Old 07-12-2006, 10:10 AM   #1
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,483
Default Sorry bout the downtime...

...985 will be ready soon I think (later today or so)
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2006, 10:47 AM   #2
arrowhen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 69
Default

Yeah, what's it been, four whole days? You should be ashamed of yourself.
arrowhen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2006, 10:53 AM   #3
Mark
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 81
Default

Excellent

.
.
.
__________________
.
=============================================
There are 10 kinds of people in this world;
those that understand binary and those that
don't.
=============================================
Mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2006, 11:12 AM   #4
BoxOfSnoo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 998
Default

Yeah, the KVR newsletter actually caught up. I was a little embarassed.
__________________
Get Dropbox! (Bonus space for both of us with that link)
BoxOfSnoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2006, 12:37 PM   #5
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
...985 will be ready soon I think (later today or so)
Hi Justin,

Glad to see you found the power plug for the servers finally

The new I/O window for 985 looks very interesting. Two small bugs I've noticed so far -

1. I run out of screen real estate very quickly on my monitor. The window keeps building itself off the edges of the screen as sends are added and there's no scrollbar.

2. It lets you assign a loop - e.g. Send Track 1 to Track 4, send Track 4 to Track 1. No audio is actually sent (as expected), but it's a bit weird that it lets you assign it in the first place.

Cheers,

Malcolm.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2006, 12:42 PM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmj
Hi Justin,

Glad to see you found the power plug for the servers finally

The new I/O window for 985 looks very interesting. Two small bugs I've noticed so far -

1. I run out of screen real estate very quickly on my monitor. The window keeps building itself off the edges of the screen as sends are added and there's no scrollbar.

2. It lets you assign a loop - e.g. Send Track 1 to Track 4, send Track 4 to Track 1. No audio is actually sent (as expected), but it's a bit weird that it lets you assign it in the first place.

Cheers,

Malcolm.
what resolution are you using? yeah scrollbars would be a good thing, as would collapsing the rearoute/hwout sections if you're not using them, too..

as far as the assigning of a loop, this is nothing new.. the question would be, what should it do if you try to?

-Justin
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2006, 12:46 PM   #7
kejkz
Human being with feelings
 
kejkz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 226
Default

Thanks for this great release...

I don't know about other people, but sometimes I have long recordings that needs to be fast forwarded to hear some parts of them. Some kind of seek bar to listen in media explorer can be handy for me and I hope for others too.

edit: new routing window is better than I ever imagined. I see it quite clearly on my screen (1280x1024). Tommorow laptop will be on test...

Last edited by kejkz; 07-12-2006 at 12:50 PM.
kejkz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2006, 12:47 PM   #8
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
what resolution are you using? yeah scrollbars would be a good thing, as would collapsing the rearoute/hwout sections if you're not using them, too..

as far as the assigning of a loop, this is nothing new.. the question would be, what should it do if you try to?

-Justin
1152 x 864, Single Monitor.

Ah, I thought it didn't allow you to assign a loop before. Should drink more Coffee before posting. I would have expected that it wouldn't allow you to assign a loop at all.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2006, 12:47 PM   #9
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kejkz
Some kind of seek bar to listen in media explorer can be handy for me and I hope for others too.
yeah! this would be great!

Last edited by Dstruct; 07-12-2006 at 01:01 PM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2006, 01:28 PM   #10
magicchord
Human being with feelings
 
magicchord's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: L.A. Cahleefornia
Posts: 281
Default

Yeah, I can see how the I/O window can easily get too big if there are lots of tracks in a project. Also, on my home system I have 16 hardware outputs which will make that ol' window grow.

Scrollbars & collapsing sections will help a lot.
magicchord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2006, 01:51 PM   #11
Rednroll
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,236
Default

Quote:
as far as the assigning of a loop, this is nothing new.. the question would be, what should it do if you try to?
My vote goes for a pop up window that says, "Hey dumbass, you created a feedback loop".
Rednroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2006, 01:54 PM   #12
kejkz
Human being with feelings
 
kejkz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 226
Default

or even better: feeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee eeeeeeeeedddddddbaaaaaaaaaacccccck
kejkz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2006, 02:07 PM   #13
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
as far as the assigning of a loop, this is nothing new.. the question would be, what should it do if you try to?
-Justin
i've created such crazy routings (without loading fx) some minutes ago (just to see the routing window expanding)

result => reaper's cpu-usage went nuts (90+ %). just noticed this because the gui didn't redraw properly then ...

Last edited by Dstruct; 07-12-2006 at 02:26 PM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2006, 02:25 PM   #14
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,865
Default

something tells me there is problems with the routing in some systems....
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2006, 02:43 PM   #15
RokkD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,123
Default

.985 lookin' good.....Ariesverb now fits the new generic gui with room to spare.......to celebrate, I cranked it way up on a project lead guitar track..... and it's gonna stay that way.....yeah you guessed it, reverb addict here...

My request still stands for an option to: 'Always show fx floating window' when selecting fx, as I will never use the old style window, and would greatly speed things up.


.....is there an echo in here.....hmm....I keep hearing this echo-echo-echo....


--
RokkD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.