Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Live Use

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-12-2020, 11:57 AM   #41
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,295
Default

Thanks Burtan, very much appreciated, downloaded, it appeared in Memory menu at the top, About clicked, empty window. Presets and the window opened, great, seems to work, now I will explore it!
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2020, 08:35 AM   #42
V1b3zman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 37
Default

Would it be possible for some to post a short step by step instruction on how to save and recall the presets. I can't seem to recall anything but the mute state of a track

thanks
V1b3zman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2020, 09:48 AM   #43
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 76
Default

I just released 0.4.7 with the first mac x64 builds. Sorry for the lack of documentation yet, I'll try to follow your suggestions ;-). Right now the action to recall presets just works with parameterized actions (Midi/OSC). I could think have a dedicated action per preset.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2020, 10:17 AM   #44
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,295
Default

Can the ID numbers (#) be program change? That would be cool. On any channel or on a given channel, e.g. midi channel = 16 (last midi channel)
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2020, 11:31 AM   #45
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
Can the ID numbers (#) be program change? That would be cool. On any channel or on a given channel, e.g. midi channel = 16 (last midi channel)
Did you try to assign PC midi events to the preset change action? It is definitely working for CC midi events.

Edit:
I've now tried it myself. Reaper treats every PC midi number as a single action address so the action is not parameterized with the PC number. Therefore it is not possible now. It will work when I have added a recall action per preset (already requested above).

Last edited by Burtan; 03-14-2020 at 01:09 PM.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2020, 03:18 AM   #46
brk303
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Serbia
Posts: 39
Default

Filters seem to be gone from new version, is this for the purpose of distinguishing free/paid version ? If so how can we buy it ?
brk303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2020, 03:50 AM   #47
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 76
Default

Filters are still part of the community edition (ce). I've just moved filter presets which are a usability improvement, especially for extended use. However this is all work in progress and I might be convinced to change things. The main part I plan for a paid version is the possibility to recall hardware mappings. I will however need some time to do this.

Currently I focus on the ce version and try to get advice from you what is wanted the most .
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2020, 08:36 AM   #48
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,295
Default

I am not interested any more, good luck with it.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2020, 01:12 PM   #49
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 76
Default

Released 0.4.8. You can now use single reaper actions to recall a preset. So using hotkeys for recalls and midi pc will now work.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 06:55 AM   #50
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 76
Default

Readded filter presets for version 0.5.0. Some might already know it from the closed beta version.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 03:24 AM   #51
brk303
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Serbia
Posts: 39
Default

Anything else new ? Any more features planned for future ?
brk303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 03:46 AM   #52
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 76
Default

Currently there is nothing planned for new features. Just bug fixes and maybe some improvements on the UI layout. But I'm open for requests. Hardware mappings are my long term project, but most likely not for the open source version.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 05:40 AM   #53
brk303
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Serbia
Posts: 39
Default

I have a question, besides saving/recalling presets I'd like to enable disable plugins.

Now, the Enabled property seems to be present and saved:



But if save two presets with plugin on and off, recalling the preset seems to do nothing, that is it doesn't restore enabled state.

Is it possible to save/recall enabled state of fx somehow ?
brk303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 06:33 AM   #54
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 76
Default

That should work, I'll look into it.

Edit:
I can confirm the bug, I'm working on it and improvements on the filter modes.

Last edited by Burtan; 03-29-2020 at 07:44 AM.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 08:06 AM   #55
brk303
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Serbia
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burtan View Post
I can confirm the bug, I'm working on it and improvements on the filter modes.
Excellent, thank you.

One more question, you mentioned earlier that when saving a preset everything is saved (all plugins on all tracks), but when recalling only non filtered items are restored.

I have a project for my band's live performance that has 80 tracks and will contain 70 songs. Already with 7 songs the Reaper file is 250 MB. I plan to have at least 50-60 presets stored which I fear might bloat the file even more.

Would it be possible to change the implementation so only non filtered items are stored ?

For example, if I have say 6-7 presets for various vocal plugins, all on Vocal track, storing all other plugins of other 80 tracks seems like a waste of space and surely can't help performance either.

I'm afraid this might not be easy to implement, but I figured I can at least ask.

Thanks again for a great add-on.
brk303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.