Old 01-30-2007, 11:40 AM   #1
bardo
Human being with feelings
 
bardo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San diego
Posts: 1,106
Default How do you use the Reatune to write audio to midi?

I used this work instruction:Step by Step:

1-Add ReaTune to the FX of the audio track you want "convert" to midi.
2-Inside Reatune check "Send MIDI events when pitch changes"
3-Go to the "I/O Routing" of the Audio track. Route it to the track where you have your midi synth, under "SENDS": Route ONLY the MIDI data "All channels to All channels". In the Audio combo box route "None to Channel 1/2"
4-Go to the "I/O Routing" of the MIDI Track. Select the Audio track in your "RECEIVES" (if you did the previous step well, it is done automatically)
5-You are done.

Tip 1: If you want, you can select an specific midi channel instead of all them.

Tip 2: You can put GSNAP or any other AUTOTUNE in the fx sidechain before REATUNE, to make more easy for REATUNE to recognize the pitch of your audio.

luck!
I followed this step by step and no go.
I use an old Casio keyboard(works great with Reason)
I've armed the midi track and do not see anything being recorded.

One more question:Can I use Reason for my Midi sounds.
Let me know if you need additional info,Thanks!
Bardo
bardo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 03:23 PM   #2
todd24
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 916
Default

In the Audio combo box route "None to Channel 1/2"

I think tha twould be backwards? Shouldnt it be Channel 1/2 to none?
todd24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 04:52 PM   #3
bardo
Human being with feelings
 
bardo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San diego
Posts: 1,106
Default

I was just following the instructions I found yesterday on this forum(can't find the thread today)
I'll try that combo tonite.
What I heard yesterday you can make your guitar(audio)record midi,then I could have a cool synth GTR sound
bardo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 07:42 PM   #4
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 21,176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bardo View Post
.

One more question:Can I use Reason for my Midi sounds.
Let me know if you need additional info,Thanks!
Bardo

yes, by using reawire im sure you can.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2007, 09:47 AM   #5
Mutley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 57
Default

This would be a great feature if it worked (wouldn't need to buy a midi pickup for my guitar). But I can't get it to record midi data either.

I opened a new Reaper project with the audio bassline from the Brad Sucks demo and added a midi track armed to record all channels. I added reatune to the bassline track, ticked the "Send MIDI events when pitch changes" and followed the routing above whic seems logical. When I hit record, there was no activity in the VU meter of the mid track and no data was recorded.

Has anyone actually got this to work? Is there something missing to the above instructions?
Mutley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2007, 09:55 AM   #6
Mutley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 57
Default

Nevermind, sorted!
Mutley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2007, 01:02 PM   #7
mr. moon
Human being with feelings
 
mr. moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,553
Default

A bump to keep this on top ...I may need it soon.

Does anyone know if there's a help file for ReTune yet? I tried the wiki and it said that the page was not created yet. I'm transcribing some bass guitar runs and the "autotune"/graphical mapping feature in ReTune is working really well now that I have it set to "look ahead" ...I'm just trying to find any additional tweaks I can make to make ReTune a bit more accurate.

-mr moon
mr. moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2007, 04:15 PM   #8
Nigo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bardo View Post
I used this work instruction:Step by Step:

1-Add ReaTune to the FX of the audio track you want "convert" to midi.
2-Inside Reatune check "Send MIDI events when pitch changes"
3-Go to the "I/O Routing" of the Audio track. Route it to the track where you have your midi synth, under "SENDS": Route ONLY the MIDI data "All channels to All channels". In the Audio combo box route "None to Channel 1/2"
4-Go to the "I/O Routing" of the MIDI Track. Select the Audio track in your "RECEIVES" (if you did the previous step well, it is done automatically)
5-You are done.
Well... it sort of worked. Recorded a guitar and made my soft-synth play it back as a bass :-)

But... how do I record the actual midi-notes send to the track with the soft-synth? There's a few (ehm... a lot) of errors in the audio->midi "translation" that I want to correct.
Tried arming the track recieving the midi-notes send from ReaTune and choosing MIDI All: All channels as input, but now luck.
__________________
Latency in Sonar 5 PE: 200 ms
Latency in Reaper: 5 ms
Nigo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2007, 05:38 PM   #9
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 21,176
Default

im looking into how to do this and writing a wiki article on it:

http://www.cockos.com/wiki/index.php..._audio_to_midi
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2007, 06:10 PM   #10
Alistair S
Human being with feelings
 
Alistair S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,539
Default

Record Output (Midi) works.

This is how I have recorded VSTi outputs, and I just checked it with reatune. One track audio, sending to a second track with reatune. Recording midi output on the second track.
Alistair S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2007, 07:10 PM   #11
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 21,176
Default

this tutorial was gone into in depth at the wiki

http://www.cockos.com/wiki/index.php..._audio_to_midi
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2007, 06:34 AM   #12
Nigo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alistair S View Post
Record Output (Midi) works.

This is how I have recorded VSTi outputs, and I just checked it with reatune. One track audio, sending to a second track with reatune. Recording midi output on the second track.
Brilliant! Thanks :-)
__________________
Latency in Sonar 5 PE: 200 ms
Latency in Reaper: 5 ms
Nigo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2007, 06:40 PM   #13
sumpm1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 576
Default

Record midi output precisely the way to do it. Just set the record mode for the track, Reaper is so crafty.
sumpm1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 08:47 AM   #14
phillip2637
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 166
Default

I tried this last night with 1.813 and got results...of a sort. I recorded a few bars of a single-string melody from an acoustic guitar. The wave form looked OK and sounded OK on playback. When I captured the MIDI, I had two problems: the note durations were very short compared to the wave version, and about 30% of the note changes didn't generate any MIDI events at all.

Suggestions for what I may be doing wrong or possible fixes?
phillip2637 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 09:19 AM   #15
Empty Planet
Human being with feelings
 
Empty Planet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 194
Default

I use a plug called Midifier that works very well for me with single-note lines.

Something like this sounds pretty esoteric for a host app to do -- but hey, as long as it's not our arch-enemy Bloat (I suppose it's Justin who has to make that call), who am I to stand in the way of progress?

Empty Planet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2007, 01:45 PM   #16
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 21,176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phillip2637 View Post
I tried this last night with 1.813 and got results...of a sort. I recorded a few bars of a single-string melody from an acoustic guitar. The wave form looked OK and sounded OK on playback. When I captured the MIDI, I had two problems: the note durations were very short compared to the wave version, and about 30% of the note changes didn't generate any MIDI events at all.

Suggestions for what I may be doing wrong or possible fixes?
not enough amplitude.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2007, 11:47 PM   #17
todsandberg
Human being with feelings
 
todsandberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 81
Default

Also, sometimes having a low "Window Size" setting will prevent low frequencies (like the low E string of a guitar) to not register. 25ms is a good starting point for me.

Has anyone found good settings under the Correction tab of Reatune (ie the Pitch shifter settings)

What works well for you?
- Attack time
- Window size
- Overlap size
todsandberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2007, 05:34 AM   #18
HoJo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 246
Default Wav to midi

Hello Guys.

Have red this carefully and tired to follow step-by-step. Anyway it won't work for me. I think, I missed something inbetween.
What I have is an Audio-track of an E-drum recorded as Audio.
(For the future we plan to do the recording in Midi directly).
Can anyone help me out on this? And maybe check the file directly and let me know the reaper settings affterwards?
Reason: We have already recorded severral songs this way (including vox etc. I simply don't want to throw all this away.
So if someone in here ready, willing and able to help me out, justt let me know you mail adress, and I'll send over the Mp3-file.

Thanks a milllion in advance.
Best regards,
HoJo
HoJo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2007, 08:19 AM   #19
HomoNeophilus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 42
Default

Maybe some of the plugs from http://www.frettedsynth.com/ would work for what you need to do? Check out the drum direction under effects.
HomoNeophilus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 03:44 AM   #20
HoJo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 246
Default

Thanks. Got it. Sorry for my late reply. Surely I will check it out. But due to the fact, I'm not into MIDI that much, I'm kinda lost woth this. Anyway, I will let you know the result (but may take a few days).

Best regards,
Holger
HoJo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2008, 11:33 AM   #21
jono
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 92
Default

I know this is old - but I'm trying to make this concept work and I'm having a bit of trouble. I get Midi out OK, but it's all over the place in terms of timing - doesn't sync to the source at all. i'm trying to use an audio bass track to generate midi. so i really don't have don't have a project tempo - (the project is a live band and they're kind of inconsistent)... could it be that the midi output is trying to synch to the stated project bpm and not following the real-time generation of midi-notes? Or maybe a severe latency problem?
jono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 05:50 AM   #22
godly
Human being with feelings
 
godly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium - Gent
Posts: 707
Default

Sorry to pick up an old topic, but still relevant.
Somebody has a way to convert audio to midi?
The example project isn't available anymore.
godly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 06:06 AM   #23
Held
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 101
Default

There's this tutorial by Kenny, but it only works for single notes and not chords. If you want chords, I think the only viable option is Melodyne, but I haven't tried it myself.

Held is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 11:19 AM   #24
jamesm601
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Default This works perfectly, except Reaper won't record the midi

Following this tutorial, I got to where I can have live or recorded audio generate MIDI and drive an instrument. Amazing. The only problem is no matter what I do, Reaper won't actually record the MIDI. I set the track to "Record output: MIDI". It just generates a blank midi item even though the instrument (FM8) is playing along happily to the notes in the audio file or input.

I did this both on a single track as in this video tutorial, and with routing to a separate track carrying the virtual instrument.

Any tips would be appreciated.

Thanks!
jamesm601 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 08:10 PM   #25
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,522
Default

try changing the MIDI output option in the FX routing (right click the output box in the plugin window) to "merges with MIDI bus" - maybe FM8 is "eating" the MIDI
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.