Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-13-2011, 07:14 AM   #1
winter_mute
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 18
Default Cannot load SampleTank Free in Reaper 64bit?

I've loaded other samples just fine, like GSi donationware (MR Ray, ORGANized, etc...) but can not do the same with SampleTank Free instruments? Any suggestions? Thanks!

Windows 7 64 bit, Reaper 64 Bit.
winter_mute is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 07:35 AM   #2
Serenitynow
Human being with feelings
 
Serenitynow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 595
Default

I can't really help you much except to say that it load fine for me in W764 and reaper 64. So, at least you know it is possible. Good luck!
__________________
John
Serenitynow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 10:34 AM   #3
bradleyfilms
Human being with feelings
 
bradleyfilms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cumbria, UK
Posts: 2,255
Default

It might be falling foul of your UAC settings.
Try running the standalone which should be here C:\Program Files (x86)\IK Multimedia\SampleTank 2.5 and make sure it's finding the sounds library. Then try it in Reaper (you might have to clear the cache and rescan).
Some folk advise running Reaper as admin, but here that causes a crash.
I do have a few problems with it (GUI crashes if Reaper has been running some time before loading it), but generally it works fine in Reaper (which is damn good as it's one of my goto synths)
Steve
__________________
Meto ergo psallentes est
bradleyfilms is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.