Old 08-15-2018, 05:01 PM   #1
bmentink
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 26
Default Midi devices not seen

I can't seem to see any midi devices at all in Reaper.
(using version 5.941)

aconnect -l sees my device (ttyMIDI)

Code:
client 0: 'System' [type=kernel]
    0 'Timer           '
    1 'Announce        '
client 14: 'Midi Through' [type=kernel]
    0 'Midi Through Port-0'
client 128: 'ttymidi' [type=user,pid=398]
    0 'ttyMIDI         '
    1 'ttyMIDI         '
.. as does aseqdump -l:

Code:
 Port    Client name                      Port name
  0:0    System                           Timer
  0:1    System                           Announce
 14:0    Midi Through                     Midi Through Port-0
128:0    ttymidi                          ttyMIDI
aconnect should show a device advertised by Reaper as well, but nothing.

Any help appreciated
bmentink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2018, 07:14 PM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,489
Default

REAPER's ALSA MIDI support is via rawmidi, so maybe that's why?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2018, 07:36 PM   #3
bmentink
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
REAPER's ALSA MIDI support is via rawmidi, so maybe that's why?
do you mean the module
Code:
 snd_rawmidi
? if so, that is loaded, but still nothing ..

Do you have a list of modules that need loading for this to work?
i.e I have loaded snd_seq_oss, snd-mixer-oss, and snd-pcm-oss, not sure if they are needed .. still no device though ..
bmentink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2018, 10:09 PM   #4
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,800
Default

Modules ending with oss probably refer to an ancient linux audio system that's mostly not used anymore. You don't need to use them at all.

Are you using the ALSA backend for audio? If you are using JACK2 for audio you need to run the a2jmidid daemon to bridge between jack and alsa midi. If you use JACK1 that functionality is built in.
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc. :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2018, 10:14 PM   #5
bmentink
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 26
Default

I am using bare alsa..
bmentink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2018, 10:19 PM   #6
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,800
Default

Are you trying to use a chroot, if so I guess the problem lies there?
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc. :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2018, 10:28 PM   #7
bmentink
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 26
Default

The problem is in a normal arch Linux build as well. Ie not chroot
bmentink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2018, 11:26 PM   #8
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,800
Default

Weird, I have never heard of any problem regarding this on Archlinux (I use it myself). So a vanilla Archlinux install with no particular changes to the init system, login process, etc?

Maybe the output of "dmesg", and the contents of "ls -l /dev" and "ls -l /proc/asound" and subdirs can give a clue. The command "ls -l" shows more interesting info than plain ls (things like ownership, permissions, etc.

Not that I'm an expert on this, but what does "lsmod | grep snd" show?

Also what kind of sound/midi card?

Edit: Actually running alsa-info.sh might be the best idea to see what information it can collect on your system, and the output of "ls -l /dev".
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc. :)

Last edited by Jack Winter; 08-15-2018 at 11:46 PM.
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2018, 11:47 PM   #9
bmentink
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 26
Default

I am running Netrunner os, which is based on Marjero wich is based on Arch.

Some output:

Code:
[bmentink@netrunner ~]$ ls -l /proc/asound/
total 0
dr-xr-xr-x 5 root root 0 Aug 16 18:43 card0
dr-xr-xr-x 3 root root 0 Aug 16 18:43 card1
-r--r--r-- 1 root root 0 Aug 16 18:43 cards
-r--r--r-- 1 root root 0 Aug 16 18:43 devices
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 5 Aug 16 18:43 HDMI -> card1
-r--r--r-- 1 root root 0 Aug 16 18:43 hwdep
-r--r--r-- 1 root root 0 Aug 16 18:43 modules
dr-xr-xr-x 2 root root 0 Aug 16 18:43 oss
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 5 Aug 16 18:43 PCH -> card0
-r--r--r-- 1 root root 0 Aug 16 18:43 pcm
dr-xr-xr-x 2 root root 0 Aug 16 18:43 seq
-r--r--r-- 1 root root 0 Aug 16 18:43 timers
-r--r--r-- 1 root root 0 Aug 16 18:43 version



[bmentink@netrunner ~]$ ls -l /proc/asound/seq/
total 0
-r--r--r-- 1 root root 0 Aug 16 18:43 clients
-r--r--r-- 1 root root 0 Aug 16 18:43 drivers
-r--r--r-- 1 root root 0 Aug 16 18:43 queues
-r--r--r-- 1 root root 0 Aug 16 18:43 timer
[bmentink@netrunner ~]$
.. and

Code:
[bmentink@netrunner ~]$ lsmod | grep snd
snd_rawmidi            36864  0
snd_seq                81920  1
snd_seq_device         16384  2 snd_seq,snd_rawmidi
snd_hda_codec_realtek   110592  1
snd_hda_codec_generic    86016  1 snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_hda_codec_hdmi     57344  1
snd_hda_intel          45056  6
snd_hda_codec         151552  4 snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_hda_core           90112  5 snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_hwdep              16384  1 snd_hda_codec
snd_pcm               118784  4 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_core
snd_timer              36864  2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
snd                    90112  24 snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hwdep,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_timer,snd_pcm,snd_rawmidi
soundcore              16384  1 snd
Relevent dmesg:

Code:
   10.055702] snd_hda_intel 0000:00:1b.0: enabling device (0100 -> 0102)
[   10.055879] snd_hda_intel 0000:01:00.1: enabling device (0100 -> 0102)
[   10.055905] snd_hda_intel 0000:01:00.1: Handle vga_switcheroo audio client
[   10.173751] input: HDA ATI HDMI HDMI/DP,pcm=3 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:01.0/0000:01:00.1/sound/card1/input6
[   10.266388] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0: autoconfig for ALC656: line_outs=1 (0x14/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0) type:line
[   10.266392] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:    speaker_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[   10.266396] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:    hp_outs=1 (0x1b/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[   10.266398] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:    mono: mono_out=0x0
[   10.266399] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:    inputs:
[   10.266403] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:      Front Mic=0x19
[   10.266405] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:      Rear Mic=0x18
[   10.266408] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:      Line=0x1a
[   10.276949] input: HDA Intel PCH Front Mic as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/sound/card0/input7
[   10.277007] input: HDA Intel PCH Rear Mic as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/sound/card0/input8
[   10.277055] input: HDA Intel PCH Line as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/sound/card0/input9
[   10.277089] input: HDA Intel PCH Line Out as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/sound/card0/input10
[   10.277123] input: HDA Intel PCH Front Headphone as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/sound/card0/input11
My midi device is purely software turning USB into midi ... works just fine ..

timidity can see and use the midi just fine, reaper can't ..

Last edited by bmentink; 08-15-2018 at 11:52 PM.
bmentink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2018, 12:04 AM   #10
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,800
Default

Hmm, this is confusing

First of all please don't state that you are using Archlinux, when in fact you are using some derivative. That's a sure fire way to confuse support.. There have been many occasions when people state that they run Archlinux when they actually run Manjaro, they are not the same as Manjaro changes some things occasionally breaking things working on Archlinux..

I wonder if it might not be your "purely software turning USB into midi" which is the problem. What software is this? Also googling timidity it seems to run like a daemon using the alsa sequencer. I'm wondering if you might be running timidity in the background thus making it impossible for reaper to open the raw midi device?

What is the output of "amidi -l"? This should show the raw alsa devices available on your system.

Edit: Note that I personally know very little about midi on linux...
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc. :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2018, 12:09 AM   #11
khz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 43
Default

Code:
/etc/init.d/timidity stop
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Timidity
?
==> uninstall timidity, what does it take in an LAW?
khz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2018, 12:15 AM   #12
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by khz View Post
Code:
/etc/init.d/timidity stop
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Timidity
?
I would guess that this uses systemd as an init system, so that is probably wrong. In fact I can't find any mention of /etc/init.d in the above link at all?
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc. :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2018, 12:20 AM   #13
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,800
Default

I take back what I said about timidity blocking the midi input. From what I read it can turn midi into sound by playing a soundfont. So I get the impression that it's not really relevant either for input or output in this scenario.
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc. :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2018, 12:24 AM   #14
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,800
Default

@bmentink, do you have any /dev/midi* device at all?
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc. :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2018, 12:24 AM   #15
khz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 43
Default

The link was general.
I don't use a systemd. Not in line with the GNU/Linux philosophy. ;-)
You don't need timidity. It just occupies the MIDI port or something.
So either always stop or uninstall immediately.
IMHO
khz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2018, 12:29 AM   #16
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,800
Default

That info/link was probably very old, as Archlinux hasn't used anything but systemd for many years Please realize that linux systems have evolved and there is a lot of stale information that really only serves to confuse the users...:S
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc. :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2018, 07:56 AM   #17
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,489
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmentink View Post
My midi device is purely software turning USB into midi ... works just fine ..

timidity can see and use the midi just fine, reaper can't ..
REAPER only supports ALSA MIDI devices that show up as a /proc/asound/cardX device (hw:0, etc). If you need to communicate via non-hardware-devices, you'd probably be better of using jack for MIDI. There may be a way to open these virtual devices via the rawmidi API, need to figure out how to enumerate them, I guess? Is there a package similar to your program I can try to test?

Edit: you can set REAPER to open an ALSA virtual MIDI port, then connect that to your device, I think?

Last edited by Justin; 08-16-2018 at 08:12 AM.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2018, 12:13 PM   #18
bmentink
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 26
Default

Hi Guys,

Thanks for all the suggestions:

I think what is happening is this:
The software midi device I am using (ttyMIDI) basically opens the alsa sequencer and takes midi commands over USB and sends them to the virtual midi device.

I can see why it won;t work with REAPER then if it has to have a raw midi device, and it explains why ttyMIDI always worked just fine with the likes of renoise or timidity.

(and guys, to be clear, I don't USE timidity, I just installed it to see if it could see my virtual midi device, and it is definitely not running )

@Jason
Apart from using Jack, how do I use REAPER to connect to an Alsa virtual midi device, is it as simple as connecting the "virtual" device that appears in the midi setup in preferences? I did not try it because I did not think that was my device..

When I get back to my machine I will give it a try (am at work at the mo ..)

If REAPER advertises a virtual midi port, then I could use "aconnect" to link it to my device ...
Ideally, it would be great if REAPER supported virtual alsa midi ports though ..

@Jason
Here is a link to the alsa version of the code for ttyMIDI: (.. there is a JACK version around as well )
https://github.com/cjbarnes18/ttymidi/

Last edited by bmentink; 08-16-2018 at 01:55 PM.
bmentink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2018, 02:02 PM   #19
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,489
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmentink View Post
If REAPER advertises a virtual midi port, then I could use "aconnect" to link it to my device ...
Ideally, it would be great if REAPER supported virtual alsa midi ports though ..
If you enable the "virtual" device in the REAPER midi prefs, it will advertise a virtual ALSA MIDI port that you can connect...
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2018, 02:19 PM   #20
bmentink
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
If you enable the "virtual" device in the REAPER midi prefs, it will advertise a virtual ALSA MIDI port that you can connect...
Cool, will try it when I get home, stay tuned ..
bmentink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2018, 08:11 PM   #21
bmentink
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 26
Default

Yay, I have it working!

I enabled the REAPER virtual port, then connected it to ttyMIDI with aconnect.

i.e
Code:
aconnect 128:0 129:0
the result being:

Code:
aconnect -l
client 0: 'System' [type=kernel]
    0 'Timer           '
    1 'Announce        '
client 14: 'Midi Through' [type=kernel]
    0 'Midi Through Port-0'
client 128: 'ttymidi' [type=user,pid=2748]
    0 'ttyMIDI         '
	Connecting To: 129:0
    1 'ttyMIDI         '
client 129: 'Client-129' [type=user,pid=2800]
    0 'Virtual RawMIDI '
	Connected From: 128:0
client 130: 'Client-130' [type=user,pid=2800]
    0 'Virtual RawMIDI '
Now my home-made drum machine can play in REAPER, I have some acoustic drum samples loaded with reaSampleOmatic5000 and I just point it at virtual port 10 (my hardware drum port) and away it went ....

It also works just fine from a chroot.

Can anyone tell me if there is some midi viewer built into REAPER that shows midi events as they come in? Just be useful, instead of external monitoring.

Thanks everyone for the help.
bmentink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 04:48 AM   #22
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,489
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmentink View Post
Yay, I have it working!

I enabled the REAPER virtual port, then connected it to ttyMIDI with aconnect.

i.e
Code:
aconnect 128:0 129:0
the result being:

Code:
aconnect -l
client 0: 'System' [type=kernel]
    0 'Timer           '
    1 'Announce        '
client 14: 'Midi Through' [type=kernel]
    0 'Midi Through Port-0'
client 128: 'ttymidi' [type=user,pid=2748]
    0 'ttyMIDI         '
	Connecting To: 129:0
    1 'ttyMIDI         '
client 129: 'Client-129' [type=user,pid=2800]
    0 'Virtual RawMIDI '
	Connected From: 128:0
client 130: 'Client-130' [type=user,pid=2800]
    0 'Virtual RawMIDI '
Now my home-made drum machine can play in REAPER, I have some acoustic drum samples loaded with reaSampleOmatic5000 and I just point it at virtual port 10 (my hardware drum port) and away it went ....

It also works just fine from a chroot.

Can anyone tell me if there is some midi viewer built into REAPER that shows midi events as they come in? Just be useful, instead of external monitoring.

Thanks everyone for the help.
If you select a MIDI input on a track and set it to record monitor, you can use the JSFX midi logger, or ReaControlMIDI also has limited logging.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 02:07 PM   #23
bmentink
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
If you select a MIDI input on a track and set it to record monitor, you can use the JSFX midi logger, or ReaControlMIDI also has limited logging.
Thanks, but you may have to be more specific.

My track is "armed" for recording, is that the same as "record monitoring" because I don't see that option on the track.

Also, the FSFX logger, can't fine that anywhere or ReaControlMIDI, are these external programs?

Some help for this newbee thanks
bmentink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 03:26 AM   #24
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,489
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmentink View Post
Thanks, but you may have to be more specific.

My track is "armed" for recording, is that the same as "record monitoring" because I don't see that option on the track.

Also, the FSFX logger, can't fine that anywhere or ReaControlMIDI, are these external programs?

Some help for this newbee thanks
Check out Kenny's videos, they might be helpful!

Here's a demo of how to do what you want:
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 10:52 PM   #25
bmentink
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 26
Default

Thanks, I have some VST plugins, so found the ReaContolMidi one, but there is nothing under the JS plugins, do I have to get those eternally somewhere?
bmentink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2018, 12:11 PM   #26
bmentink
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 26
Default

@Justin,

Any answer on the JS plugins? Are they mean't to come with the standard install?
bmentink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2018, 07:34 PM   #27
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,489
Default

The JSFX are included, not sure why you aren’t seeing them... are you in the right category in the FX browser?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2018, 08:14 PM   #28
bmentink
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
The JSFX are included, not sure why you aren’t seeing them... are you in the right category in the FX browser?
I am looking under: Insert/Virtual Instrument New Track/All Plugins/JS ..
There is nothing shown, VST shows all the Rea* (Cockos) plugins and VSTi shows 3 items.

Cheers,
Bernie
bmentink is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.