Old 10-24-2015, 05:47 AM   #1
ludvicek
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
Default building a song track after track

Hi, I am trying to record a song this way: I record a piano on track 1, than I try to record bassline on track 2: I disarm track 1 and arm track 2 and hit record and while reaper plays back track 1 it also records output from track 1 together with bass on track 2. Is there any option to stop recording the previous tracks again? I'm sure it is a stupid question but until now I've only used reaper with midi vst plugins. I use ur44 soundcard.

Thanks
ludvicek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2015, 09:54 AM   #2
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,354
Default

It shouldn't be doing that - you've somehow routed track 1 to track 2.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2015, 11:50 AM   #3
partonkevin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: McMinnville, TN
Posts: 393
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
It shouldn't be doing that - you've somehow routed track 1 to track 2.
This. What interface are you using? Reaper allows you to select the input from most interfaces. Some USB mixers only output 2 channels...L/R stereo. You can get creative with these mixers. You can pan your pre-recorded tracks Left and pan what you want to record to the Right to get things separated.

It's not always a setting in your DAW!
__________________
Latest recording setup: 2.2Ghz, 1gig RAM, Tascam US-1641, Reaper!
It's reliable for at least 10 simultaneous tracks up to 45 minutes.
partonkevin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2015, 12:36 PM   #4
ludvicek
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
Default

I use steinberg ur44 interface. I've been recording mono from keyboard to line input 5.
ludvicek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2015, 01:08 PM   #5
Nystagmus
Human being with feelings
 
Nystagmus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 509
Default

solo each track to figure out what's on each track. probably somewhere in the past you accidentally recorded both on one.
Nystagmus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2015, 01:02 AM   #6
ludvicek
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
Default

I thought i changed some routing in the the dsp mixer of the interface so I tried to do the same in audacity and garageband and it works as it should. I post a screenshot.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Snímek obrazovky 2015-10-25 v*8.59.14.jpg (30.8 KB, 150 views)
File Type: jpg Snímek obrazovky 2015-10-25 v*9.04.11.jpg (21.2 KB, 128 views)
ludvicek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.