Old 10-03-2019, 11:26 PM   #1
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,475
Default procedure for setting the default layout

Ok, anyone capable of not being an arrogant condescending dick about it, can someone give the procedure for setting the default layout for new TCP tracks so that the input chooser is not missing?

I can change it to a layout and get it back, but it is often not there if I make a new track
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline  
Old 10-04-2019, 07:54 AM   #2
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,585
Default

Options >Layouts > Track Panel > pick one. Or Screensets/Layouts window > Track Panel > pick one.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline  
Old 10-06-2019, 10:47 AM   #3
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,475
Default

For some reason that won't "stick" as the default for new tracks in the proposed V6 theme. It does stick for the other themes though.
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline  
Old 10-08-2019, 11:28 PM   #4
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,475
Default

Has anyone managed to get V6 theme to save defaults this way?
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.