Old 10-17-2020, 01:49 PM   #1
jmbtexas4
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 28
Default Glue Items - Melodyne

Hi,

I use Melodyne for vocal pitch correction.

When I Glue Items after making the pitch corrections, the correction are removed and the vocals go back to the pitches when they were originally recorded.

How can you Glue Items and maintain edits like the ones I make?

Thank You!
jmbtexas4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2020, 02:19 PM   #2
Jae.Thomas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 21,394
Default

you don't. it's a new item.

there are some issues with melodyne in reaper, but I think this one is just the way it works.



I routinely have to glue all items on a track so that melodyne can work on all of them at once.
__________________
WEAR A FUCKING MASK.
Jae.Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2020, 02:34 PM   #3
Crashwaggon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 152
Default

You have to render to a new track (render to mono/stereo stem track and mute original).
For some reason Reaper doesn't support freezing tracks with Melodyne on them.
Crashwaggon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2020, 10:42 PM   #4
jmbtexas4
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 28
Default

Thanks guys!
jmbtexas4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2020, 11:09 PM   #5
jmbtexas4
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 28
Default Rendering a Track with Melodyne

Hello,

I am recording a single mono vocal track using effects like Melodyne (for pitch correction), reverb, compression, and delay.

I want to export this track containing all the effects I'm using so that the file sounds exactly like it does in Reaper.

A friend will import the file in their DAW to add music and create the rest of song.

What is the best way to accomplish this? I tried to use File > Render. but the created file isn't as loud as it is in Reaper, and it doesn't have the Melodyne pitch changes on it although it does sound like some of the other effects are present.

Thank you for your advice, expertise, and time!

Last edited by nicholas; 11-21-2020 at 03:56 PM.
jmbtexas4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2020, 11:32 PM   #6
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 10,422
Default

After selecting the track, what options are you choosing in Render db for Source?

Selected tracks, Entire project, Mono should render just the track.

Selected tracks via Master, Entire project, Mono should render the track with Master FX

Otherwise you could select the track, right-click on TCP and use the Render/Freeze menu.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 09:43 AM   #7
jmbtexas4
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
After selecting the track, what options are you choosing in Render db for Source?

Selected tracks, Entire project, Mono should render just the track.

Selected tracks via Master, Entire project, Mono should render the track with Master FX

Otherwise you could select the track, right-click on TCP and use the Render/Freeze menu.
Hi Nicholas,

I was using the "Master Mix" option for the Source with "Entire Project" and "Mono", but that didn't seem to be working great and led to my post.

When you say to choose "Selected Tracks", is that the "Stems (selected tracks)" option on the Source drop down?

If I right click on the track, select Render/Freeze > Render tracks to mono stem tracks (and mute originals) the new track also does not keep the pitch corrections I made in Melodyne on the original. How do I keep those Melodyne pitch changes on a render?

Last edited by jmbtexas4; 11-21-2020 at 10:18 AM.
jmbtexas4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 12:03 PM   #8
jmbtexas4
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crashwaggon View Post
You have to render to a new track (render to mono/stereo stem track and mute original).
For some reason Reaper doesn't support freezing tracks with Melodyne on them.
Hi,

When I render to a new track mono stem and mute original, the rendered track still doesn't keep the pitch corrections made in Melodyne.

How do I fix that?

Thanks
jmbtexas4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 01:49 PM   #9
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbtexas4 View Post
Hi,

When I render to a new track mono stem and mute original, the rendered track still doesn't keep the pitch corrections made in Melodyne.

How do I fix that?

Thanks
What version of Reaper are you working on?
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 02:32 PM   #10
jmbtexas4
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pepe44 View Post
What version of Reaper are you working on?
I updated to v6.15 today thinking that might help but issue remains.

Thanks
jmbtexas4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 03:12 PM   #11
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 10,422
Default

I'm genuinely puzzled because when I render the stem track by any of the above methods (I usually use the track Render/Freeze menu), my Melodyne edits are applied. This is as it should be.

Silly question, but you do have Melodyne inserted in the correct track FX chain, yes?
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk

Last edited by nicholas; 11-21-2020 at 04:03 PM.
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 04:02 PM   #12
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 10,422
Default

I suppose you could try putting melodyne on the item rather than the track, but it should work on either ....
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 05:09 PM   #13
jmbtexas4
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
I'm genuinely puzzled because when I render the stem track by any of the above methods (I usually use the track Render/Freeze menu), my Melodyne edits are applied. This is as it should be.

Silly question, but you do have Melodyne inserted in the correct track FX chain, yes?
Yes, I have the following FX chain in this screenshot...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg reaper 10.JPG (21.8 KB, 23 views)
jmbtexas4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 05:17 PM   #14
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 10,422
Default

This is just a hunch, because I am genuinely bewildered. As an experiment, try disabling all of the other FX except Melodyne here and see if Melodyne is then applied when you render.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 05:40 PM   #15
jmbtexas4
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 28
Default

Hi Nicholas,

Unfortunately, that did not work. The pitch changes didn't hold on the render.
jmbtexas4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 05:54 PM   #16
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 10,422
Default

I'm truly sorry, I can't help you any more. All I can say is that this should work. Whether you might have encountered a bug I don't know.

I hope somebody else can come to your rescue ...
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 07:40 PM   #17
valy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1,123
Default

I experience a similar thing with Slate Trigger 2. What I hear from the plugin inserted on the track during playback is not the same as what gets rendered (it only plays one drum sample out of multiple selected within the plugin). I even tried busing the plugin's track to another track and recording the output live, but it had the same result.

Makes no sense.
valy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2020, 03:40 AM   #18
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,302
Default

Try using melodyne without any other plugins in the chain and apply them after the render of melodyne.
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2020, 03:46 AM   #19
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 10,422
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pepe44 View Post
Try using melodyne without any other plugins in the chain and apply them after the render of melodyne.
Ah yes, excellent point! I suggested earlier that he set them to bypass, but should have suggested off-line.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.