Old 11-21-2020, 06:57 AM   #1
butsoftwhatlight
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 3
Default Live Looping the Easy Way

I don't know if this is common knowledge or not but there is a very simple way to live loop in reaper. Add the reaper delay and leave default value. Add tap delay and change "length" value to 16 (This is for an 8 count). Attached pic.

Put a reagate before the delay. That's it.

I record vocal loops. So you arm record. Once you utter anything into the mic, that will be automatically looped to an 8 count and will repeat endlessly. Then you just build loops on top of loops.

The only thing with this method is that it's really live in that you can't mess up because everything is recorded. However, you can unarm record the first track and arm record a 2nd track. The 2nd track can be used to solo on top of your established loop on track 1 without looping.

Also, you can't record the audio in reaper. To record the audio you can use Audacity with Virtual Cable.
Attached Images
File Type: gif delay tap for live looping.gif (59.0 KB, 13 views)

Last edited by butsoftwhatlight; 11-21-2020 at 08:22 AM.
butsoftwhatlight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 01:02 PM   #2
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,942
Default

Did you try Dan's wayback?
TonE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 02:19 PM   #3
butsoftwhatlight
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
Did you try Dan's wayback?
No. Don't know what that is.
butsoftwhatlight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2020, 02:22 PM   #4
Knob Twiddler
Human being with feelings
 
Knob Twiddler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Leuven
Posts: 75
Default

I use the free Mobius looper software as VST in Reaper.
It's from Circular Labs.
Knob Twiddler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2020, 02:36 AM   #5
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,942
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by butsoftwhatlight View Post
No. Don't know what that is.
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=233734

Manual:
http://www.bangzero.org/wayback/guide/

There is also Nabla Looper.
TonE is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.