Old 05-23-2019, 01:08 PM   #1841
Hartley Mays
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 307
Default Pitch range on Midi Items/Tracks

I posted a question in the Compatibility forum at the end of January asking for ideas about how best to match the range of notes in a midi item or track to the key range of a specific Kontakt instrument to check if all notes can be played. I didn't get any helpful answers, and it's not clear to me why this isn't a common problem. Anyway, I checked whether any existing scripts might help and the closest I could find are two eel scripts by X-Raym that select the highest and lowest notes respectively in the active take. What I'd like would be one script which would simply display the note values of the highest and lowest notes (or maybe highlight the keys on the keyboard of the piano roll, so the values could be quickly compared to the Kontakt instrument. It also would be great to have the option to either work on all selected items, or on the selected track as well as a selected item.

Thanks,
Hartley
Hartley Mays is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 08:37 AM   #1842
ejanejarr
Human being with feelings
 
ejanejarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 142
Default

So is this thread the place for requesting scripts? Sorry if it ain't, I usually take my time to read posts but today everything sucks. Whatever...

Some of you may have heard of this thing:

https://www.nobcontrol.com/

Which is kinda attractive to me but way too expensive, especially because I have 2 Audient interfaces (ID4 and ID14), each with a big knob that can work as a mousewheel. Combined with a finetuning modifier (sadly, that's not a standard for every plugin but I make do), I really like it but there's a catch: you still gotta move the mouse to get to the knob/fader/whatever and then, since you're already hurting your aching bones, just do the thing with the mousewheel. My tendinitis is really killing me, so I would worship anyone who could think of some way to move the cursor between parameters with the keyboard. I know there's a way to emulate a mouse with the keyboard but that's silly because it takes ages to go from one place to another, but if there was a way a script could know where on the screen parameters are when you have a plugin window focused, then you could use arrow keys to navigate the plugin and then the Audient knob to modify the parameter.

And yes, I know Kontakt has a gazillion parameters, I'm not thinking of that kind of plugins. Just simple mixing plugins with one window. I can already select tracks, modify volume and pan, bypass and open plugins and some other things without using the mouse, but as soon as I need to make a simple ReaEQ adjustment, my keyboard only utopia goes to ashes. This would be a killer script (awright, maybe just for me but a girl can dream!)
ejanejarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2019, 12:47 PM   #1843
Aries1985
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 59
Default A script for exploding item to tracks by overlapping notes

Hi there,

I have a mono synth and record chords in several passes muting other notes in each pass.

Do you know if there is a script for exploding item to tracks by overlapping notes so that each track could be played by mono synth?

I have found functionality to explode item notes to tracks, however this is too granular. Just having more tracks with items for places where notes overlap.
__________________
Control surface libraries: Launchpad Pro, Yamaha MOXF
Aries1985 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 10:50 PM   #1844
pranavakazack
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 67
Default Parent project playback when window tab focused on its sub project

Is there a way to hear the parent project's master render ,while the project tab is focused on one of its sub-project?

So that you can properly mix in your newly added media items contained within the sub project.

This will allow us to skip going back & forth to see how subproject sounds along with the parent project.

Bump Here to bring attention to this

Thank you Reaper for all your glory.
pranavakazack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 11:55 PM   #1845
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,596
Default

edit: wrong thread
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 02:39 AM   #1846
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,180
Default

Here is cfillion's script to toggle the first slot in the monitor fx chain.

Is there any possible edit to this to convert it from a toggle to an off switch? This would make it possible for a toolbar button to accurately reflect the actual state on start up. I've already tried using the cycle editor bullet points and "IF" statements to no avail.

Many thanks!



Code:
-- @description Toggle monitoring FX bypass (8 actions)
-- @version 1.0
-- @author cfillion
-- @metapackage
-- @provides
--   [main] . > cfillion_Toggle monitoring FX 1 bypass.lua
--   [main] . > cfillion_Toggle monitoring FX 2 bypass.lua
--   [main] . > cfillion_Toggle monitoring FX 3 bypass.lua
--   [main] . > cfillion_Toggle monitoring FX 4 bypass.lua
--   [main] . > cfillion_Toggle monitoring FX 5 bypass.lua
--   [main] . > cfillion_Toggle monitoring FX 6 bypass.lua
--   [main] . > cfillion_Toggle monitoring FX 7 bypass.lua
--   [main] . > cfillion_Toggle monitoring FX 8 bypass.lua

local UNDO_STATE_FX = 2 -- track/master fx

local name = ({reaper.get_action_context()})[2]:match("([^/\\_]+).lua$")
local fxIndex = tonumber(name:match("FX (%d+)"))

if fxIndex then
  fxIndex = 0x1000000 + (fxIndex - 1)
else
  error('could not extract slot from filename')
end

reaper.Undo_BeginBlock()

local master = reaper.GetMasterTrack()

reaper.TrackFX_SetEnabled(master, fxIndex,
  not reaper.TrackFX_GetEnabled(master, fxIndex))

reaper.Undo_EndBlock(name, UNDO_STATE_FX)
__________________
Mixing / Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxsounds.com
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 06:58 AM   #1847
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

Replace this line:
Code:
not reaper.TrackFX_GetEnabled(master, fxIndex))
with
Code:
false)
(or true to enable)

I'll update the release script to provide additional on/off actions out of the box later this week... EDIT: done, uploaded as "Monitoring FX bypass bundle (bypass, unbypass or toggle)".

Last edited by cfillion; 06-15-2019 at 04:43 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 07:22 AM   #1848
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,180
Default

Fantastic thank you
__________________
Mixing / Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxsounds.com
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 02:12 PM   #1849
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,180
Default

Hey cfillion

I've given it a try and with that line changed I get the error:

"could not extract slot from filename"
__________________
Mixing / Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxsounds.com
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 10:11 AM   #1850
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,432
Default

Does anyone know how to create a few zoom presets snapshots for the MIDI editor as found in this thread? And in DP.

Thank you.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....performer+MIDI
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 04:58 AM   #1851
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
Hey cfillion

I've given it a try and with that line changed I get the error:

"could not extract slot from filename"
The filename must contain "FX n" where n is the index of the monitoring effect to bypass (counting from one). I've updated the script to add the requested actions and released it as "Monitoring FX bypass bundle (bypass, unbypass or toggle)". Uninstall the older package before installing the updated one to avoid filename conflicts.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 03:26 AM   #1852
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,180
Default

Great stuff. Very much appreciated thank you
__________________
Mixing / Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxsounds.com
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2019, 04:04 PM   #1853
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 375
Default

I think a renaming script that worked based on focus would be very useful. So instead of separate shortcuts for renaming tracks, items and automation items there would only be one for all of them. Surprised to not find anything like this.
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2019, 03:35 AM   #1854
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,872
Default

I would find it useful if there was a script that allows the user to put an url inside it. When running the script it should open the user's preferred browser and the desired webpage inside the browser.
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 08:52 PM   #1855
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,340
Default TrackFX Pin Mappings

Looking for a script that can save the TrackFX Pin Mappings of all FX on selected track(s) to a file, possibly with a UserInputs for assigning the name of the file.., and then another script that can load the mappings.

This is to be used for quickly switching between various FX routings.

TIA
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 06:14 PM   #1856
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,340
Default

Surely someone must know how to code and see the value in my last request?
It basically would be an FX routing preset system.., simple but very powerfull.

As just one example.., you could switch between parallel or series routing with just a push of a button.

Just to point whomever in the right direction.., it would require the API commands
TrackFX_GetPinMappings() and TrackFX_SetPinMappings().

Cheers

Last edited by Anton9; 08-13-2019 at 06:26 PM.
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 04:48 PM   #1857
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,372
Default Interactive Fretboard

Ready to pay for this.
What I need is a script that:

- displays a GUI of a fretboard (interactive);
- displays the corresponding note in the MIDI Editor when I click a specific fret
- assigns the note a MIDI channel between 1 and 6 according to the string

if possible:

- when I left click on the fretboard, the MIDI editor moves on the the following note;
- when I right click on the fretboard, the MIDI editor stays at the same time position

You can send me a private message.
Merci beaucoup!
krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 05:52 PM   #1858
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

I have a work in progress fretboard script since a long time but not interactive. I planned to make it part of my reatab hero script (not interactive either).


For some reason it doesnt seem to work anymore, but it used too. Maybe just a small fix to fix.






Anyway, making it interactive would require quite a lot amount of work so I dont plan to make it yet. Too time consuming for my needs.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 06:13 AM   #1859
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Anyway, making it interactive would require quite a lot amount of work so I dont plan to make it yet. Too time consuming for my needs.
Je comprends. Time is money. Willing to pay.
krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 11:24 AM   #1860
Vampire TNA
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 28
Default

Hi all!
is it possible for someone to create a script that selects next/previous track with midi cc, eg a knob on a midi controller? It would be easier an faster to scroll the mixer to the needed track.
I think i had an action like this but somehow i cannot find it.
Thanks in advance!
Vampire TNA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2019, 11:27 AM   #1861
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5,844
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vampire TNA View Post
Hi all!
is it possible for someone to create a script that selects next/previous track with midi cc, eg a knob on a midi controller? It would be easier an faster to scroll the mixer to the needed track.
I think i had an action like this but somehow i cannot find it.
Thanks in advance!
Try assigning a MIDI knob to the View: Go to track (MIDI CC/OSC only) Action.
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2019, 01:57 PM   #1862
Vampire TNA
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
Try assigning a MIDI knob to the View: Go to track (MIDI CC/OSC only) Action.
I've tried that allready. It just doesn't work. Maybe there is a setting in preferences that enables it?
Vampire TNA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2019, 01:45 AM   #1863
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5,844
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vampire TNA View Post
I've tried that allready. It just doesn't work. Maybe there is a setting in preferences that enables it?
What exactly isn't working? Assigning a MIDI knob to the Action or something else?

In any case, make sure that the MIDI controller input is set to Enabled+Control under Preferences > Audio > MIDI Devices by enabling these two options (via right-click-menu or double-click):
  • Enable input from this device
  • Enable input for control messages


As a side note: it works here with both absolute and endless encoders/knobs.
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2019, 06:23 AM   #1864
Vampire TNA
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
What exactly isn't working? Assigning a MIDI knob to the Action or something else?

In any case, make sure that the MIDI controller input is set to Enabled+Control under Preferences > Audio > MIDI Devices by enabling these two options (via right-click-menu or double-click):
  • Enable input from this device
  • Enable input for control messages


As a side note: it works here with both absolute and endless encoders/knobs.
Reaper recognizes the midi cc, assigns it to the action, but when i turn the knob it doesn't select next/previous track. I tried it with absolute and endless knobs in 3 different controllers: Nanokontrol, Nanokontrol2 and Reloop Keypad
All three midi controllers are Enabled+Control... :/
Vampire TNA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2019, 11:45 PM   #1865
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,643
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krahosk View Post
Ready to pay for this.
What I need is a script that:

- displays a GUI of a fretboard (interactive);
- displays the corresponding note in the MIDI Editor when I click a specific fret
- assigns the note a MIDI channel between 1 and 6 according to the string

if possible:

- when I left click on the fretboard, the MIDI editor moves on the the following note;
- when I right click on the fretboard, the MIDI editor stays at the same time position

You can send me a private message.
Merci beaucoup!
That should be relatively easy with Lokasenna's GUI, using buttons for each function: reaper.MIDI_InsertNote( take, selected, muted, startppqpos, endppqpos, chan, pitch, vel, noSortIn )

You will have to explain more with the left/right click.

In the GUI's I made for ReaTrak it has buttons to move to next/previous bar/beat:

__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
STASH Downloads https://stash.reaper.fm/u/ReaTrak
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 01:28 AM   #1866
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,643
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
I would find it useful if there was a script that allows the user to put an url inside it. When running the script it should open the user's preferred browser and the desired webpage inside the browser.
This is from Mordi Chord Finder

Code:
-- Made by Mordi, Jan 2016

-- Function for opening a URL
function OpenURL(url)
  local OS = reaper.GetOS()
  if OS == "OSX32" or OS == "OSX64" then
    os.execute('open "" "' .. url .. '"')
  else
    os.execute('start "" "' .. url .. '"')
  end
end

retval_url, input_url  = reaper.GetUserInputs("Type url", 1, "Enter url >", "http://www.")
            
            
if retval_url then
    url = input_url
    OpenURL(url)

end
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
STASH Downloads https://stash.reaper.fm/u/ReaTrak
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 02:39 AM   #1867
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
[code injecting arbitrary data straight into a command line]
Better to use CF_ShellExecute or BR_Win32_ShellExecute from SWS. They're protected against command injections and they work on Linux.

Code:
reaper.CF_ShellExecute('https://reaper.fm')

Last edited by cfillion; 09-06-2019 at 02:44 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2019, 02:07 PM   #1868
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,643
Default

Thanks, so something like this ?
Code:
-- Function for opening a URL
function OpenURL(url)
  reaper.CF_ShellExecute(url)
end

retval_url, input_url  = reaper.GetUserInputs("Type url", 1, "Enter url >", "http://www.")
            
            
if retval_url then
    url = input_url
    OpenURL(url)

end
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
STASH Downloads https://stash.reaper.fm/u/ReaTrak
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2019, 11:53 AM   #1869
skippertag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 474
Default Track Manager Zoom Out to see more tracks

Hi!

I use the track manager very much as it is a fast way to scroll to the desired track and to have a good overview over the tracks of the project. The only thing that I currently find a little unsatisfying is, that I can't zoom the track manager's track height.

With projects of many tracks I think it would be good to have the option to change the track heights of the track manager to be able to see a lot more tracks at once.

Is it possible to make a Track-Manager Script to do this (and maybe some other tweaks for it as people may have more ideas for the usibility of the track manager?

Many thanks in advance, guys!
skippertag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2019, 02:03 PM   #1870
Robbie Hogg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 50
Default

G'day all.

Is it possible for someone to write a script or help write a script for an "at next marker"?

I am setting up some looping sessions and it would make things a lot easier if i could create some custom actions using this kind of a script.

For example i might have a melody on a track that i would like to bring in on the next loop where i have a marker at the end of.
To be able to set up a custom action so that when i hit a button on a MIDI device or keyboard so i could do something like this:

At next marker
Track: Toggle mute for track 05

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Robbie Hogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2019, 04:59 PM   #1871
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,096
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robbie Hogg View Post
G'day all.

Is it possible for someone to write a script or help write a script for an "at next marker"?

I am setting up some looping sessions and it would make things a lot easier if i could create some custom actions using this kind of a script.

For example i might have a melody on a track that i would like to bring in on the next loop where i have a marker at the end of.
To be able to set up a custom action so that when i hit a button on a MIDI device or keyboard so i could do something like this:

At next marker
Track: Toggle mute for track 05

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Sounds like this can be done with SWS marker actions.
Note though that that marker actions have a bit of latency / jitter.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2019, 06:18 PM   #1872
Robbie Hogg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 50
Default

Hey there nofish.
Unfortunately because i am using it in a loop situation it's not what i am after.
I have been using the SWS "Wait until end of loop" currently but it's not ideal for what i am trying to do.
Cheers.
Robbie Hogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2019, 09:17 AM   #1873
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 739
Default

Hi all!
When using Reasamplomatic5000 with drum samples, I create rs5k instance, set sample as i like it, duplicate instance, increase note start/end by one, and set new sample to it, and then duplicate/increase again and again...
It would be really helpful if there was a script that would, with single keypress, do this:
1. duplicate focused rs5k to new instance on the same track
2. increase note start and note end on new instance by one unit
Would anybode already have something like this written? Or be willing to put it together?
Thanks in advance!
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 12:15 PM   #1874
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonicowl View Post
Hi all!
When using Reasamplomatic5000 with drum samples, I create rs5k instance, set sample as i like it, duplicate instance, increase note start/end by one, and set new sample to it, and then duplicate/increase again and again...
It would be really helpful if there was a script that would, with single keypress, do this:
1. duplicate focused rs5k to new instance on the same track
2. increase note start and note end on new instance by one unit
Would anybode already have something like this written? Or be willing to put it together?
Thanks in advance!

OK, I was somehow able to put basic functionality together. I don't know how to check conditions, it works only if RS5k is the last in the list. Basically it duplicates last FX on track, and increases parameters 3 and 4 by one. If RS5k in not the last in fx list, it will do who knows what.


Code:
reaper.Undo_BeginBlock()
track = reaper.GetSelectedTrack(0, 0)
inst = reaper.TrackFX_GetCount(track)
move = 0
sourcefx = inst-1
reaper.TrackFX_CopyToTrack(track, sourcefx, track, inst, move)

ns_id = 3
ne_id = 4
notestart = reaper.TrackFX_GetParam(track, inst-1, ns_id)*127
noteend = reaper.TrackFX_GetParam(track, inst-1, ne_id)*127

notestart = math.floor(notestart+0.5)
noteend = math.floor(noteend+0.5)
reaper.TrackFX_SetParam(track, inst, ns_id, (notestart+1)/127)
reaper.TrackFX_SetParam(track, inst, ne_id, (noteend+1)/127)

reaper.Undo_EndBlock("Duplicate Increase RS5k",-1)
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2019, 07:16 PM   #1875
n997
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 503
Default Is there a script to split MIDI notes according to musical pattern?

Is it possible to split MIDI notes according to a musical pattern, with any existing script?


1. select long notes, for example a chord

2. input a pattern of notes in musical values (for example, 16th 16th 8th etc.) via text input or some kind of GUI

3. apply the split, so that long note ends up chopped into shorter notes?






The closest I've found so far was "kawa_MIDI_MorseSplit.lua" ( http://kawa.works/reascript-midi-section ) but it lacks musical values as inputs.
I could try to modify it, but have to ask before, in case someone has already written a tool for this.
Attached Images
File Type: png MIDI note split (horizontal).png (35.4 KB, 660 views)
n997 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2019, 11:46 PM   #1876
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,643
Default

If you set the grid divisions
then make an action with these

Navigate: Move edit cursor right by grid
Edit: Split notes
Edit: Shorten notes one grid unit

But it can be all made up in Lokasenna's GUI with drop downs to choose where to split and set the length.
Not sure if Midi Guitar Chord Tool did it.

They maybe something else already made to do this.
Did you try in the General and Tips n Tricks.
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
STASH Downloads https://stash.reaper.fm/u/ReaTrak
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 11:31 PM   #1877
EcBaPr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 402
Default

would anyone be able to create a script that allows you to duplicate a midi track and maintain pooled clips horizontally (on the same tracks) but not vertically (between tracks) ?
EcBaPr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2019, 06:41 PM   #1878
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,820
Default

Hi There!

is this script possible?

short story:
i have thousands of 4 bars midi files/items that created with Magenta Studio
problem in my case, notes are in the wide pitch range
and i am transposing them one by one..

what i was looking for:

-after i glued all items to one item-

a script

-it will select the notes on every 4 Bars,
(in my case its 4 Bars but pre defined or just obeying to the Snap/Grid size would better -in general- i think )

-it will find the lowest note in this 4 Bars selection, which it could be in any octave (between -1 to 9)

-also shouldn't matter if the selected notes covers 2 or more octaves,

-finally, according to that lowest note in the selection it will do transpose the whole selection to (always starts from) octave 4 position,


i know there is note range plugin in the insertpiz midi pack but i don't want to notes get swapped in this case.


Thanks in Advance!


timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2019, 12:50 AM   #1879
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,643
Default

That should be easy enough to make but I think there may already be something that will do that. Try in Reapack.
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
STASH Downloads https://stash.reaper.fm/u/ReaTrak
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2019, 01:20 AM   #1880
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
Hi There!

is this script possible?

short story:
i have thousands of 4 bars midi files/items that created with Magenta Studio
problem in my case, notes are in the wide pitch range
and i am transposing them one by one..

what i was looking for:

-after i glued all items to one item-

a script

-it will select the notes on every 4 Bars,
(in my case its 4 Bars but pre defined or just obeying to the Snap/Grid size would better -in general- i think )

-it will find the lowest note in this 4 Bars selection, which it could be in any octave (between -1 to 9)

-also shouldn't matter if the selected notes covers 2 or more octaves,

-finally, according to that lowest note in the selection it will do transpose the whole selection to (always starts from) octave 4 position,


i know there is note range plugin in the insertpiz midi pack but i don't want to notes get swapped in this case.


Thanks in Advance!
Hi!
If you still happen to have those 4 bar midi files, it would be much easier to make a script that...
  • Finds the lowest note from each MIDI take/item
  • Transposes all takes (using the lowest note as a "reference point") to a certain user selected pitch.

Edit: Looking at the pics you posted, I think I misunderstood how they should be transposed...

Edit2: Did you mean that each take should be transposed by octave(s) so that the lowest note is in range of C4 to B4?

Last edited by spk77; 11-03-2019 at 01:45 AM.
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.