Old 11-16-2013, 08:27 AM   #1
aquasnake
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 8
Default FX aren't working and I don't know why...

Hi all,

This is my first post and it's a good newbie one.

I've set up REAPER. It's an evaluation license. I have connected up my CASIO keyboard and am managing to play sounds to a track.

However, when I attempt to add an effect they don't alter the sound when I play. I can't figure out why, but assume it's a newbie fix. I click FX > ReaVerb > close it > it's green and ON > play a sound > no difference. This occurs with all the effects.

Please, can anyone help?
aquasnake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 08:40 AM   #2
joesacco
Human being with feelings
 
joesacco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 215
Default

With ReaVerb it doesn't change the sound until you click Add and setup an impulse response or echo, etc.

With the other plugins... Not too sure what could be going on.
If you add the EQ and say totally cut out the high or low end you should easily hear a difference.
joesacco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 09:08 AM   #3
aquasnake
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 8
Default

I added a EQ and cut out all the sound and it still hasn't worked :/

Any further suggestions are most welcome. This is frustrating
aquasnake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 09:22 AM   #4
joesacco
Human being with feelings
 
joesacco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 215
Default

Might have something to do with your input monitoring.
joesacco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 09:22 AM   #5
aquasnake
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 8
Default

OK - When I insert Virtual Instrument on new Track, effects work fine.

They don't work if I:
1. CTRL+T, input:MIDI > CASIO USB: MIDI
2. Record monitoring: ON
3. ARM track
4. Microsoft GS WaveTable Synth
5. Attempt to add effect and play keyboard

Result: Effects don't work.
aquasnake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 11:23 AM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,063
Default

Hello aquasnake and welcome to these forums. You'll find many helpful people here and a lot of useful information.

That is because the effects are within Reaper but the audio is being generated outside Reaper in the Microsoft Synth. That audio goes straight from that synth to your monitors. Only the MIDI from the Casio exists within Reaper.

If you are after good quality and no big latency problems, then don't use that synth. There are hundreds of free ones and paid-for ones. It all depends on what sounds you want.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 01:24 PM   #7
aquasnake
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks so much DarkStar. Do you offer any suggestions on good free output synths for me to use instead of Microsofts? I did notice the bad latency :/.

Last edited by aquasnake; 11-16-2013 at 01:34 PM.
aquasnake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 02:49 PM   #8
aquasnake
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 8
Default

When I use the ReaSynth the latency is low and it's great (effects work), but when I create a new track the (I'm now using a coolsoft virtualmidisynth for output) effects still aren't working and the latency is bad :/

It must be something simple I'm doing wrong. Apologies.

Any more ideas?
aquasnake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 02:55 AM   #9
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,063
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aquasnake View Post
Thanks so much DarkStar. Do you offer any suggestions on good free output synths for me to use instead of Microsofts? I did notice the bad latency :/.
It all depends - what sounds do you want?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 05:19 AM   #10
technogremlin
Human being with feelings
 
technogremlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,610
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aquasnake View Post
Do you offer any suggestions on good free output synths for me to use instead of Microsofts?
Time for the daily dose of freeware suggestions

So, hit the 'software' link in my signature below
technogremlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 07:36 AM   #11
aquasnake
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 8
Default

Haha, thanks Gremlin. At the moment I'm after a piano/orchestral sound. I'm thinking about buying Symphonic Orchestra Silver edition http://www.soundsonline.com/Symphonic-Orchestra

Or is there freeware which will do me for now?

Thanks once again!

EDIT: Think I'll give the 'MrTramp2: Fantastic sounding Wurlitzer piano, used to be payware' a go then
aquasnake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 01:12 PM   #12
technogremlin
Human being with feelings
 
technogremlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,610
Default

For free orchestral sounds I use ProteusVX. It's at the bottom of the first post in my topic

EDIT: it also has some pretty nice pianos.
technogremlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.