lawler
Human being with feelings
 
Timothy Lawler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

I use AW plugins and haven't had any problems.

But I've never had the need to load them all at once, or even just 53. For me that would be a chaotic mess.
__________________
Website
Youtube
Timothy Lawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.